Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Summit League Announces Indoor Track and Field All-League Teams

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/all/themes/perhamfocus_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Summit League Announces Indoor Track and Field All-League Teams
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

ELMHURST, Ill. – With the conclusion of the 2014 Summit League Indoor Track and Field Championships, the league has announced its Indoor Track and Field All-League Teams based on the student-athletes' performances at the championships, including Perham's Maddie McClellan.  A combined 98 student-athletes, 54 men and 44 women, were named to the two teams and honored for finishing in the top-three of each event at the championships.

Advertisement
Advertisement

McClellan was named the MVP after winning all three distance races at the league's finale this past weekend.

Indoor Track & Field All-League Teams

Men's Team

Brandt Berghuis, North Dakota State – weight throw

Trevor Berner, North Dakota State – weight throw

Lucas Degree, North Dakota State – distance medley relay

Alec Espeland, North Dakota State – mile, 4x400 meter relay

Beauregard Gagnon, North Dakota State – heptathlon

Pres Harris, North Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Moses Heppner, North Dakota State – 800 meters, distance medley relay

Dalton Herding, North Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay, distance medley relay

Matthew Jennings, North Dakota State – distance medley relay

Brett Kelly, North Dakota State – 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters

Andy Lillejord, North Dakota State – long jump

Parker McKittrick, North Dakota State – 60-meter hurdles

Grant Mjelstad, North Dakota State – pole vault

Alex Neumiller, North Dakota State – 400 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Matt Neururer, North Dakota State – heptathlon

Alex Renner, North Dakota State – shot put

Donte Smart, North Dakota State – 60 meters

Lukas Bernard, South Dakota – 4x400 meter relay

Peter Chapman, South Dakota – pole vault

Mach Dojiok, South Dakota – 800 meters, distance medley relay

Connor Fitzsimmons, South Dakota – triple jump

Tyler Frank, South Dakota – high jump

Brant Haase, South Dakota – 5,000 meters

Taylor Huseman, South Dakota – distance medley relay

Erik Hill, South Dakota – 60-meter hurdles, 4x400 meter relay

Brandon Kovash, South Dakota – 60 meters, 200 meters

Teivaskie Lewin, South Dakota – 60-meter hurdles, long jump

Kyle McKelvey, South Dakota – shot put

Jeff Mettler, South Dakota – mile, 3,000 meters

Chris Nielsen, South Dakota – 200 meters, 400 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Stephen Nielsen, South Dakota – distance medley relay

Jeff O'Connell, South Dakota – long jump

Josh Petersen, South Dakota – heptathlon

Jacob Roh, South Dakota – distance medley relay

Kevin Sarehkhani, South Dakota – pole vault

Casey Shade, South Dakota – 800 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Cody Snyder, South Dakota – shot put

Jeremiah Ary, South Dakota State – triple jump

Jesse Dunn, South Dakota State – distance medley relay

Marc Husman, South Dakota State – 400 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Zach Koosman, South Dakota State – high jump

Daniel Pettit, South Dakota State – distance medley relay

Joel Reichow, South Dakota State – 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters

Dylan Slaba, South Dakota State – distance medley relay

Ryan Swenson, South Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Grant VanKeulen, South Dakota State – distance medley relay

Alex Wiemann, South Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Levi Winkels, South Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Davin Dollison, Western Illinois – triple jump

Michael Castel, Western Illinois – mile

Justin Kilpatrick, Western Illinois – 60 meters

Nathaniel Marshall, Western Illinois – weight throw

Jamario Taylor, Western Illinois – high jump

Tyler Younkin, Western Illinois – 200 meters

Women's Team

Brittany Beard, Fort Wayne – distance medley relay

Kayla Boyes, Fort Wayne – distance medley relay

Julie Jeszensky, Fort Wayne – distance medley relay

Victoria Nida, Fort Wayne – distance medley relay

Kayla Zink, Fort Wayne – weight throw

Amy Andrushko, North Dakota State – 800 meters, 4x400 meter relay, distance medley relay

Antoinette Goodman, North Dakota State – 60 meters, 200 meters, long jump

Jenny Guibert, North Dakota State – distance medley relay

Ashley Heinze, North Dakota State – 400 meters, pentathlon

Taylor Janssen, North Dakota State – distance medley relay

Emily Lesser, North Dakota State – shot put, weight throw

Caitlin Mack, North Dakota State – pole vault

Maddie McClellan, North Dakota State – mile, 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters

Morgan Milbrath, North Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Paige Stratioti, North Dakota State – 400 meters, 800 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State – mile, distance medley relay

Ashley Tingelstad, North Dakota State – 200 meters, 400 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Sami Spenner, Omaha – 60 meters, 200 meters, 60-meter hurdles, high jump, long jump, triple jump, pentathlon

Denneil Shaw, Omaha – triple jump

Tansha Clarke, South Dakota – 60-meter hurdles

Amber Eichkorn, South Dakota – 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters

Megan Glisar, South Dakota – high jump

Emily Grove, South Dakota – pole vault

Analisa Huschle, South Dakota – long jump

Ashley Thompson, South Dakota – triple jump

Danielle Waldner, South Dakota – shot put

Katie Wetzstein, South Dakota – mile, 3,000 meters, 5,000 meters

Hunter Wilkes, South Dakota – pole vault

Shelby Assmus, South Dakota State – shot put, weight throw

Carly Carper, South Dakota State – 60 meters

Gina Fritz, South Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Marissia Hagedorn, South Dakota State – 60-meter hurdles

Jessica McDonald, South Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Kayla McDonald, South Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay

Bobbie McLaury, South Dakota State – distance medley relay

Jacleen Patterson, South Dakota State – 4x400 meter relay, distance medley relay

Brooke Peterson, South Dakota State – distance medley relay

Lindsey Strait, South Dakota State – distance medley relay

Mary Wirth, South Dakota State – high jump

Kelsey Capovilla, Western Illinois – 4x400 meter relay

Phyllis George, Western Illinois – 4x400 meter relay

Chelsea Lynes, Western Illinois – 800 meters, 4x400 meter relay

Megan McGlone, Western Illinois - pentathlon

Aaliyah White, Western Illinois – 4x400 meter relay

ABOUT THE SUMMIT LEAGUE

In its fourth decade of Division I athletics, The Summit League offers 19 championship sports and has a combined enrollment of over 120,000 at eight institutions, including three located in top 60 U.S. metro populations and two land-grant universities. Member institutions include: Denver (University of Denver), Fort Wayne (Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne), IUPUI (Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis), North Dakota State University, Omaha (University of Nebraska Omaha), the University of South Dakota, South Dakota State University and Western Illinois University. Previously known as the Mid-Continent Conference, The Summit League rebranded in 2007 and has since produced eight NCAA Champions, 62 All-Americans and 50 Academic All-America selections.

Follow The Summit League on Twitter @thesummitleague, @summithoops and @summitchamps

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement