Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimmers compete in final regular season meet at Minnewaska

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

Missing three swimmers, due to illness, and facing a Minnewaska swim team that is 40 deep put the pressure on the remaining Yellowjacket swimmers in a 102-78 road loss Monday, Oct. 22.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"The meet was a nice warm-up for the conference meet on Friday in Park Rapids," Perham Head Coach Jennifer Huff said.

Natalie Murphy bettered her own school record in the 100-freestyle in a time of 56.84.

Murphy added a runner-up finish swimming 26.03 in the 50-free.

Lexi Richter was third in 28.93.

Jackie Hanson was close to breaking the 100-butterfly school record in 1:05.92, good for a second place finish.

Anna Dale won the 200-freestyle in 2:26.20.

Jill Burns continued Perham's impressive freestyle finishes winning the 500 in 5:56.47. Hanson was second in 6:07.50.

Annie Ingebrand, Richter, Hanson and Murphy combined to win the 200-freestyle relay in 1:52.55.

The latter trio and Burns won the 400-freestyle relay in 4:10.11.

Perham took first in six of seven freestyle races, including a junior varsity win in the 50-free by Megan Tellinghuisen in a time of 34.62.

Minnewaska 102, Perham 78

200 Yard Medley Relay

2nd Jill Burns, Annie Ingebrand, Heidi Weber, Anna Dale 2:14.34

4th Anna Carlson, Tara Wenaas, Justice Aus, Megan Tellinghuisen 2:36.22

200 Yard Freestyle

1st Anna Dale 2:26.20

4th Tina Galbrecht 2:30.67

6th Annika Werner 2:36.61

200 Yard IM

2nd Annie Ingebrand 2:41.79

50 Yard Freestyle

2nd Natalie Murphy 26.03

3rd Lexi Richter 28.93

50 Yard Freestyle Junior Varsity

1st Megan Tellinghuisen 34.62

2nd Anna Carlson 34.72

100 Yard Butterfly

2nd Jackie Hanson 1:05.92

3rd Lexi Richter 1:12.67

5th Heidi Weber 1:22.14

100 Yard Freestyle

1st Natalie Murphy 56.84 (School Record)

5th Tara Wenaas 1:13.55

6th Justice Aus 1:14.45

500 Yard Freestyle

1st Jill Burns 5:56.47

2nd Jackie Hanson 6:07.50

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Annie Ingebrand, Lexi Richter, Jackie Hanson, Natalie Murphy 1:52.55

4th Heidi Weber, Anna Carlson, Jill Burns, Tara Wenaas 2:13.63

100 Yard Backstroke

2nd Tina Galbrecht 1:16.95

4th Anna Dale 1:19.15

100 Breaststroke

1st Annie Ingebrand 1:21.01

4th Tara Wenaas 1:31.67

5th Heidi Weber 1:32.04

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Jackie Hanson, Jill Burns, Lexi Richter, Natalie Murphy 4:10.11

4th Anna Dale, Megan Tellinghuisen, Annika Werner, Tina Galbrecht 4:53.94

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness