Weather Forecast

Close

Landlord in custody after shooting tenant east of Perham

Advertisement
Brady Speicher (373), center, elbows his way into position at the start of the mile. Photo courtesy NSIC/Facebook.

Speicher 11th in mile at NSIC Indoors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/Speicher.jpg?itok=QK_sHncp
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Speicher 11th in mile at NSIC Indoors
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

BEMIDJI — MSUM freshman Brady Speicher, of Perham, finished 11th in the mile at the NSIC Track and Field Indoor championships Friday afternoon at Bemidji State University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Speicher finished in a time of 4:39.81 making the final despite in the middle of rehabilitating a knee injury.

"It was a great experience to make finals and compete with the best in the NSIC, especially, since I wasn't suppose to make finals," Speicher said. "It stinks that in the biggest race of the year my knee injury that's been a problem all season acted up and caused a poor performance. I'm happy with my improvement throughout the year and am looking forward to the future where I will be a bigger contenter."

Cole Toepfer ran a blistering 4:15.66.

Speicher ran a time of 4:27.09 Friday for seventh place in the preliminaries finishing fractions of a second faster than teammate Spencer Ruebke (4:27.16) in eighth place to qualify.

Toepfer of UM-Duluth put up the fastest time in the prelims of 4:25:43.

2014 NSIC Track and Field Indoor Championship, Bemidji State University

Finals                                                                       
1 Cole Toepfer Minnesota-Duluth 4:15.66        
2 Harald Karbo Augustana (S.D.) 4:15.80         
3 Henrik Hansson Augustana (S.D.) 4:20.17         
4 John Klecker Augustana (S.D.) 4:20.69         
5 Chris Jessop U-Mary 4:20.75         
6 Jason Coffin Minnesota-Duluth 4:22.52         
7 Joey Erickson Minnesota-Duluth 4:24.28         
8 Tyler Stevens Minnesota-Duluth 4:25.14         
9 William Brockmuell Sioux Falls 4:26.96                    
10 Jayce Seelig Northern State 4:29.99                    
11 Brady Speicher Msu-Moorhead 4:39.81                    
-- Spencer Ruebke Msu-Moorhead DNF

Men’s Mile - Preliminaries  

Place, Name, School, Time, Heat                                                          
1 Cole Toepfer Minnesota-Duluth 4:25.43Q1
2 Harald Karbo Augustana (S.D.) 4:27.46Q2
3 Henrik Hansson Augustana (S.D.) 4:26.64Q1
4 John Klecker Augustana (S.D.) 4:27.51Q2
5 William Brockmueller Sioux Falls 4:26.79q1
6 Jason Coffin Minnesota-Duluth 4:26.82q1
7 Brady Speicher Msu-Moorhead 4:27.09q1
8 Spencer Ruebke Msu-Moorhead 4:27.16q1
9 Jayce Seelig Northern State 4:27.73q2
10 Tyler Stevens Minnesota-Duluth 4:27.85q2
11 Chris Jessop U-Mary 4:27.96q2
12 Joey Erickson Minnesota-Duluth 4:28.23q2
13 Jamison Gehrig Msu-Moorhead 4:30.141
14 Clay Armstrong Minot State 4:36.531
15 Josh Smith Concordia-St. Paul 4:43.632

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness