Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Eagles remain perfect

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

NEW YORK MILLS -- The Eagles' wrestling team remained perfect in duals this season (8-0) with a convincing 58-15 victory over West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville Thursday night in a Park Region Conference dual.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jake Nohre (106), by forfeit, and Tyler Onstad (112) pushed WCA/A/E out to a 12-0 lead, but No. 1-A Shane Novak pinned Wyatt Odegaard in less than a minute at 120 pounds and Austin Haman followed up with a pin of Alex Olson at 126-pounds in 1:07 to tie the two teams at a dozen.

The match stayed tight through the next three matches to a score of 19-12 in favor of the Eagles after Andrew Perala won his 138-pound match by major decision (10-2) over Kyle Mickelson.

Royal Crow added the final points for WCA/A/E with an 8-5 decision over Taylor Ericksrud at 145 pounds, but the match was already in hand for New York Mills.

Kacee Skoog (152), Gunner Flynn (160), Sam Erckenbrack (170), and Noah Pesola (182) all won by fall to put 24 points up on the board and kick the score up to 43-15 heading into the final two matches.

Tyler Patron won a 2-1 decision over Hunter Fick at 195 pounds.

Cole Grabow won his 220-pound match in the fastest fall of the night, 24 seconds, over T.J. Waskofky.

Heavyweight Max Carlson won by forfeit - one of two forfeits on the night, one for each team.

Eagles Results:

106 Jake Nohre (WCA) Won by Forfeit

NYM 0, WCA/A/E 6

113 Tyler Onstad (WCA) Fall Taylor Thompson

(NYM) 5:12

NYM 0, WCA/A/E 12

120 Shane Novak (NYM) Fall Wyatt Odegaard (WCA) :57

NYM 6, WCA/A/E 12

126 Austin Haman (NYM) Fall Alex Olson (WCA) 1:07

NYM 12, WCA/A/E 12

132 Tyler Ehnert (NYM) Dec. Jake Larkin (WCA) 7-0

NYM 15, WCA/A/E 12

138 Andrew Perala (NYM) Maj. Dec. Kyle Mickelson (WCA) 10-2

NYM 19, WCA/A/E 12

145 Royal Crow (WCA) Dec. Taylor Ericskrud (NYM) 8-5

NYM 19, WCA/A/E 15

152 Kacee Skoog (NYM) Fall Braedan Long (WCA) 2:19

NYM 25, WCA/A/E 15

160 Gunner Flynn (NYM) Fall Zach Salo (WCA) 2:47

NYM 31, WCA/A/E 15

170 Sam Erckenbrack (NYM) Fall Sid Kamrath (WCA) 3:19

NYM 37, WCA/A/E 15

182 Noah Pesola (NYM) Fall Trenton Telkamp (WCA) 1:13

NYM 43, WCA/A/E 15

195 Tyler Petron (NYM) Dec. Hunter Fick (WCA) 2-1

NYM 46, WCA/A/E 15

220 Cole Grabow (NYM) Fall T. J. Waskofky (WCA) :24

NYM 52, WCA/A/E 15

285 Max Carlson (NYM) Won by Forfeit

Final: NYM 58, WCA/A/E 15

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness