Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Eagles lose a pair at Border West Triangular

Email

WHEATON -- Border West swept both of their matches over Osakis and New York Mills and the Silverstreaks defeated the Eagles to send New York Mills home winless at the Border West Triangular Tuesday evening.

Advertisement

Border West defeated New York Mills 45-31 and Osakis 52-28. Osakis defeated the Eagles 39-30.

Taylor Ericksrud, No. 9A Kacee Skoog and No. 9A Noah Pesola won both of their matches on the evening. Pesola had a big day recording pins in both his matches.

No. 9A Pesola defeated Bradan Krump, of Border West, by fall at 3:57 and Osakis' Mitchell Sunder in 54 seconds.

Ericksrud (145) defeated Border West's Dylan Pullis by decision 7-3 and Osakis' Brian Thorstad by tech fall at 5:36 up by a score of 23-6.

No. 10A Skoog won a major decision (16-7) over Border West's Carter Behrens and won his second match by forfeit.

No. 1A 113-pounder Cameron Sykora won a battle of top-ranked wrestlers defeating No. 1A 120-pounder Shane Novak in a 4-2 decision. Novak picked up a victory over Osakis' Ryan Engfer by major decision 15-4.

Heavyweight Carlson, ranked No. 8A, split his matches pinning BW's Wyatt Tritz at 1:37. Carlson's second match was another battle of ranked wrestlers. No. 3A Garrett Scherr pulled out a 3-2 decision.

No. 8A 195-pounder Tyler Patron did not wrestle for the Eagles.

Border West 45 New York Mills 31

106 D. Menge (BW) - N. Hendrickx (NYM) Fall 1:58

113 J. Flynn (NYM) - Forfeit (BW)

120 No. 1A C. Sykora (BW) - No. 1A S. Novak (NYM) Dec. 4-2

126 T. Lee (BW) - A. Haman (NYM) Fall 2:50

132 B. Nilson (BW) - Forfeit (NYM)

138 No. 3A G. McCarthy (BW) - A. Perala (NYM) Fall 0:40

145 T. Ericksrud (NYM) - D. Pullis (BW) Dec. 7-3

152 No. 10A K. Skoog (NYM) - C. Behrens (BW) Major Dec. 16-7

160 S. Stafford (BW) - G. Flynn (NYM) Fall 3:53

170 No. 7A A. Maanum (BW) - Forfeit (NYM)

182 B. Pyle (NYM) - Forfeit (BW)

195 No. 9A N. Pesola (NYM) - B. Krump (BW) Fall 3:57

220 S. Callenius (BW) - C. Grabow (NYM) Fall 0:28

HWT No. 8A M. Carlson (NYM) - W. Tritz (BW) Fall 1:37

Osakis 39 New York Mills 30

106 No. 2A B. Coyer (O) - Forfeit (NYM)

113 No. 8A T. Coyer (O) - Forfeit (NYM)

120 No. 1A S. Novak (NYM) - R. Engfer (O) Major Dec. 15-4

126 C. Waldvogel (O) - A. Haman (NYM) Dec. 5-1

132 G. Sunder (O) - Forfeit (NYM)

138 A. Perala (NYM) - C. Wiener (O) Fall 1:49

145 T. Ericksrud (NYM) - B. Thorstad (O) Tech Fall 5:36 23-6

152 No. 10A K. Skoog (NYM) - Forfeit (O)

160 A. Rollag (O) - Z. Frost (NYM) Fall 3:52

170 G. Flynn (NYM) - B. Spanswick (O) Dec. 9-4

182 N. Hagen (O) - R. Pyle (NYM) OT Dec. 8-6

195 No. 9A N. Pesola (NYM) - M. Sunder (O) Fall 0:54

220 P. Hagen (O) - C. Grabow (NYM) Fall 3:41

HWT No. 3A G. Scherr (O) - No. 8A M. Carlson (NYM) Dec. 3-2

Border West 52 Osakis 28

106 No. 2A B. Coyer (O) - D. Menge (BW) Fall 2:55

113 No. 8A T. Coyer (O) - Forfeit (BW)

120 No. 1A C. Sykora (BW) - R. Engler (O) Fall 3:26

126 T. Lee (BW) - C. Waldvogel (O) Fall 1:10

132 B. Nilson (BW) - G. Sunder (O) Fall 1:32

138 No. 3A G. McCarthy (BW) - C. Wiener (O) Fall 0:37

145 D. Pullis (BW) - R. Thorstad (O) Fall 3:04

152 A. Rollag (O) - C. Behrens (BW) Fall 1:58

160 Co. Combellick (BW) - Forfeit (O)

170 No. 8A N. Stafford (BW) - B. Spanswick (O) Tech Fall 5:28 16-0

182 A. Manuum (BW) - N. Hagen (O) Tech Fall 4:51 19-2

195 B. Krump (BW) - M. Sunder (O) Fall 3:38

220 No. 3A G. Scherr (O) - S. Callenius (BW) Fall 1:50

HWT P. Hagen (O) - W. Tritz (BW) Major Dec. 9-0

Match results courtesy TheGuillotine.com

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness