Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Jackets sixth at Laker Pentathlon

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

DETROIT LAKES — The Perham Yellowjacket girl's swim team finished sixth at the Laker Pentathlon.

The season warmup pentathlon features five races, the 50-backstroke, 50-breaststroke, 50-butterfly, 50-freestyle, and 100-Individual Medley.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“The individual time drops reflect the hard work the girls have put into their practices,” said Head Coach Natalie Wrangham.

Three Yellowjackets ran section qualifying times in the 50 freestyle.

Senior Captain Natalie Murphy led the way, winning the race in 26.58. Anna Dale also qualified in 11th place swimming 29:15. Eighth grader Lacy Richter swam 28.95 to qualify in 18th place.

Dale placed ninth in the 50-butterfly in 31.07.

Murphy was eighth in the 100-IM in a time of 1:12.27.

The four other event winners were: Grace Livermore of DL won the 50-backstroke in 30.51. Emilie Reard of Fergus Falls was the top swimmer in the 50-breaststroke in a time of 34.28 and the fastest in the 100-I.M. in 1:06.05. Lauren Rossman of Park Rapids won the 50-butterfly in 28.64. 

Team points are awarded for the top 20 finishes in each event.

Perham’s next meet will be Sept. 4 at Fosston at 5:30 p.m.

Laker Pentathlon, Monday, Aug. 25

Team results:              
1. Detroit Lakes 256, 2. Crookston 243.5, 3. Fergus Falls 232, 4. Park Rapids Area 211, 5. Thief River Falls 91, 6. Perham 89, 7. Staples-Motley 36.5, 8. Fosston-Bagley 6.

Perham results:

50-backstroke:

1. Grace Livermore, DL, 30.51; 14. Natalie Murphy 33.40; 19. Anna Dale 34.73; 30. Anna Carlson 35.95; 36. Lacy Richter 36.66; 39. Kristina Galbrecht 36.76; 44. Megan Tellinghuisen 37.46; 46. Justice Aus 37.57; 47. Tara Wenaas 37.62; 58. Destinee Snyder 38.33; 67. Dixie Carow 39.49; 74. Morgan Hanson 40.03; 84. Heidi Weber 41.04; 93. Annika Werner 42.20; 94. Dena Fischer 42.33; 99. Maggie Ingebrand 42.62; 105. Annie Kovar 42.96; 111. Noelle Lafond 44.44; 113. Madi Ebeling 44.54; 126. Peyton Bush 48.48; 127. Lizzie Lafond 48.54; 128. Gilster Malaysia 48.61; 138. Jaden Virnala 56.78.

50-breaststroke

1. Emilie Reard, Fergus Falls, 34.28; 22. Annie Ingebrand 39.02; 25. Natalie Murphy 39.50; 31. Tara Wenaas 40.32; 49. Lacy Richter 42.88; 61. Heidi Weber 43.85; 66. Anna Dale 44.30; 71. Destinee Snyder 44.96; 77. Morgan Hanson 45.67; 84. Gilster Malaysia 46.23; 89. Megan Tellinghuisen 46.69; 90. Anna Carlson 46.98; 92. Annika Werner 47.04; 93. Justice Aus 47.11; 95. Dixie Carow 47.52; 98. Madi Ebeling 48.13; 100. Noelle Lafond 48.72; 110. Peyton Bush 51.34; 113. Lizzie Lafond 52.54; 120. Dena Fischer 56.73.

50-butterfly

1. Lauren Rossman, Park Rapids, 28.64; 9. Anna Dale 31.07; 12. Natalie Murphy 31.49; 24. Heidi Weber 33.51; 36. Tara Wenaas 35.38; 44. Anna Carlson 36.64; 45. Morgan Hanson 36.91; 46. Megan Tellinghuisen 37.03; 48. Lacy Richter 37.51; 51. Kristina Galbrecht 37.93; 61. Justice Aus 39.17; 70. Destinee Snyder 40.56; 82. Maggie Ingebrand 42.19; 85. Annika werner 42.67; 86. Noelle Lafond 42.70; 101. Dixie Carow 45.52; 102. Gilster Malaysia 45.67; 109. Madi Ebeling 48.20; 114. Dena Fischer 50.70; 117. Peyton Bush 54.19.

50-freestyle

1. Natalie Murphy, Perham, 26.58; 11. Anna Dale 28.15; 18. Lacy Richter 28.95; 24. Megan Tellinghuisen 29.28; 32. Tara Wenaas 30.26; 39. Anna Carlson 30.92; 71. Justice Aus 32.61; 72. Dixie Carow 32.66; 74. Maggie Ingebrand 32.78; 77. Heidi Weber 33.00; 82. Noelle Lafond 33.17; 86. Destinee Snyder 33.51; 89. Annika Werner 33.81; 111. Dena Fischer 37.03; 112. Lizzie Lafond 37.04; 115. Gilster Malaysia 37.78; 116. Madi Ebeling 37.86; 126. Annie Kovar 39.85; 135. Peyton Bush 43.35; 142. Jaden Virnala 49.52.

100-IM

1. Emilie Reard, Fergus Falls, 1:06.05; 8. Natalie Murphy 1:12.27; 17. Anna Dale 1:14.71; 31. Tara Wenaas 1:19.22; 41. Lacy Richter 1:22.05; 45. Anna Carlson 1:22.98; 48. Megan Tellinghuisen 1:23.58; 50. Kristina Galbrecht 1:23.82; 64. Heidi Weber 1:26.97; 66. Justice Aus 1:27.54; 70. Destinee Snyder 1:28.39; 84. Dixie Carow 1:30.85; 85. Annika Werner 1:31.03; 89. Maggie Ingebrand 1:32.83; 100. Madi Ebeling 1:35.65; 103. Gilster Malaysia 1:36.81; 106. Noelle Lafond 1:39.24; 114. Annie Kovar 1:44.52; 115. Dena Fischer 1:45.39.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness