Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestlers cruise to victory over Otters

Email

FERGUS FALLS — The host Otters forfeited more points than they scored in a 57-17 trouncing by the Perham Yellowjackets in Section 8AA wrestling Friday night.

Advertisement

Perham improves to 19-7 in duals as they prepare for sections coming up in mid-February and a return to the state tournament at the end of the month.

Dylan Fudge (106) and Sam Pirrotta (126) won both of their matches by fall to go with three early forfeits for a 30-0 Perham lead just five matches.

Zach Peterson and Colin Neitzke kept the Yellowjackets humming. Peterson won an 8-6 decision. Neitzke pinned Tyler McGary in 58 seconds, the fastest pin of the night.

Austen Schultz pinnned Jake Antrim at 160 pounds to keep the shutout going for Perham 45-0.

No. 4AA Dane Ringquist ended the Jacket streak with a major decision win over Patrick Glynn at 160 by a score of 12-4.

Cole Schmitz received a forfeit at 170 setting up a ranked match between the No. 8 182 pound Gus Makovsky and No. 9 William Parks won by Makovsky 5-3.

Trent Jahnke added Perham’s final points at 220 pinning Nick Weaver in a minute and six seconds.

No. 3AA Abram Aho defeated Jesse Klatt by major decision 13-4 at 195 pounds and Taylor Tenner wrapped up the Otters’ scoring pinning heavyweight Jesse Bucholz at 3:59.

Perham will host the Section 8AA meet Feb. 21-22 at Prairie Wind Middle School.

Scoring:

Perham 57, Fergus Falls 17

106: Dylan Fudge (P) defeats Seth Langbehn (FF) by pin in 3:14

113: Ben Nelson (P) wins by forfeit

120: Chase Curtis (P) wins by forfeit

126: Sam Pirrotta (P) defeats Nathan Onstad (FF) by pin in 5:28

132: Tyler Fudge (P) wins by forfeit

138: Zach Peterson (P) defeats Joe Wedll (FF) by decision 8-6

145: Colin Neitzke (P) defeats Tyler McGary (FF) by pin in 0:58

152: Austen Schultz (P) defeats Jake Antrim (FF) by pin in 3:06

160: Dane Ringquist (FF) defeats Patrick Glynn (P) by major decision 12-4

170: Cole Schmitz (P) wins by forfeit

182: Gus Makovsky (FF) defeats William Parks (P) by decision 5-3

195: Abram Aho (FF) defeats Jesse Klatt (P) by major decision 13-4

220: Trent Jahnke (P) defeats Nick Weaver (FF) by pin in 1:06

285: Taylor Tenner (FF) defeats Jesse Bucholz (P) by pin in 3:59

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement