Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Subsection 22 Track results

Email

WADENA — Below are results from the Subsection 22 track meet held Thursday.

The top five individual finishers, top two relay teams, plus finishes under the section qualifying times advance to the section meet at MSUM next Thursday, May 29 at 11 a.m..

Advertisement

Girls Team Standings:

1. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 115; 2. Perham 105; 3. Pelican Rapids 81; 4. Breckenridge 63; 5. Wadena-Deer Creek 62.5; 6. Ottertail Central 53.5; 7. New York Mills 44; 8. Prairie Valley 28; 9. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 6.

(Winner, Perham results, section qualifiers*)

4x800m Relay

1. Perham  10:11.38*; 2. Pelican Rapids 10:12.84.

100m Hurdles

1. Caroline Jansen (A-B-E) 15.81; 2. Natalie Murphy 16.86*; 7. Olivia Strand 18.33; 8. Olivia Nelson 18.40.

100m Dash

1. Kendel Bjorklund (OTC) 12.81; 5. Ashley Zitzow 13.47*; 9. Mesa Schultz 13.70; 10. Olivia Januszewski 13.81.

4x200m Relay

1. Breckenridge 1:51.34; 2. Perham 1:52.78*.

1,600m Run

1. Hailey Wegscheid 5:43.75*; 2. Lizzie Fudge 5:45.19*; 3. Jenna Wegscheid 5:45.55*.

4x100m Relay

1. Ottertail Central 52.6; 6. Perham 57.27.

400m Dash

1. Lydia Rutten, (NYM) 59.14; 7. Tara Brown 1:05.94; 11. Emily Swyter 1:08.83; 19. Kayla Hodgden 1:13.10.

300m Hurdles

1. Caroline Jensen (A-B-E) 50.18; 3. Olivia Nelson 51.96*; 6. Ashley Zepper 53.39; 8. Mikayla Koski 54.88.

800m Run

1. Emily Monson (PEL) 2:28.88; 6. Mary Riestenberg 2:38.59; 8. Sydney Karels 2:40.57; 9. Hailey Wegscheid 2:40.77.

200m Dash

1. Lydia Rutten (NYM) 26.45; 5. Amanda Winkels 27.86*; 7. Olivia Januszewski 28.42; 9. Mesa Schultz 28.88.

3200m Run

1. Caitlin Covington 12:22.79*; 4. Jenna Wegscheid 12:53.09*; 6. Brynnan Covington 13:35.79.

4x400m Relay

1. Pelican Rapids 4:18.58; 3. Perham 4:28.27.

High Jump

1. Kennedy Conzemius (BRE) 5-0; 3. Oliva Strand 4-8*; 7. Oliva Januszewski 4-6; 7. Gabby DeBoer 4-6.

Pole Vault

1. Autumn Jahnke (W-DC) 8-6; 4. Sydney Bahls 7-6*; 6. Hope Slettebak 6-6.

Long Jump

1. Caroline Jensen (A-B-E) 16-6; 5. Mesa Schultz 14-06.5*; 11. Amanda Winkels 13-6.25; 16. Tina Scheidecker 12-01.

Shot Put

1. Diane Campbell (A-B-E) 33-03; 8. Sasha Sazama 27-02; 9. Abby Thompson 25-10; 10. Leah Muer 25-06.

Triple Jump

1. Caroline Jansen (A-B-E) 35-11.25; 6. Maria Rutten 30-02.25; 13. Amanda Winkels 27-01.5; 14. Ashley Zitzow 26-06.5.

Discus Throw

1. Diane Campbell (A-B-E) 99-02; 3. Abby Thompson 83-03; 5. Sasha Sazama 82-03; 18. Abbey Zepper 67-00.

Boys Team Standings:

1. Ottertail Central 205; Perham 156; 3. Pelican Rapids 76; 4. Wadena-Deer Creek 35; 5. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 21; 6. Rothsay 15; 7. Breckenridge 15; T-8. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 12; T-8. Prairie Valley 12; 10. New York Mills 9.

(Winner, Perham results, section qualifiers*)

4x800m Relay

1. Ottertail Central 8:27.46; 2. Perham 8:34.64*.

110m Hurdles

1. Broday Wangsness (W-DC) 15.55; 3. Cole Carignan 17.29*; 6. Nic Winkels 17.72; 8. Reid Moser 18.93.

100m Dash

1. Colton Mickelson (PEL) 11.29; 5. Cole Schmitz 11.65*; 12. Payton Jordahl 12.32; 22. Nick Vana 14.25.

4x200m Relay

1. Ottertail Central 1:33.69; 4. Perham 1:36.72 (Qualifying time 1.38).

1,600m Run

1. Keeghan Hurley 4:19.50*; 2. Billy Beseman 4:43.24*; 4. Jakob Dickerson 4:49.57*.

4x100m Relay

1. Ottertail Central 45.56; 2. Perham 45.82*.

400m Dash

1. Cody Seedorf (OTC) 52.66; 3. Leighton Covington 53.43*; 10. Hunter Salathe 57.34; 11. Alex Wegscheid 57.94.

300m Hurdles

1. Andrew Smith (OTC) 42.72; 3. Nic Winkels 44.98*; 5. Cole Carignan 45.37*; 10. Daniel Hill 46.99.

800m Run

1. Luke Himmelspach (OTC) 2:03.61; 2. Chris Knutson 2:05.58*; 3. Billy Beseman 2:06.19*; 6. Nathan Coleman 2:10.24.

200m Dash

1. Keith Stueve (OTC) 23.13; 5. William Vana 24.01*; 6. James Vana 24.10; 8. Patrick Glynn 24.19.

3200m Run

1. Keeghan Hurley 9:51.95*; 2. Jayden Cullen 10:09.15*; 5. Carson Speicher 10:45.65*.

4x400m Relay

1. Ottertail Central 3:35.05; 3. Perham 3:39.89.

Long Jump

1. Tony Ukkelberg (OTC) 21-03; 7. Eli Beachy 18-01.5; 8. Sam Muer 18-00.5; 9. Ryan DeConcini 17-10.

Discus Throw

1. William Parks 136-08*; 3. Austin Ashcraft 127-0*; 4. Jonathon Siira 125-09*.

High Jump

1. Brett Brenden (ROTH) 5-10; 7. Sam Muer 5-6; 8. Ryan DeConcini 5-6; 9. Chris Kenntemich 5-4.

Pole Vault

1. Eli Beachy 13-0*; 2. Cole Schmitz 13-0*; 4. Patrick Glynn 11-6*.

Triple Jump

1. Tony Ukkelberg (OTC) 43-02; 8. Sam Muer 37-08.5; 11. Tyler Berby 36-05; 13. Ryan DeConcini 34-03.

Shot Put

1. Maxwell Kollar (OTC) 48-0; 4. Tory Tellinghuisen 42-06.25*; 6. Jonathon Siira 41-1; 7. Austin Ashcraft 40-06.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness