Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Surging Perham gymnasts win at Minnetonka

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

MINNETONKA — The No. 5A Perham gymnastics team heads into this weekend's Section 8A meet on a roll after taking out three ranked Class 2A schools at the at the Minnetonka Winter Wonderland Invitational Saturday. 

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Yellowjackets defeated the No. 3AA-ranked Wayzata Trojans 144.95 - 144.15 to claim the team title. No. 16AA Minnetonka finished third scoring 140.35. No. 12AA Eden Praire placed fourth (137.90)

Since returning to full competition in all four events for two meets, Perham's Carly Breitenfeldt has been the all-around champion both times.

Breitenfeldt tied Wayzata's Hannah Roth with 37.45 total points Saturday.

Roth won on beam and floor and was runner-up to teammate Breana Ruegg on floor exercise and third on bars.

Breitenfeldt managed the same amount of points with a win on bars, third on vault and beam and sixth on floor exercise.

Perham's Adrienne Meyer continues to perform well with a fourth-place all-around finish and along with Breitenfeldt packs a one-two punch that will be after Detroit Lakes' Molly Lyngaas, who won the all-around title in all three meetings with Perham this season.

Throw in the many times Jordan Martinson has come through with clutch performances in huge situations and Lexi Peichel's experience on the big stage and the quest for a 12th consecutive section championship and trip to the state meet is in seasoned hands under first-year head coach Jenna Schmitz.

The Section meet will be in Perham at Prairie Wind Middle School beginning at noon on Saturday, Feb. 15. 

Team results:

1. No. 5A Perham 144.95

2. No. 3AA Wayzata 144.15

3. No. 16AA Minnetonka 140.35

4. No. 12AA Eden Prairie 137.90

5. Breck School 134.60

6. Minneapolis SW 110.90

Individual Scores:

All Around:

1. Hannah Roth, Wayzata 37.45

1. Carly Breitenfeldt, Perham 37.45 3. Brenna Ruegg, Wayzata 9.40 

4. Adrienne Meyer, Perham 35.70 5. Piper Lincoln, Eden Prairie 35.55

6. Mikayla Wandersee, Minnetonka 35.35

7. Kasey McCarthy, Wayzata 35.30

8. Destiny Cobbs, Minnetonka 35.30

Vault:

1. Brenna Ruegg, Wayzata 9.45

2. Hannah Roth, Wayzata 9.40

3. Carly Breitenfeldt, Perham 9.40

4. Piper Lincoln, Eden Prairie 9.20

5. Destiny Cobbs, Minnetonka 9.20

6. Katie Long, Eden Prairie 9.10

7. Jordan Martinson, Perham 9.05

8. Kasey McCarthy, Wayzata 9.00

Bars:

1. Carly Breitenfeldt, Perham 9.40

2. Adrienne Meyer, Perham 9.30

3. Hannah Roth, Wayzata 9.20

4. Brenna Ruegg, Wayzata 9.05

5. Alexis Peichel, Perham 8.95

6. Jordan Martinson, Perham 8.90

7. Kasey McCarthy, Wayzata 8.85

8. Marianne Drysdale, Breck 8.55

Beam:

1. Hannah Roth, Wayzata 9.45

2. Brenna Ruegg, Wayzata 9.40

3. Carly Breitenfeldt, Perham 9.40

4. Adrienne Meyer, Perham 9.35

5. Anna Davis, Eden Prairie 9.25

6. Alexis Peichel, Perham 9.15

7. Mikayla Wandersee, Minnetonka 8.95

8. Olivia McConnel, Minnetonka 8.90

Floor:

1. Hannah Roth, Wayzata 9.40

2. Olivia McConnel, Minnetonka 9.35

3. Katie Long, Eden Prairie 9.30

4. Anna Davis, Eden Prairie 9.25

5. Piper Lincoln, Eden Prairie 9.25

6. Carly Breitenfeldt, Perham 9.25

7. Niara Hill, Breck 9.25

8. Mikayla Wandersee, Minnetonka 9.20

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement