Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

State Football Rankings - Sept. 29

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/all/themes/perhamfocus_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
State Football Rankings - Sept. 29
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

Football Rankings

CLASS 5A

RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)

#1 (1) Eden Prairie Eagles (5-0)

2 (2) Cretin-Derham Hall (4-0)

Advertisement
Advertisement

3 (3) Wayzata (4-0)

4 (4) Mounds View (4-0)

5 (5) Blaine (4-0)

6 (6) Rosemount (4-0)

7 (7) Andover (4-0)

8 (8) Minnetonka (3-1)

9 (9) Brainerd (4-0)

10 (NR) Rochester Century (4-0)

Others receiving votes: Hopkins, Champlin Park, Stillwater, Shakopee, Moorhead

Class 5A Ranking Provided By: Associated Press

CLASS 4A

RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)

#1 (2) St. Thomas Academy Cadets (4-0)

2 (3) Mankato West (4-0)

3 (6) Mahtomedi (3-1)

4 (4) Rogers (4-0)

5 (5) Becker (4-0)

6 (1) Totino-Grace (3-1)

7 (7) South St. Paul (4-0)

8 (8) Waconia (4-0)

9 (10) Alexandria (4-0)

10 (9) Sartell-St. Stephen (3-1)

Others receiving votes: St. Paul Central, Chisago Lakes, Delano, Bemidji, St. Michael-Albertville

Class 4A Ranking Provided By: Associated Press

CLASS 3A

RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)

#1 (2) Albany Huskies (4-0)

2 (3) Pequot Lakes (4-0)

3 (5) Rochester Lourdes (4-0)

4 (6) Glencoe-Silver Lake (3-1)

5 (7) Norwood-Young America (4-0)

6 (1) New London-Spicer (3-1)

7 (9) Milaca (4-0)

8 (10) Holy Family Catholic (4-0)

9 (4) Dassel-Cokato (3-1)

10 (NR) Virginia (4-0)

Others receiving votes: DeLaSalle, Breck, Staples-Motley, Pine City, Thief River Falls, Sibley East, Mpls. Washburn, Waseca

Class 3A Ranking Provided By: Associated Press

CLASS 2A

RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)

#1 (1) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers (4-0)

2 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins (4-0)

3 (3) Luverne (4-0)

4 (4) Moose Lake-Willow River (4-0)

5 (7) Caledonia (4-0)

6 (9) Lewiston-Altura (4-0)

7 (10) Breckenridge (4-0)

8 (5) Pierz (3-1)

8 (NR) Triton (4-0)

10 (NR) Ottertail Central (4-0)

Others receiving votes: Southland, NRHEG, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Jackson County Central, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Windom, Braham

Class 2A Ranking Provided By: Associated Press

CLASS 1A

RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)

#1 (1) Minneota Vikings (4-0)

2 (3) Barnesville (4-0)

3 (4) Springfield (4-0)

4 (5) Mahnomen (4-0)

5 (6) Browerville (4-0)

6 (9) New Ulm Cathedral (3-1)

7 (2) Fosston (3-1)

8 (T10) Royalton (3-1)

9 (T10) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (3-1)

10 (NR) Adrian (3-1)

10 (NR) Canby (2-2)

Others receiving votes: Blooming Prairie, Le Center, East Central, Fillmore Central, Barnum

Class 1A Ranking Provided By: Associated Press

CLASS 9-MAN

RK (LAST) TEAM (RECORD)

#1 (1) Stephen-Argyle Storm (4-0)

2 (2) Nicollet (4-0)

3 (3) Grand Meadow (4-0)

4 (4) Edgerton/Ellsworth (4-0)

5 (5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (4-0)

6 (6) Goodridge-Grygla (4-0)

7 (7) McGregor (4-0)

8 (8) Underwood (4-0)

9 (9) Hills-Beaver Creek (4-0)

10 (10) Wheaton (4-0)

Others receiving votes: Floodwood, Littlefork-Big Falls, Ada-Borup

Class 9-Man Ranking Provided By: Associated Press

Advertisement
news@perhamfocus.com
Advertisement
Advertisement