Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimmers split at Bemidji

Email

The Bemidji girls swimming and diving team swept Grand Rapids and Perham in a double-dual at the BHS pool.

Perham beat Grand Rapids by a score of 163-142.

Advertisement

Bemidji posted a 188-124 win over Grand Rapids and downed Perham 175-134.

Bemidji dominated Grand Rapids from the outset but trailed Perham after three events.

The Lumberjacks overtook their guest during the 50 free as Steph Frey and Maris Jahner went 1-2. Frey set the pace with a time of 25.98 while her teammate was second at 27.32.

The Lumberjacks widened the gap with a 1-3-4 performance in diving. Jana Hedstrom won with 196.6 points while Jade Hovet was third with 123.5 and Abby Lindseth fourth with 121.8. Perham's Sierra Lynne broke up the sweep finishing second.

Event champions for Perham against Grand Rapids were: Kelsey Kratz in the 200 I.M., and the 100 Breasatstroke; Bailey Meyer in the 100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke; Jill Burns in the 500 Freestyle and the A 400 Freestyle Relay team of Lexi Richter, Zoe Potts, Sam Salathe and Rylie Rothmeyer.

Perham winners versus Bemidji were: Kratzke in the 200 I.M., and 100 Breaststroke; Jill Burns took the 500 Freestyle.

According to Head Coach Sherri Ressler, the following swimmers qualified for sections.: Rylie Rothmeyer in the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle; Bailey Meyer in the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke; Jill Burns in the 500 freestyle; Zoe Potts in the 100 backstroke; Beth Ingebrand in the 100 breaststroke.

Pat Miller of the Bemidji Pioneer contributed to this story.

Yellowjackets results

Perham vs Grand Rapids, Tuesday, September 13.

Jackets 163, Thunderhawks 142

Perham event results -- 200 medley relay: 2. A (Potts, Kratzke, Meyer, Murphy) 3. B (Burns, B.Ingebrand, Richter, Miller) 5. C (Galbrecht, A. Ingebrand, Weber, Curtis)...200 freestyle: 2. Rothmeyer; 3. Salathe; 4.Hanson...200 IM: 1. Kratzke; 2. Roberts; 4. Burns...50 freestyle: 2. Murphy; 2. Potts (tie)...Diving: 2. Lynne...100 butterfly: 1. Meyer; 2. Salathe....100 freestyle: 2. Richter; 5. Miller...500 freestyle: 1. Burns; 2. Rothmeyer, 3. Hanson...200 freestyle relay: 2. A (Richter, Rothmeyer, Murphy, Kratzke) 3. B (Salathe, Curtis, Miller, Roberts)...100 backstroke: 1. Meyer; 2. Potts...100 breaststroke: 1. Kratzke; 3. B, Ingebrand...400 freestyle relay: 1. A (Richter, Potts, Salathe, Rothmeyer) 2. (Roberts, Burns, Murphy, Meyer).

Yellowjackets results

Perham vs Bemidji, Tuesday, September 13.

Lumberjacks 175, Jackets 134

Perham event results -- 200 medley relay: 2. A (Potts, Kratzke, Meyer, Murphy) 3. B (Burns, B.Ingebrand, Richter, Miller) 5. C (Galbrecht, A. Ingebrand, Weber, Curtis)...200 freestyle: 2. Rothmeyer; 3. Salathe; 4.Hanson...200 IM: 1. Kratzke; 4. Roberts; 5. Burns...50 freestyle: 3. Murphy; 3. Potts (tie)...Diving: 2. Lynne...100 butterfly: 2. Meyer; 4. Salathe....100 freestyle: 3. Richter; 5. Miller...500 freestyle: 1. Burns; 2. Rothmeyer, 4. Hanson...200 freestyle relay: 2. A (Richter, Rothmeyer, Murphy, Kratzke) 3. B (Salathe, Curtis, Miller, Roberts)...100 backstroke: 2. Meyer; 3. Potts...100 breaststroke: 1. Kratzke; 3. B, Ingebrand...400 freestyle relay: 1. A (Richter, Potts, Salathe, Rothmeyer) 4. (Roberts, Burns, Murphy, Meyer).

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness