Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track: Perham girls third at Barnesville Booster

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham,Minnesota 56573 http://www.perhamfocus.com/sites/all/themes/perhamfocus_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Track: Perham girls third at Barnesville Booster
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

BARNESVILLE — The Perham girls track team won five events, highlighted by a Miranda Lockhart field sweep of shot put and discus, finishing third behind Pelican Rapids and Barnesville at the Barnesville Booster Club Meet Thursday, May 16.

Lockhart won the discus with a throw of 106-feet, nearly four-feet further than runner-up Ali Grosz, of Barnesville, who threw 102-11. Jillian Burns scored two team points with a fifth place throw of 86-06. A shot put of 32-feet, three-inches gave Lockhart the sweep of throws. Alyssa Affield of Barnesvilee was second throwing 31-07.25.

Olivia Nelson and Natalie Murphy continued their hurdling success with Murphy winning the 100m hurdles in 17.29. She led a four-pack of Yellowjackets to the finish line. Ashley Zitzow was second (18.34), Tanya Berns third (18.49) and Emily Tobkin fourth (18.98), for a one-race total of 28 team points out of a possible 31.

Nelson won the 300m hurdles in 48.89, beating out Murphy by one second (49.90). 

Susan Merkins cleared eight-feet to take top honors in the pole vault.

Other top performances included: Ashley Zitzow's fourth place 100m dash time of 14.02, to go with her second place finish in the 100m hurdles. Marlee Curtis finished sixth in the 800m run (2:45.43) and sixth in the 1600m run (6:11.72). In the 3200m run, Lauren Anderson finished runner-up in 14:38.94, behind Hannah Strom of Lake Park-Audubon (14:29.14). The 4x200m relay team placed fourth (1:58.53). Amanda Winkels placed sixth in the long jump at 14-02.00. Olivia Strand tied for fourth place with Pelican Rapids' Madeline Sytsma at four-feet, eight-inches.

Perham's team total of 103 was one point behind Barnesville in second place (104). Pelican Rapids won with 133. 

Barnesville Booster Club Meet

Thursday, May 16, Barnesville, Minn.

Team Scores: Pelican Rapids 133; Barnesville 104; Perham 103; Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 86; Frazee 55; Lake Park-Audubon 50; Rothsay 11.

Event champions and full Perham results:

100m dash - 1. Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 12.99; 4. Ashley Zitzow 14.02; 9. Amanda Winkels 14.20; 22; Amelia Potrament 15.67; 27. Sarah Bailey 17.50.

200m dash - 1. Krista Hanneman, Breckenridge, 27.87; 18. Jenna Wegscheid 33.36; 19. Mallory McEachran 33.61; 22. Calista Wengel 36.31.

400m dash - 1. Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 1:00.69; 9. Jenna Wegscheid 1:12.01.

800m run - 1. Breann Hogie, Lake Park-Audubon, 2:33.52; 6. Marlee Curtis 2:45.43.

1600m run - 1. Emily Bakken, Pelican Rapids, 5:53.49; 6. Marlee Curtis 6:11.72.

3200m run - 1. Hannah Strom, Lake Park-Audubon, 14:29.14; 2. Lauren Anderson 14:38.94.

100m hurdles - 1. Natalie Murphy, Perham, 17.29; 2. Ashley Zitzow 18.34; 3. Tanya Berns 18.49; 4. Emily Tobkin 18.98.

300m hurdles - 1. Olivia Nelson, Perham, 48.89; 2. Natalie Murphy 49.90; 7. Tanya Berns 54.71.

4x100m relay - 1. Breckenridge 53.54.

4x200m relay - 1. Breckenridge 1:50.76; 4. Perham 1:58.53.

4x400m relay - 1. Pelican Rapids 4:31.98.

4x800m relay - 1. Barnesville 11:71.11.

Shot Put - 1. Miranda Lockhart, Perham, 32.03.00; 7. Rayonna Sack 27-11.75; 12. Sasha Sazama 26-02.50; 14. Jillian Burns 25-10.00.

Discus - 1. Miranda Lockhart, Perham, 106-00; 5. Jillian Burns 86-06; 10. Sasha Sazama 68-07.

Pole Vault - 1. Susan Merkins, Perham, 08-00.00.

Long Jump - 1. Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 14-09.50; 6. Amanda Winkels 414-02.00; 12. Ashley Zitzow 13-04.00; 15. Susan Merkins 12-10.50.

Triple Jump - 1. Samantha Barker, Frazee, 30-09.00; 15. Amanda Winkels 24-11.00.

High Jump - 1. Rebecca Schermer, Lake Park-Audubon, 4-10.00; 4. Olivia Strand 04-08.00; 7. Gabby Deboer 4-04.00.

Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness