Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
New York Mills' Brittnie Menze finished 5th in the discus (93'0") and second in the shot put (34'9.25") at the HAwley Booster Invite on Tuesday.

Track & Field: Jacket boys and girls tie for 1st at Hawley

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/9/0304/4-30track2.jpg?itok=2fo9RbFQ
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Track & Field: Jacket boys and girls tie for 1st at Hawley
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

By John George

The Perham girls and the boys tied for first at the Hawley Booster Invite on Tuesday, April 28.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The girls finished with 100 team points to tie with Wadena-Deer Creek.

Anderson was he winner of the 800m run (2:26.45) with McClellan in second place (2:30.87). The positions were reversed in the 1600m with McClellan taking first (5:25.66) with Anderson close behind in second (5:26.93).

Heather Schultz won the shot put (41'0.25") and finished third in the discus (95'10").

The boys team tied for first with Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal with 114 points.

Stoll (4:45.67), Alex Bailey (4:46.95)_and Karels (4:48.09) finished 1-2-3 in the 1600m run. Isaac Werner (11:06.15) and Andrew Riestenberg (11:17.27) were second and third in the 3200m.

The boys 4x400 team took first with a time of 3:44.27.

The Eagle girls finished in seventh and he boys placed ninth at Hawley Tuesday.

Boe finished third in the 1600m (5:35.38) and fourth in the 800m (2:36.74). Menze was second in the shot put (37'9.25") and fifth in the discus (93'0").

Olivia Hendrickx had a third place finish in the 300m hurdles (55.69) and Megan Cole was fourth in the 100m dash (13.98).

For the boys, Brandon Menze won the discus (127'2")_and was second in the shot put (45'0"). Ben Jacobson was fifth in the 100m hurdles (17.80).

K.T. Smith Invite

The Perham track and field teams took part in the K.T. Smith Invitational in Breckenridge last Thursday.

The Yellowjacket boys finished third as a team with 87 points. Morris Area won the boys team title with 135 points.

The Jackets had a pair of first place finishes. Charlie Schmitz won the pole vault, clearing 11'6". In the 3200m run, Alex Barney took first with a time of 10:29.01 with Sam Stoll finishing third in 10:45.47.

Brandon Karels was second in the 1600m (4:48.20) and Tyler Kuhl was runner-up in the 110m hurdles (18.36).

Third place finishes went to: Tim Herrmann in the 300m hurdles (44.69); Drew Johnson in the long jump (18'7.5"); Chris Scheidecker in the triple jump (38'2") as well as the 4x100 relay (47.33) and the 4x200 relay (1:39.18).

The Lady Jackets finished fourth as a team with 71 points. Breckenridge won the girls team title with 145 points.

Cassie Beseman had the Lady Jackets lone first place finish, winning the 3200m run with a time of 12:53.19. Shayla Fulford finished third (13:31.22).

Bailey Meyer was runner-up in both the discus (86'10.5") and the shot put (29'8"). Courtney Guck was third in the 100m hurdles (18.63).

Hamline Elite Meet

Four Perham girls, Abby Anderson, Maddie McClellan, Heather Schultz, Elisa Moenkedick, were invited to compete in the Hamline Elite Meet in St. Paul last weekend.

Moenkedick had the best finish of the day, taking second in the discus with a toss of 128'2".

Winning the discus was Jessica Cagle of Grand Rapids (141'4"). Cagle is the defending Class AA State Champ. She had a toss of 162'4" at State last June.

Monekedick finished third at the State Class A Meet last year with a toss of 130'9". The defending State Class A discus thrower graduated. The runner-up, Liberty Slinden of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, was fifth at the Hamline Meet (119'6"). Her second place throw at State in 2008 was 136'6".

Schultz, Perham's other elite thrower, finished third in the shot put (40'6"). She had also finished third at State last year with a throw of 39'9.75"

The shot put winner was Abby Goraczkowski of Litchfield (43'14.25"). The runner-up, Kim Hovey of Red Wing (43'.25") finished sixth at State last year in Class AA (40'1").

McClellan finished eighth in the 3200m run (11:31.60) with Anderson taking 14th (11:51.92). The winner was Alexandria's Jamie Piepenburg (11:06.66), who finished 7th at State last year in Class AA.

McClellan was third in Class A last year in the 3200m (11:09.96). Anderson competed in the 1600m at State, where she finished second (5:07.51).

Boe leads Eagle runners

The New York Mills track and field teams were in Wadena last Thursday for the Browne Invitational. The Eagle girls finished seventh with 32.5 points. The Mills boys were eighth with 34 points.

The girls were led by Alicia Boe, who finished first in the 800m run with a time of 2:28.0. She also finished second in the 400m dash with a time of 1:06.09 and was sixth in the long jump (13'11").

Brittnie Menze took first in the shot put with a throw of 35'3" and was fifth in the discus (83'2").

For the boys, Brandon Menze won both the discus (132'4") and the shot put (44'3").

Ben Jacobson was fourth in the 300m hurdles (45.22) and fifth in the 110m hurdles (17.9).

Thursday, April 23

K.T. Smith Invitational at Breckenridge

Boys Team Scores

1. Morris Area 135, 2. Fergus Falls 97, 3. Perham 87, 4. Wahpeton (ND) 84, 5. Breckenridge 44, 6. Pelican Rapids 40, 7. West Central Area 33, 8. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 27, 9. Wheaton/H-N 10.

Boys Individual

100m Dash--1. Smith (W) 11.10, 21. Dalton Ludwig (P) 13.78.

200m Dash--1. Smith (W) 22.86, 7. Chris Scheidecker (P) 24.71, 9. Drew Johnson (P) 25.09.

400m Dash--1. Noah (M) 51.32, 7. James Covington (P) 55.71.

800m Run--1. Wulf (M) 2:09.81, 7. Brandon Karels (P) 2:14.19, 17. Jordan Berns (P) 2:32.83.

1600m Run--1. Lemke (M) 4:45.02, 2. Brandon Karels (P) 4:48.20, 9. Andrew Riestenberg (P) 5:16.11, 14. Jordan Berns (P) 5:30.82, 16. Luke Winterfeldt (P) 5:43.04.

3200m Run--1. Alex Barney (P) 10:29.01, 3. Sam Stoll (P) 10:45.47, 4. Riestenberg (P) 11:17.12, 9. Covington (P) 11:34.76.

110m Hurdles--1. Kolle (FF) 17.32, 2. Tyler Kuhl (P) 18.36, 4. Tim Herrmann (P) 18.69, 5. Ethan McMahon (P) 18.75, 8. Cole Strand (P) 19.64, 12. Matt Shipman (P) 20.84.

300m Hurdles--1. Cannon (M) 43.23, 3. Herrmann (P) 44.69, 6. Kuhl (P) 46.20, 9. McMahon (P) 47.20, 10. Shipman (P) 49.63, 12. Cole Strand (P) 50.82.

4x100 Relay--1. FF 46.69, 3. Perham 47.33.

4x200 Relay--1. Morris 1:34.75, 3. Perham 1:39.18.

4x400 Relay--1. Morris 3:33.95, 7. Perham 3:54.03.

4x800 Relay--1. Breckenridge 9:18.34.

Long Jump--1. Lage (PR) 19'6", 3. Drew Johnson (P) 18'7.5".

Triple Jump--1. Cole (FF) 39'5", 3. Chris Scheidecker (P) 38'2".

High Jump--1. Kashmark (WCA) 6'0".

Pole Vault--1. Charlie Schmitz (P) 11'6".

Discus--1. Henrich (M) 134'9", 4. Alex Bailey (P) 118'3".

Shot Put--1. Trappen (W) 53'5", T-10. Bailey, DJ Altstadt (P) 37'2", 14. Ben COllette (P) 36'8".

Girls Team Scores

1. Breckenridge 145, 2. Wahpeton 87, 3. Fergus Falls 75, 4. Perham 71, 5. Morris 60, 6. Pelican Rapids 40, 7. WCA 35, 8. W/H-N 26, 9. Hillcrest 20, 10. , 11. , 12. , 13. , 14. , 15. .

Girls Individual

100m Dash--1. Moser (M) 13.49, 16. Shelby Martin (P) 14.81, 19. Jenna Strege (P) 15.33, 20. Laine Miller (P) 15.34, 22. Angie Huck (P) 15.36, 31. Jamie Lee Pellarin (P) 16.67.

200m Dash--1. Thielen (WHN) 27.65, 10. Leah Miller (P) 29.98, 14. Martin (P) 30.22, 36. Ashley Bond (P) 34.86.

400m Dash--1. Erlandson (B) 1:02.39, 14. Beth Ingebrand (P) 1:12.74, 18. Gretchen Weber (P) 1:15.50.

800m Run--1. Christenson (FF-H) 2:29.43, 5. Maddie Covington (P) 2:39.06, 6. Jenna Gigstead (P) 2:40.98.

1600m Run--1. Heligenbrunner (WCA) 5:40.65, 6. Kelsey Kratzke (P) 6:11.69.

3200m Run--1. Cassie Beseman (P) 12:53.19, 3. Shayla Fulford (P) 13:31.22.

110m Hurdles--1. Coleman (PR) 17.71, 3. Courtney Guck (P) 18.63, 5. Kelli Meehl (P) 19.53, 6. Tasha Wallace (P) 19.66, 13. Ariel Pankonin (P) 21.24.

300m Hurdles--1. Lasch (W) 50.98, 4. Wallace (P) 54.70, 8. Ashley Palubicki (P) 56.90, 12. Becky Stoll (P) 57.91, 15. Pankonin (P) 1:00.37, 20. Maegan Stammen (P) 1:06.60.

4x100 Relay--1. FF 52.89, 6. Perham 56.74.

4x200 Relay--1. W-H-N 1:53.01, 4. Perham 1:58.0.

4x400 Relay--1. Breckenridge 4:22.26, 6. Perham 4:39.40.

4x800 Relay--1. Wahpeton 10:58.31, 4. Perham 11:27.11.

Long Jump--1. Bruan (W) 14'11".

Triple Jump--1. Bruan (W) 31'10", 4. Mikayla Solberg (P) 30'2", 3. .

High Jump--1. Kitzman (FF) 5'2".

Pole Vault--1. Moser (M) 8'6", 5. Jenna Strege (P) 7'0", 6. Gretchen Weber (P) 7'0".

Discus--1. Lindberg (B) 99'8", 2. Bailey Meyer (P) 86'10.5", 6. Britney Lockhart (P) 74'1.5".

Shot Put--1. Vold (B) 30'4", 2. Meyer (P) 29'8", 4. Lockhart (P) 29'3", 8. Abby Nygaard (P) 26'4", 9. Amber Kalina (P) 26'3", 12. Kenzi Kovar (P) 25'1".

Thursday, April 23

Browne Invitational at W-DC

Boys Team Scores

1. Pillager 94, 2. Frazee 82, 3. Detroit Lakes 73, 4. Staples-Motley 73, 5. D-G-F 66, 6. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 54, 7. Wadena-Deer Creek 36, 8. New York Mills 34, 9. Barnesville/Rothsay 25.5, 10. United North Central 21.

Boys Individual

100m Dash--1. Jackson (F) 11.26, 11. Cody Hendrickx (NYM) 12.50, 13. Shawn Pollack (NYM) 12.85, 30. Jake Hessig (NYM) 14.21.

200m Dash--1. Jackson (F) 23.15, 13. Pollack (NYM) 25.98, 28. Jeremy Fosse (NYM) 28.97.

400m Dash--1. DeLong (P) 54.37, 14. Cody Clarksean (NYM) 1:03.97, 18. Hessig (NYM) 1:11.81.

800m Run--1. Krause (P) 2:12.26, 4. Cody Hendrickx (NYM) 2:17.0.

1600m Run--1. Dahl (DGF) 4:41.80.

3200m Run--1. Bellefeuille (F) 10:35.90, 6. Brittin Roberts (NYM) 11:38.0.

110m Hurdles--1. Knebel (P) 16.65, 5. Ben Jacobson (NYM) 17.9, 12. Clarksean (NYM) 21.66.

300m Hurdles--1. Schmidt (BHV) 42.74, 4. Jacobson (NYM) 45.22, 18. Clarksean (NYM) 55.85.

4x100 Relay--1. WDC 47.27, 5. NYM (Tumberg, Menze, Hendrickx, Pollock) 49.19.

4x200 Relay--1. SM 1:37.78.

4x400 Relay--1. Pillager 3:39.60.

4x800 Relay--1. ,DL 8:55.56.

Long Jump--1. Jackson (F) 21'1", 8. Tumberg (NYM) 17'8", 17. Jacobson (NYM) 16'3".

Triple Jump--1. Jackson (F) 41'8.5", 6. Erik Tumberg (NYM) 37'5.25", 13. Clarksean (NYM) 31'11.25"

High Jump--1. Knebel (P) 5'10", T-7. Tumberg (NYM) 5'2".

Pole Vault--1. Mercil (DGF) 11'6".

Discus--1. Brandon Menze (NYM) 132'4", 25. Jeremy Fosse (NYM) 78'4", 36. Austin Reinke (NYM) 43'4".

Shot Put--1. Menze (NYM) 44'3", 32. Fosse (NYM) 27'7", 39. Reinke (NYM) 20'5.5".

Girls Team Scores

1. Detroit Lakes 132.5, 2. Staples-Motley 113, 3. Wadena-Deer Creek 83, 4. Pillager 83, 5. Barnesville/Rothsay 47, 6. Frazee 46, 7. New York Mills 32.5, 8. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19, 9. United North Central 2.

Girls Individual

100m Dash--1. Lisson (SM) 13.48, 10. Megan Cole (NYM) 14.25, 24. Trisha Loerzel (NYM) 15.77.

200m Dash--1. Lisson (SM) 27.37, 18. Darla Hedstrom (NYM) 31.86, 23. Theresa Ehnert (NYM) 32.53.

400m Dash--1. White (P) 1:03.36, 2. Alicia Boe (NYM) 1:06.09, 17. Ehnert (NYM) 1:16.40.

800m Run--1. Boe (NYM) 2:28.0.

1600m Run--1. Toedter (WDC) 5:50.0.

3200m Run--1. Pogreba (SM) 13:14.20

110m Hurdles--1. Stelter (DL) 16.59, 21. Darla Hedstrom (NYM) 21.76.

300m Hurdles--1. Stelter (SL) 49.34.

4x100 Relay--1. WDC 52.44, 7. NYM 1:04.80.

4x200 Relay--1. Pillager 1:52.59, 9. NYM 2:10.30.

4x400 Relay--1. Pillager 4:19.18.

4x800 Relay--1. WDC 10:24.12.

Long Jump--1. Hanson (P) 14'11", 6. Boe (NYM) 13'11", 8. Cole (NYM) 13'10", 22. Brittnie Menze (NYM) 12'2".

Triple Jump--1. Simonson (SM) 31'6.5", 10. Cole (NYM) 28'9.5".

High Jump--1. Daggett (F) 5'4", 5. Cara Bessler (NYM) 4'8".

Pole Vault--1. Berg (WDC) 9'0".

Discus--1. Nielson (DL) 105'9", 5. Menze (NYM) 83'2", 9. Loerzel (NYM) 72'6", 21. Izzy Clarksean (NYM) 58'3", 29. Savanah Thompson (NYM) 46'11".

Shot Put--1. Menze (NYM) 35'3", 19. I. Clarksean (NYM) 20'11"

Tuesday, April 28

at Hawley

Boys Team Scores

1. H/U-H, Perham 114, 3. Fargo Oak Grove 79, 4. B-H/V 63, 5. OTC 57, 6. Pelican Rapids 51, 7. Hillcrest 29, 8. W-DC 21, 9. New York Mills 20, 10. LP-A 9.

Girls Team Scores

1. Perham, W-DC 100, 3. H/U-H 73, 4. Fargo Oak Grove 63, 5. OTC 59, 6. Pelican Rapids 40, 7. New York Mills 39, 8. B-H/V 38, 9. LP-A 29, 10. Hillcrest 16.

Advertisement
news@perhamfocus.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness