Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Eagles win both meets at West Central Triangular

Email

The New York Mills Eagles wrestling team had their way with both Park Region Conference opponents, Royalton-Upsala and West Central Area/Ashby, at the West Central Area Triangular Thursday.

Advertisement

After losing their first three duals, the Eagles have won five straight.

The Eagles won the first six matches against West Central Area/Ashby to build a 33-0 lead en route to a 57-12 blowout victory.

Jeremiah Harper, 106 pounds, Shane Novak 113 pounds, Tyler Ehnert, 126 pounds, Andrew Perala, 132 pounds, Taylor Ericksrud, 138 pounds, Ryan Lee, 160 pounds, Michael Meyer, 170 pounds, Cole Grabow, 182 pounds and Noah Pesola, 195 pounds, all won by fall.

Pesola and Novak, both ranked wrestlers, did their work in the fastest times.

Pesola pinned Anthony Miller in 1:20. Novak pinned Wyatt Odegaard in 1:24.

In the Royalton match, a Harper major decision over Matt Neu and a forfeit to Novak put the Eagles up early 10-0.

Andy Poster scored a major decision of NY Mills' Tyler Ehnert, 9-1, to pull the score to its closest margin at 10-7.

Andrew Perala put the Eagles back up nine, 16-7, pinning Brady Moulzolf at 1:44 in the 132-pound match.

Royalton/Upsala would again sneak to within three points at 16-13 when Shawn Urbanski won a triple overtime match, 6-1, over Andrew Mindermann.

The lead would shrink to three again at 22-19 before the Eagles kept the score at a pin or more away culminating in a nine-point victory, 40-31.

Royalton/Upsala defeated West Central Area/Ashby 35-33 in the third match of the tri.

Match Summary

NYM vs WCA/A

106 Jeremiah Harper (New York Mills) won by pin over Tyler Onstad (West Central Area) 1:47

NYM 6, WCA/A 0

113 Shane Novak (New York Mills) won by pin over Wyatt Odegaard (West Central Area) 1:24

NYM 12, WCA/A 0

120 Austin Haman (New York Mills) won by decision over Jake Larkin (West Central Area) 4-0

NYM 15, WCA/A 0

126 Tyler Ehnert (New York Mills) won by pin over Gage Odegaard (West Central Area) 1:32

NYM 21, WCA/A 0

132 Andrew Perala (New York Mills) won by pin over Sean Albert (West Central Area) 1:26

NYM 27, WCA/A 0

138 Taylor Ericksrud (New York Mills) won by pin over Kyle Mickelson (West Central Area) 3:39

NYM 33, WCA/A 0

145 Royal Crow (West Central Area) won by decision over Andrew Mindermann (New York Mills) 3-0

NYM 33, WCA/A 3

152 Kyle Martineau (West Central Area) won by pin over Gunner Flynn (New York Mills) 3:10

NYM 33, WCA/A 9

160 Ryan Lee (New York Mills) won by pin over Kole Seifert (West Central Area) 1:51

NYM 39, WCA/A 9

170 Michael Meyer (New York Mills) won by pin over Warren Oberg (West Central Area) 4:25

NYM 45, WCA/A 9

182 Cole Grabow (New York Mills) won by pin over Chase Torkelson (West Central Area) 1:03

NYM 51, WCA/A 9

195 Noah Pesola (New York Mills) won by pin over Anthony `Buzz` Miller (West Central Area) 1:20

NYM 57, WCA/A 9

220 Ethan Supler (West Central Area) won by decision over Max Carlson (New York Mills) 5-2

NYM 57, WCA/A 12

285 Derek Kassenborg (West Central Area) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)

Final: New York Mills 57 West Central Area/Ashby 18

Match Summary

NYM vs RU

106: Jeremiah Harper NYM majored Matt Neu RU 13-3

NYM 4, RU 0

113: Shane Novak NYM Forfeit

NYM 10, RU 0

120: Brad Kroll RU dec Austin Haman NYM 5-0

NYM 10, RU 3

126: Andy Poster RU majored Tyler Ehnert NYM 9-1

NYM 10, RU 7

132: Andrew Perala NYM pinned Brady Moulzolf RU 1:44

NYM 16, RU 7

138: Tyler Hegna RU dec Taylor Ericksrud NYM 6-3

NYM 16, RU 10

145: Shawn Urbanski RU dec Andrew Mindermann NYM 6-1 3Ot

NYM 16, RU 13

152: Gunner Flynn NYM pinned Kyle Lange RU 2:44

NYM 22, RU 13

160: Mitch Lange RU pinned Ryan Lee NYM 1:00

NYM 22, RU 19

170: Michael Meyer NYM FF

NYM 28, RU 19

182: Noah Pesola NYN pinned Chris George RU 1-00

NYM 34, RU 19

195: Cole Grabow NYM Forfeit

NYM 40, RU 25

220: Cory Wensmann RU default Tyler Patron NYM 2:20

NYM 40, RU 31

Hwt: Austin Hackett RU Forfeit

Final: New York Mills 40 Royalton/Upsala 31

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness