Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Week 2 AP football poll bumps Perham to No. 6-3A

Email

Minneapolis -- The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 12, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Advertisement

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (9) (2-0) 90 1

2. Wayzata (2-0) 81 2

3. Lakeville North (2-0) 70 4

4. Mounds View (2-0) 65 5

5. Minnetonka (2-1) 51 6

6. Osseo (2-0) 36 7

7. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-1) 29 3

8. Blaine (2-0) 26 9

9. Hopkins (3-0) 23 T10

10. Eastview (1-1) 13 8

Others receiving votes: Stillwater 10, Anoka 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Totino-Grace (6) (2-0) 87 1

2. St. Thomas Academy (3) (2-0) 82 2

3. Mankato West (2-0) 72 3

4. Spring Lake Park (2-0) 62 4

5. Rochester John Marshall (2-0) 48 5

6. Rogers (2-0) 37 T6

7. Apple Valley (2-0) 36 T6

8. Farmington (2-0) 20 8

9. Owatonna (2-0) 19 9

10. Moorhead (2-0) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Monticello 10, Mahtomedi 3, East Ridge 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. De La Salle (6) (2-0) 87 T1

2. South St. Paul (1) (2-0) 74 T1

3. Rocori (2) (2-0) 73 4

4. Hutchinson (2-0) 70 5

5. Becker (2-0) 51 6

6. Minneapolis Washburn (2-0) 41 8

7. Detroit Lakes (2-0) 29 T10

8. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-1) 22 3

9. Marshall (2-0) 11 NR

(tie) Zimmerman (2-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's 6, Faribault 6, Delano 5, Fergus Falls 3, Kasson-Mantorville 2, Princeton 1, Robbinsdale Cooper 1, Hill-Murray 1, Holy Family Catholic 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. St. Croix Lutheran (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Rochester Lourdes (2-0) 40 4

3. Annandale (2-0) 33 3

4. Blue Earth (2-0) 32 5

5. New London-Spicer (2-0) 30 6

6. Perham (2-0) 27 7

7. St. Cloud Cathedral (2-0) 18 9

8. Stewartville (2-0) 15 8

9. Fairmont (1-1) 12 2

10. Cannon Falls (2-0) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Sauk Centre 4, Watertown-Mayer 4, St. Peter 3, Esko 2.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Moose Lake Willow River (2-0) 44 2

3. BOLD (2-0) 30 7

4. Maple Lake (2-0) 28 3

5. Luverne (2-0) 26 8

6. Barnesville (2-0) 22 NR

7. Hawley (2-0) 15 NR

(tie) Jackson County Central (2-0) 15 NR

9. Warroad (1-1) 10 6

10. Maple River (1-1) 8 9

(tie) Lewiston-Altura (3-0) 8 NR

(tie) Crosby-Ironton (2-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran 6, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 3, Upsala/Swanville 1, Kimball 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Dawson-Boyd (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Mahnomen (2-0) 45 2

3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (2-0) 39 4

4. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity (2-0) 32 6

(tie) Adrian (2-0) 32 5

6. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (2-0) 27 7

7. Cook County (2-0) 13 8

8. Southland (2-0) 12 T9

9. Springfield (2-0) 9 T9

10. Ottertail Central (2-0) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 4, Fertile-Beltrami 3, Blooming Prairie 2, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 1, Pine River-Backus 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Ada-Borup (2) (2-0) 37 2

2. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (1) (2-0) 31 4

3. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (2-0) 25 3

4. Hills-Beaver Creek (1) (2-0) 22 8

5. Stephen-Argyle (2-0) 19 T5

6. Spring Grove (2-0) 17 T5

(tie) North Woods (2-0) 17 7

8. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (2-0) 11 NR

(tie) Nicollet (2-0) 11 9

10. Wheaton Herman Norcross (2-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Edgerton/Ellsworth 8, Ellsworth 8, Onamia 5, Win-E-Mac 4, Chisholm 2, Mountain Iron-Buhl 1, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness