Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Lexi Richter swims the butterfly at the Mid-State Conference Championships in Park Rapids. Vance Carlson/ENTERPRISE

Swimming: Jackets third at Mid-State Conference meet

Email News Alerts

PARK RAPIDS - The Perham/New York Mills swim team finished third at the Mid-State Conference meet in Park Rapids Friday.

"I am super proud of how we swam," Head Coach Jennifer Huff said.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Natalie Murphy defended her title in the 100-freestyle in a time of 56.85, she was also runner-up in the 50-free to Staples-Motley's top swimmer Jaelin Beachy.

Jackie Hanson won the 200-freestyle with her best time of the season, 2:06.97, and was runner-up in the 100-butterfly.

Jill Burns won the 500-freestyle in 5:59.78.

The 200-freestyle relay consisting of Hanson, Lexi Richter, Annie Ingebrand, and Murphy finished runners-up, along with the 400-freestyle relay consisting of Hanson, Anna Dale, Richter, and Murphy.

"Both relays swam their best times of the season and just came up short behind Park Rapids," Huff said. "Many of our younger girls swam their best times of the year which was great to see. Overall, it was a great meet and I can't wait to see what we do at sections in two weeks."

Mid-State Conference Meet

Park Rapids Area

Girl's Team Results

1. Park Rapids 523

2. Detroit Lakes 300

3. Perham 257

4. Staples-Motley 213

200 Medley Relay-- 1. S-M 2:01.78; 5. Perham (Burns, Ingebrand, Weber, Mayfield) 2:17.38; 7. Perham (Werner, Wenaas, Rimpila, Lynne) 2:30.43

200 Freestyle-- 1. Jackie Hanson (P) 2:06.97; 7. Anna Dale (P) 2:20.37; 12. Tina Galbrecht (P) 2:28.12; 13. Annika Werner (P) 2:28.64

200 I.M.-- 1. Miranda Olson (DL) 2:24.40; 5. Jill Burns (P) 2:38.84; 7. Lexi Richter (P) 2:40.50; 12. Ashlee Rimpila (P) 3:06.57

50 Freestyle-- 1. Jaelin Beachy (SM) 25.13; 2. Natalie Murphy (P) 25.86; 7. Annie Ingebrand (P) 28.24; 14. Anna Carlson (P) 33.49; 15. Megan Tellinghuisen (P) 33.81

Diving-- 1. Kyley Foster (DL) 378.0.

100 Butterfly-- 1. Tea Nyland (PR) 1:06.08; 2. Jackie Hanson (P) 1:06.36; 7. Lexi Richter (P) 1:12.42; 11. Heidi Weber (P) 1:20.64; 13. Ashlee rimpila (P) 1:24.81

100 Freestyle-- 1. Natalie Murphy (P) 56.85; 12. Tara Wenaas (P) 1:11.02; 13. Justice Aus (P) 1:12.55; 14. Megan Tellinghuisen (P) 1:16.74

500 Freestyle-- 1. Jill Burns (P) 5:59.78; 7. Anna Dale (P) 6:23.73;

200 Freestyle Relay-- 1. Park Rapids 1:48.06; 2. Perham (Hanson, Richter, Ingebrand, Murphy) 1:49.26; 8. Perham (Lynne, Mayfield, Wenaas, Rimpila) 2:08.16.

100 Backstroke-- 1. Katherine Erickson (PR) 1:04.78; 8. Tina Galbrecht (P) 1:15.34; 12. Justice Aus (P) 1:25.92; 13. Annika Werner (P) 1:28.68; 14. Anna Carlson (P) 1:33.82

100 Breaststroke-- 1. Jaelin Beachy (P) 1:08.98; 5. Annie Ingebrand (P) 1:18.60; 9. Tara Wenaas (P) 1:29.85; 10. Heidi Weber (P) 1:30.84

400 Freestyle Relay-- 1. Park Rapids 3:57.51; 2. Perham (Hanson, Dale, Richter, Murphy) 4:05.91; 7. Perham (Burns, Werner, Weber, Galbrecht) 4:48.90.

Formatted results courtesy of MinnesotaSportsOnline.com (MNSO)

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement