Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Jayden Cullen picked up victories in the 200 and 500 freestyle races at Detroit Lakes. Robert Williams/FOCUS

Swimming: Cullen, Murphy notch wins at Detroit Lakes

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

DETROIT LAKES — Jayden Cullen and Patrick Murphy notched individual wins in a 118-64 loss at Detroit Lakes in Mid-State Conference swimming Thursday evening.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cullen on the 200-freestyle, along with teammate Ben Sullivan, who was runner- up and the 500-freestyle. Murphy added a 100-freestyle win and a second in the 50-free to pace the Yellowjackets.

The trip combined with Todd Brown, Jr. to win the 400-freestyle relay for Perham’s third event win.

Brown, Jr. had two runner-up finishes in the 200-IM and 100-butterfly.

Michael Beach placed third in the breaststroke, while recording personal bests in the breaststroke and 100-freestyle.

Andrew Cullen placed fourth in the 100-butterfly.

Mason Skorup was fifth in the IM and Jett Karels recorded personal best times in the backstroke and 50-freestyle.

Perham is off until February 1 when the Jackets travel to Park Rapids.

Results:

Detroit Lakes 118, Perham 64

200 Yard Medley Relay

1 DLKS-MN A 1:54.78,

2 PHS B-MN A 2:00.54 1) Sullivan, Ben SR 2) Cullen, Jayden SR, 3) Brown, Todd Jr. SR 4) Murphy, Patrick SO.

6 PHS B-MN B 2:48.99 1) Skorup, Mason 07 2) Beach, Michael SO, 3) Kehoe, Gavin 07 4) Karels, Jett 07

200 Yard Freestyle

1 Cullen, Jayden SR PHS B-MN 1:55.47

2 Sullivan, Ben SR PHS B-MN 2:06.71

100 Yard Freestyle

1 Murphy, Patrick SO PHS B-MN 55.98

2 Sullivan, Ben SR PHS B-MN 57.20

5 Beach, Michael SO PHS B-MN 1:09.45

200 Yard IM

1 Howard, Caleb JR DLKS-MN 2:25.47

2 Brown, Todd Jr. SR PHS B-MN 2:25.54

5 Skorup, Mason 07 PHS B-MN 3:26.32

50 Yard Freestyle

1 Olson, Jared JR DLKS-MN 24.52

2 Murphy, Patrick SO PHS B-MN 24.99

5 Cullen, Andrew JR PHS B-MN 29.63

6 Kehoe, Gavin 07 PHS B-MN 38.14

7 Karels, Jett 07 PHS B-MN x44.12

Diving

1 Kempenich, Jacob SR DLKS-MN 200.90

100 Yard Butterfly

1 Richter, Michael SR DLKS-MN 1:01.27

2 Brown, Todd Jr. SR PHS B-MN 1:06.07

4 Cullen, Andrew JR PHS B-MN 1:13.12

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Cullen, Jayden SR PHS B-MN 5:16.82

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 DLKS-MN A 1:52.64

4 PHS B-MN A 2:12.43

1) Skorup, Mason 07 2) Beach, Michael SO, 3) Kehoe, Gavin 07 4) Cullen, Andrew JR

100 Yard Backstroke

1 Richter, Michael SR DLKS-MN 1:06.52

4 Skorup, Mason 07 PHS B-MN 1:41.36

5 Karels, Jett 07 PHS B-MN 1:58.96

100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Nelson, Austin SR DLKS-MN 1:19.39

3 Beach, Michael SO PHS B-MN 1:28.60

5 Kehoe, Gavin 07 PHS B-MN 2:04.19

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 PHS B-MN A 3:42.57

1) Murphy, Patrick SO 2) Brown, Todd Jr. SR, 3) Sullivan, Ben SR 4) Cullen, Jayden SR

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness