Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimming: Otters narrowly defeat Yellowjackets

Email

FERGUS FALLS -- Perham's Zach Langendorfer had a big Tuesday at the Fergus Falls pool, winning four events in a 96-87 loss to the Otters.

Advertisement

The fact that Perham has no divers was the difference in the score.

"We as a team know this and accept this," Head Coach Trent Swanson said.

Perham outscored the Otters in the swimming portion of the competition. The top three finishes in the diving competition account for 13 points.

Langendorfer had the top finish in the 100-breaststroke (1:07.73), the 200-I.M. (2:15.36), and was a member of the winning 200-medley relay team (1:52.38) and the 400-freestyle relay team (3:48.92).

In the 200-relay, Luke Pots swam 30.33; Langendorfer's time was 29.62; Paul Swanson swam the third leg in 27.65 and anchor Mark Murphy sped through his 50 in 24.78.

In the 400-relay, Jayden Cullen led off; Ben Sullivan swam the second leg; Patrick Murphy took the third leg leading to Langendorfer's anchor swims.

Cullen won the 500-freestyle in a time of 5:17.61. That time was Cullen's best of the year in the 500, topping his prior time of 5:25.11 by over seven seconds.

Other notable personal bests were Sullivan's 100-butterfly. He finished third behind Otter Mike Mortenson (1:03.70) and Paul Swanson (1:04.14).

Sullivan's time was 1:09.89, down from his prior mark of 1:11.12.

Paul Swanson's time was also a personal best this season down from 1:04.44.

Yellowjackets results

Perham at Fergus Falls, Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Fergus Falls 96, Perham 87

FF JV 56, Perham 19

Jacket event results --

200-yard medley relay: 1. Perham (Potts, Langendorfer, Swanson, M. Murphy) 1:52.38; 4. Perham (Beseman, Covington, Brown, Knutson) 2:13.98...

200 freestyle: 3. Jayden Cullen (PER)1:55.80; 4. Ben Sullivan (PER)2:09.58; 5. Jonathan Siira (PER)2:18.58...

200 IM: 1. Zach Langendorfer (PER)2:15.36; 4. Luke Potts (PER)2:31.82; 5. Todd Brown (PER)2:32.11...

50 freestyle: 2. Patrick Murphy (PER)26.25; 4. Alexander Eggert (PER)28.47; 5. Andrew Cullen (PER)28.88...

100 butterfly: 2. Paul Swanson (PER)1:04.14; 3. Ben Sullivan (PER)1:09.89; 5. Leighton Covington (PER)1:14.41....

100 freestyle: 2. Mark Murphy (PER)57.49; 3. Patrick Murphy (PER)58;68 4. Todd Brown (PER)1:00.30...

500 freestyle: 1. Jayden Cullen (PER)5:17.61; 3. Siira (PER)6:19.88; 4. Billy Beseman 6:31.81 ...

200 freestyle relay: 2. Perham (P. Murphy, M. Murphy, Sullivan, J. Cullen) 1:42.65; 4. Perham (Covington, Eggert, Andrew Cullen, Siira) 1:54.32...

100 backstroke: 3. Paul Swanson (PER) 1:06.51; 3. Luke Potts (PER)1:07.47; 6. Chris Knutson (PER)1:22.81...

100 breaststroke: 1. Langendorfer (PER)1:07.73. 3. Mark Murphy (PER)1:15.67; 5. Leighton Covington (PER)1:19.28...

400 freestyle relay: 1. Perham (J. Cullen, Sullivan, P. Murphy, Langendorfer) 3:48.92; 3. Perham (Brown, P. Swanson, Siira, Potts) 4:10.97; 4. Perham (A. Cullen, Beseman, Eggert, Knutson) 4:23.44.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness