Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track: Boys win HOL Championship; Girls runners-up

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Perham, 56573

Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

FRAZEE — The Perham boys track team cruised to the Heart O’ Lakes Conference title behind seven HOL championship performances and the girls team finished runners-up to Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lizzie Fudge won the 1,600m run in a time of 5:40.02 for the girls lone conference champ.

On the boys side, the distance runs were intrateam competitions.

Keeghan Hurley won the 800m run, finishing four seconds in front of teammate Billy Beseman.

Beseman won the 1,600m run in 4:39.17, seven seconds in front of teammate Jayden Cullen.

Cullen won the 3,200m run in 10:26.22. Eighth-grader Carson Speicher and freshman Jacob Dickerson placed third and fourth.

The 4x100 meter relay team nipped Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal by less than a second 46.62 to 47.01.

Eli Beachy cleared 13-feet to win the pole vault. Teammates Cole Schmitz and Patrick Glynn were third and fourth.

Troy Tellinghuisen won the shot put with a throw of 44-feet.

William Parks won the discus with a throw of 123-feet, four-inches.

The win for the boys is the second championship of the season after winning the Section 8AA True Team meet in Detroit Lakes.

The boys team will be in action this Saturday at Stillwater in the State True Team meet.

HOL Track & Field Meet

Girls Team Scores:

1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton DIGF 130

2 Perham PERH 119

3 Thief River Falls THRF 71

4 Breckenridge C063 70

5 Pelican Rapids PERA 67

6 Frazee FRAZ 61

7 Barnesville BARS 45

8 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* C201 11

Perham Results:

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Katrina Dahlgren 12 Breckenridge 13.46

4 Ashley Zitzow 10 Perham 13.64

9 Olivia Januszewski 7 Perham 14.19 1

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Katrina Dahlgren 12 Breckenridge 27.54

5 Mesa Schultz 7 Perham 28.43

7 Olivia Januszewski 7 Perham 28.78

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Lilly Anderson 9 Hawley/Ulen- 1:04.30

3 Tara Brown 7 Perham 1:07.30

5 Emily Swyter 10 Perham 1:09.84

6 Natalie Murphy 11 Perham 1:10.25

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Emily Monson 9 Pelican Rapi 2:32.46

3 Sydney Karels 10 Perham 2:34.36

4 Lizzie Fudge 12 Perham 2:34.49

8 Mary Riestenberg 12 Perham 2:46.09

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Lizzie Fudge 12 Perham 5:40.02

3 Brynnan Covington 9 Perham 5:48.03

10 Kayla Hodgden 12 Perham 6:23.16

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Megan Danielson 7 Frazee 12:14.54

2 Katelyn Colliton 8 Perham 12:15.36

3 Jenna Wegscheid 10 Perham 12:34.34

5 Hailey Wegscheid 7 Perham 12:58.18

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Meleah Biermaier 10 Thief River 15.97

2 Natalie Murphy 11 Perham 17.50

6 Olivia Nelson 11 Perham 18.77

17 Olivia Strand 9 Perham 22.54

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Meleah Biermaier 10 Thief River 46.36

2 Olivia Nelson 11 Perham 52.20

5 Abbey Zepper 9 Perham 54.80

12 Mikayla Koski 9 Perham 58.31

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Breckenridge 54.39  

6 Perham 58.24

Girls 4x200 Meter

1 Thief River Falls 1:56.59

2 Perham 1:56.71

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4:27.22

3 Perham 4:28.81

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Frazee 10:26.46

2 Perham 10:30.13

Girls High Jump

1 Kennedy Conzemius 11 Breckenridge 4-10.00

6 Gabby Deboer 8 Perham 4-04.00

13 Olivia Januszewski 7 Perham 4-00.00

Girls Pole Vault

1 Frannie Mercil 10 Dilworth-Gly 7-06.00

4 Sydney Bahls 8 Perham J6-06.00

Girls Long Jump

1 Frannie Mercil 10 Dilworth-Gly 14-11.00

2 Mesa Schultz 7 Perham 14-02.00

9 Tina Scheidecker 12 Perham 12-11.00

12 Amanda Winkels 10 Perham 12-01.75

Girls Triple Jump

1 Meleah Biermaier 10 Thief River 33-07.00

9 Maria Rutten 10 Perham 27-10.00

11 Ashley Zitzow 10 Perham 26-04.50

12 Amanda Winkels 10 Perham 26-01.75

Girls Shot Put

1 Destiny Meyer 10 Dilworth-Gly 35-01.50

9 Sasha Sazama 11 Perham 25-05.25

11 Abby Thompson 11 Perham 23-05.00

13 Leah Muer 9 Perham 23-00.50

Girls Discus Throw

1 Alissa Bentley 12 Barnesville 101-10

7 Sasha Sazama 11 Perham 75-00

10 Abby Thompson 11 Perham 69-03

13 Leah Muer 9 Perham 63-09

Boys Team Scores:

1 Perham PERH 193.333

2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton DIGF 110.5

3 Pelican Rapids PERA 89

4 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* C201 53.5

5 Thief River Falls THRF 48

6 Frazee FRAZ 46

7 Breckenridge C063 15.3333

8 Barnesville BARS 1.33333

Perham results:

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Colton Mickelson 10 Pelican Rapi 11.58

3 William Vana 11 Perham 11.86

4 Cole Schmitz 11 Perham 11.90

14 Payton Jordahl 12 Perham 12.50

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Avery Thompson 12 Hawley/Ulen- 23.50

3 James Vana 12 Perham 24.20

6 Patrick Glynn 11 Perham 24.80

15 Hunter Salathe 12 Perham 25.96

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Robert Mazariegos 11 Pelican Rapi 53.81

2 Keeghan Hurley 12 Perham 54.18

4 Leighton Covington 12 Perham 55.86

12 Alex Wegscheid 12 Perham 58.88

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Keeghan Hurley 12 Perham 2:01.23

2 Billy Beseman 11 Perham 2:06.16

4 Christopher Knutson 12 Perham 2:10.60

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Billy Beseman 11 Perham 4:39.17

2 Jayden Cullen 12 Perham 4:46.91

4 Christopher Knutson 12 Perham 4:55.15

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Jayden Cullen 12 Perham 10:26.22

3 Carson Speicher 8 Perham 10:38.21

4 Jacob Dickerson 9 Perham 10:52.60

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Stephen Holecek 11 Thief River 16.42

5 Cole Carignan 10 Perham 17.89

6 Nic Winkels 11 Perham 18.00

10 Zach Lahr 11 Perham 19.90

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Stephen Holecek 11 Thief River 42.67

5 Nic Winkels 11 Perham 45.47

8 Daniel Hill 12 Perham 46.98

10 Reid Moser 9 Perham 48.33

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Perham 46.62

2 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal* 47.01

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Pelican Rapids 1:36.52

2 Perham 1:38.46

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Pelican Rapids 3:42.77

2 Perham 3:45.85

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8:53.33

2 Perham 9:02.48

Boys High Jump

1 Michael Tollefson 12 Dilworth-Gly 5-10.00

9 Sam Muer 11 Perham 5-02.00

9 Ryan DeConcini 11 Perham 5-02.00

Boys Pole Vault

1 Eli Beachy 12 Perham 13-00.00

3 Cole Schmitz 11 Perham 12-00.00

4 Patrick Glynn 11 Perham 10-06.00

Boys Long Jump

1 Steve Fetting 12 Hawley/Ulen- 18-10.00

7 Sam Muer 11 Perham 17-05.00

8 Ryan DeConcini 11 Perham 16-11.50

Boys Triple Jump

1 Michael Tollefson 12 Dilworth-Gly 39-04.75

2 Sam Muer 11 Perham 38-07.00

9 Tyler Berby 10 Perham 35-01.75

10 Chris Kenntemich 11 Perham 34-08.50

Boys Shot Put

1 Troy Tellinghusien 12 Perham 44-00.00

5 Austin Ashcraft 11 Perham 39-09.00

Boys Discus Throw

1 William Parks 11 Perham 123-04

4 Mark Swanson 11 Perham 112-07

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement