Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track: Boys third, Girls seventh at Hank Emmel Invite

Email

PELICAN RAPIDS — The Perham boys track team finished third, while the girls team placed seventh at the Hank Emmel Invitational Meet Thursday.

Advertisement

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton swept both meets.

The Perham girls got event wins from the 4x800m relay team and Sydney Karels took first place in the 800m runs.

Lydia Rutten of New York Mills continues to work her way back to the state meet. Rutten was the state Class A runner-up in the 400m dash last season as an eighth-grader. Rutten won the Emmel 400m in a time of 1:02.35. Her state time last season was 58.41.

Rutten also placed third in the high jump accumulating 16 of the Eagles’ 22 team points herself.

Perham freshman Mikayla Koski placed third in the 300m hurdles.

Olivia Nelson placed fourth in the 100m hurdles.

The girls team accumulated 35 team points for seventh place. New York Mills finished 11th.

The third place boys scored 84 points finishing 40 points behind D-G-F in first place.

Chris Knutson and Eli Beachy picked up event victories for the Yellowjackets. Knutson won the 800m run, while teammate Jayden Cullen places sixth.

Beachy won the pole vault to no surprise and was joined by teammates Cole Schmitz in second place and Patrick Glynn in fourth.

William Vana placed third in the 200m dash.

Jacob Dickerson finished fourth in the 3200m run.

Jonathon Siira, Troy Tellinghuisen and Austin Ashcraft placed fourth through sixth in the shot put.

Hank Emmel Invite - May 1 - Pelican Rapids

Girls results:

Team Standings:

1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 90

2) Pelican Rapids 81

3) Ottertail Central* 55

4) Wadena-Deer Creek 46

5) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah* 45

6) West Central Area School 44

7) Perham 35

8) United North Central* 30

9) Park Christian 28

10) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 27

11) New York Mills 22

12) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross* 20

13) Barnsville 19

14) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 16

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Bjorklund, Kendal 12 Ottertail Ce 12.65

2 Nepstad, Courtney 12 Park Christi 13.16

3 Martinson, Ariel 12 Pelican Rapi 13.40

4 Dahlgren, Katrina 12 Breckenridge 13.47

5 Stafford, Jordan 10 Wheaton/Herm 13.56

6 Jacobson, Jena 9 Dilworth-Gly 13.71

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Bjorklund, Kendal 12 Ottertail Ce 26.77

2 Stafford, Jordan 10 Wheaton/Herm 27.20

3 Anderson, Lilly 9 Hawley/Ulen- 27.34

4 Winkels, Amanda 10 Perham 27.75

5 Post, Danyel 11 Wadena-Deer 28.34

6 Suchy, Amanda 9 Ottertail Ce 28.83

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Rutten, Lydia 9 New York Mil 1:02.35

2 Anderson, Lilly 9 Hawley/Ulen- 1:03.15

3 Korvela, Andrea 11 United North 1:04.09

4 Mercil, Frannie 10 Dilworth-Gly 1:05.05

5 Johnson, Lily 9 Ottertail Ce 1:06.53

6 Verdi, Aleeya 8 Dilworth-Gly 1:06.79

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Karels, Sydney 10 Perham 2:34.54

2 Monson, Emily 9 Pelican Rapi 2:34.89

3 Wald, Tianna 9 Pelican Rapi 2:35.77

4 Van Kempen, Abby 10 West Central 2:39.61

5 Schmidt, Emma 8 Wheaton/Herm 2:39.98

6 Haga, Sigrid 11 Hillcrest Lu 2:40.41

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Haga, Sigrid 11 Hillcrest Lu 5:52.56

2 Christenson, Abigail 9 Hillcrest Lu 5:56.66

3 Vorderbruggen, Hannah 10 Wadena-Deer 5:59.73

4 Reno, Sofia 8 Dilworth-Gly 6:00.12

5 Olson, Anna 9 United North 6:14.11

6 Van Kempen, Ella 7 West Central 6:15.93

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Bakken, Emily 12 Pelican Rapi 12:57.41

2 Christenson, Abigail 9 Hillcrest Lu 13:23.40

3 Narum, Baylie 8 Dilworth-Gly 13:33.56

4 Breid, Meghan 11 Dilworth-Gly 13:34.79

5 Gifford, Shayley 9 Dilworth-Gly 14:09.30

6 Tonsfeldt, Isabelle 11 Barnsville 14:12.38

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Larson, Sydney 11 Park Christi 16.98

2 French, Ashlyn 12 Pelican Rapi 17.49

3 Harthun, Brianna 10 Pelican Rapi 18.18

4 Nelson, Olivia 11 Perham 18.45

5 Haugrud, Sydney 11 Pelican Rapi 18.46

6 Bentow, Amy 12 Dilworth-Gly 18.59

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Larson, Sydney 11 Park Christi 51.14

2 French, Ashlyn 12 Pelican Rapi 51.84

3 Koski, Mikayla 9 Perham 52.89

4 Harthun, Brianna 10 Pelican Rapi 54.09

5 Van Kempen, Holly 12 West Central 54.11

6 Peterson, Liz 9 Wadena-Deer 54.89

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Breckenridge A 53.06

2 Ottertail Central* A 53.94

3 Pelican Rapids A 55.08

4 Dilworth-Gly A 56.19

5 Hawley/Ulen- A 57.55

6 West Central A 59.01

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Breckenridge A 1:54.93

2 Ottertail Central* A 1:59.16

3 Dilworth-Gly A 1:59.85

4 Wadena-Deer Creek A 2:00.71

5 Wheaton/Herm A 2:01.21

6 Perham A 2:02.13

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Pelican Rapids A 4:26.59

2 Dilworth-Gly A 4:32.56

3 Wadena-Deer Creek A 4:34.44

4 Wheaton/Herm A 4:41.27

5 West Central A 4:42.83

6 Ottertail Central* A 4:50.12

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Perham A 10:48.08 10

2 West Central A 10:57.03 8

3 Pelican Rapids A 11:01.42 6

4 United North Central* A 11:09.92 4

5 Ottertail Central* A 11:12.46 2

6 Dilworth-Gly A 11:20.26 1

Girls High Jump

1 Hesse, Michaela 11 United North 5-00.00

2 Conzemius, Kennedy 11 Breckenridge J5-00.00

3 Rutten, Lydia 9 New York Mil 4-10.00

4 Fernhoz, Kylee 12 West Central J4-10.00

5 Gail, Hannah 9 Wheaton/Herm 4-08.00

6 Caitlin, Ash. 12 Dilworth-Gly J4-08.00

Girls Pole Vault

1 Jahnke, Autumn 11 Wadena-Deer 9-00.00

2 Engen, Tierza 10 Breckenridge 8-00.00

3 Mercil, Frannie 10 Dilworth-Gly J8-00.00

4 Peterson, Liz 9 Wadena-Deer 7-06.00

5 Jacobson, Jena 9 Dilworth-Gly J7-06.00

6 Griffin, Abby 10 Barnsville 6-06.00

Girls Long Jump

1 Mercil, Frannie 10 Dilworth-Gly 15-03.00

2 Korvela, Andrea 11 United North 13-11.00

2 Smith, Haily 7 Ottertail Ce 13-11.00

4 Finseth, Katherine 7 Dilworth-Gly 13-06.00

4 Conzemius, Kennedy 11 Breckenridge 13-06.00

6 Theisen, Hope 12 Wadena-Deer 13-04.00

Girls Triple Jump

1 Caitlin, Ash. 12 Dilworth-Gly 31-03.00

2 Post, Danyel 11 Wadena-Deer 31-00.50

3 Bjorklund, Kendal 12 Ottertail Ce 30-05.00

4 Van Kempen, Holly 12 West Central 30-02.50

5 Conzemius, Kennedy 11 Breckenridge 29-05.00

6 Martinson, Ariel 12 Pelican Rapi 29-00.50

Girls Shot Put

1 Meyer, Destiny 10 Dilworth-Gly 33-09.50

2 Haarstad, Annabelle 10 West Central 33-01.50

3 Hendrickx, Ann 11 New York Mil 32-04.50

4 Steichen, Grace 8 Dilworth-Gly 28-10.50

5 Grosz, Ali 11 Barnsville 28-10.00

6 Bentley, Alissa 12 Barnsville 28-08.50

Girls Discus Throw
1 Haarstad, Annabelle 10 West Central 107-08

2 Grosz, Ali 11 Barnsville 100-07

3 Bentley, Alissa 12 Barnsville 99-05

4 Wood, Jessica 11 Wadena-Deer 95-07

5 Sanderson, Sarah 12 Dilworth-Gly 87-03

6 Stifter, Jen 10 United North 83-00

Boys results:

Team Standings:

1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 124

2) Ottertail Central* 102

3) Perham 84

4) Pelican Rapids 58

5) Park Christian 56

6) Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 55

7) West Central Area School 41

8) Rothsay 9

9) United North Central* 8

9) Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 8

11) Wadena-Deer Creek 5

12) New York Mills 4

13) Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah* 3

14) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross* 1

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Moberg, Matt 12 Park Christi 11.41

2 Thompson, Avery 12 Hawley/Ulen- 11.44

3 Mickelson, Colton 10 Pelican Rapi 11.45

4 Stueve, Keith 12 Ottertail Ce 11.51

5 Flatt, Joe 11 Dilworth-Gly 11.52

6 Caramelli, Tommaso 11 Wadena-Deer 11.95

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Stueve, Keith 12 Ottertail Ce 23.46

2 Mickelson, Colton 10 Pelican Rapi 23.51

3 Vana, William 11 Perham 23.95

4 Seedorf, Cody 10 Ottertail Ce 23.96

5 Gao, Han 12 Hillcrest Lu 24.24

6 Hought, Treyton 10 Breckenridge 24.30

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Seedorf, Cody 10 Ottertail Ce 53.06

2 Fuchs, Alex 11 Dilworth-Gly 54.60

3 Mazariegos, Robert 11 Pelican Rapi 54.65

4 Kapusansky, Casey 9 New York Mil 55.53

5 Koenig, Austin 10 Hawley/Ulen- 56.31

6 Romero, Alejandro 10 Pelican Rapi 56.52

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Knutson, Christopher 12 Perham 2:08.25

2 Leach, Ryan 12 Dilworth-Gly 2:09.00

3 Fuchs, Alex 11 Dilworth-Gly 2:09.63

4 Olson, Dylan 12 Hawley/Ulen- 2:10.16

5 Frost, Charlie 10 Ottertail Ce 2:10.47

6 Cullen, Jayden 12 Perham 2:14.38

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Himmelspach, Ben 10 Ottertail Ce 4:42.46

2 Kvalvog, Zach 10 Park Christi 4:47.00

3 Crook, Bailey 9 Dilworth-Gly 5:00.03

4 Sullivan, Ben 12 Perham 5:03.38

5 Santos, Tony 12 Dilworth-Gly 5:06.31

6 Thompson, Tommy 9 Hillcrest Lu 5:10.12

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Himmelspach, Ben 10 Ottertail Ce 10:15.72

2 Crook, Bailey 9 Dilworth-Gly 10:46.39

3 Santos, Tony 12 Dilworth-Gly 10:51.42

4 Dickerson, Jacob 9 Perham 10:52.22

5 Wilson, Daniel 8 Dilworth-Gly 10:56.27

6 Lynnes, Erik 11 Pelican Rapi 11:06.90

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Teeples, Philip 12 Hawley/Ulen- 16.14

2 Tollefson, Michael 12 Dilworth-Gly 16.55

3 Dufault, Trent 11 Dilworth-Gly 16.92

4 Smith, Andrew 12 Ottertail Ce 17.07

5 Edeen, Ethan 9 Dilworth-Gly 17.14

6 Erickson, Britton 10 Pelican Rapi 17.62

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Moberg, Matt 12 Park Christi 41.47

2 Dufault, Trent 11 Dilworth-Gly 43.14

3 Tollefson, Michael 12 Dilworth-Gly 43.41

4 Teeples, Philip 12 Hawley/Ulen- 43.62

5 Smith, Andrew 12 Ottertail Ce 43.91

6 Jacobson, Seth 12 Dilworth-Gly 45.09

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Pelican Rapids A 46.58

2 Hawley/Ulen- A 46.80

3 Perham A 47.02

4 Ottertail Central* A 47.27

5 Dilworth-Gly A 47.37

6 Breckenridge A 48.10

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Ottertail Central* A 1:37.05

2 Dilworth-Gly A 1:39.66

3 Perham A 1:39.78 6

4 Wadena-Deer Creek A 1:40.86

5 Pelican Rapids A 1:41.52

6 Hawley/Ulen- A 1:44.03

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Ottertail Central* A 3:40.93

2 Hawley/Ulen- A 3:42.09

3 Pelican Rapids A 3:42.42

4 Dilworth-Gly A 3:44.36

5 Perham A 3:51.45

6 Wheaton/Herm A 3:53.71

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Ottertail Central* A 8:58.39

2 Dilworth-Gly A 9:02.10

3 West Central A 9:06.97

4 Hawley/Ulen- A 9:31.26

5 Pelican Rapids A 9:36.38

6 Hillcrest Lu A 9:45.09

Boys High Jump

1 Schack, Dan 12 West Central 6-02.00

2 Moberg, Matt 12 Park Christi 6-00.00

3 Tollefson, Michael 12 Dilworth-Gly J6-00.00

4 Busby, Patrick 11 Hawley/Ulen- 5-10.00

5 Brenden, Brett 12 Rothsay J5-10.00

6 Lipp, Stevin 9 Breckenridge 5-08.00

Boys Pole Vault

1 Beachy, Eli 12 Perham 12-06.00

2 Schmitz, Cole 11 Perham 11-06.00

3 Jacobson, Seth 12 Dilworth-Gly 10-00.00

4 Glynn, Patrick 11 Perham 9-06.00

5 Anderson, Weston 12 Hawley/Ulen- J9-06.00

6 Dufault, Trent 11 Dilworth-Gly J9-06.00

Boys Long Jump

1 Moberg, Matt 12 Park Christi 19-01.50

2 Schack, Dan 12 West Central 18-10.00

3 Kashmark, Dakota 12 West Central 18-07.50

4 Gao, Han 12 Hillcrest Lu 18-01.00

5 VanErp, Petric 11 Ottertail Ce 17-11.50

6 Brenden, Brett 12 Rothsay 17-07.00

Boys Triple Jump

1 Schack, Dan 12 West Central 41-04.50

2 VanErp, Petric 11 Ottertail Ce 41-01.50

3 Brenden, Brett 12 Rothsay 38-09.00

4 Tollefson, Michael 12 Dilworth-Gly 38-02.50

5 Rosiles, Guillermo 11 Pelican Rapi 37-04.00

6 Taylor, Charles 12 Pelican Rapi J37-04.00

Boys Shot Put

1 Daugherty, Austin 12 Park Christi 45-04.50

2 Subasic, Anel 12 Pelican Rapi 42-08.00

3 Butcher, Brady 11 Dilworth-Gly 41-06.50

4 Siira, Jonathon 12 Perham 41-05.00

5 Tellinghusien, Troy 12 Perham 41-02.50

6 Ashcraft, Austin 11 Perham 39-03.50

Boys Discus Throw

1 Siira, Jonathon 12 Perham 133-00

2 Olson, Mack 12 United North 115-10

3 Parks, William 11 Perham 115-05

4 Haugen, Travis 12 Pelican Rapi 114-09

5 Kollar, Maxwell 12 Ottertail Ce 114-06

6 Oachs, Jared 12 West Central J114-06

 
Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness