Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: No. 11-2A Yellowjackets with statement wins over 3A Bemidji and No. 12 TRF

Email

THIEF RIVER FALLS — The Perham wrestling team is off to a fast start ranked in Class 2A and looking to make a third straight trip to the state tournament.

Advertisement

After splitting their season opening triangular defeating Wadena-Deer Creek by shutout and dropping a match to Moorhead (Class 3A), the Yellowjackets improved to 3-1 in duals this season after sweeping Thief River Falls and Bemidji on the road Friday with a pair of 10-point victories.

Perham defeated Bemidji 37-27 and the host Prowlers 40-30.

Perham is ranked No. 11 in The Guillotine.com’s first Class 2A poll. Thief River Falls is one back at No. 12.

182-pounder William Parks is the only Jacket wrestler ranked individually at No. 7.

Bemidji led Perham early before Tyler Fudge won a 13-7 decision over Dylon Sauceda at 138 to tie the score at 12.

Robert Treuer gave the Lumberjacks their final lead at 15-12 defeating Zach Peterson at 145.

Colin Neitzke (152) put Perham ahead for good with a pin at 4:38 over Luca Gast, followed by Patrick Glynn pinning Hunter Scoenborn late in the third period to push Perham ahead 24-15.

Cole Schmitz defeated Gannon Strain 8-2 at 170 to push the lead to a dozen points 27-15.

No. 4-3A Kade Johnson and Parks squared off in a battle of ranked wrestlers at 182. Johnson pinned Parks at 1:05 to bring Bemidji back to within six points 27-21.

Parks came into this season as the leader on the team in wins from last season with 29. Sam Pirrotta had 28. Chase Curtis 27 and Patrick Glynn with 21.

Jesse Klatt won a shutout major decision at 195 over Brody Wilander 13-0 and Trent Jahnke put the match away at 220 with a quick pin of Xavier Whalen at 1:17 to give Perham an insurmountable 37-21 lead.

Patrick Johnson (113) and Ben Nelson (120) had decision wins. Sam Pirrotta won by fall at 132 over Indi Farris (5:23).

In a big early section 8AA matchup with the Prowlers, on the road and at the home of the section tournament, Perham put up a big victory to mark territory in the quest to keep the 8AA title in Perham with a 10-point victory.

Dylan Fudge (106) got Perham off quickly with a win by tech fall at 5:07 over Jayce Lizakowski. Patrick Johnson (113) made the score 8-0 with a 9-4 decision over Cade Lundeen.

Josh Bernier (120) and No. 5-2A Stephen Holocek put the Prowlers in front 9-8. Bernier pinned Ben Nelson (3:11) and Holecek and Chase Curtis hooked up for a close 7-5 win by Holecek.

Pirrotta pinned Bren an Peralta at 1:06 for a 14-9 Perham lead.

Back-to-back Prowler pins flipped the lead a third time at 21-14 Thief River Falls.

Perham took command of the match in the middle weights winning five straight matches.

Neitzke recorded his second pin of the day at a mere 37 seconds over Bryce Chapin to cut the lead to one point 21-20.

Patrick Glynn improved to 2-0 on the day with a 9-8 decision over Jacob Brinkman and Perham led for good 23-21.

Schmitz won by tech fall at 5:33 over Peter Samuelson; Parks pinned Nolan Drydal at 182 for a 13-point spread at 34-21 and a forfeit win to Jesse Klatt sealed the fate of the Prowlers with Perham up big 40-21.

Thief River Falls took the two heavy matches for the 40-30 final.

Team and Individual rankings:

Class AA Teams

1. Foley (6)

2. Totino-Grace (5)

3. Kasson-Mantorville (1)

4. Simley (4)

5. Chisago Lakes Area (7)

6. Hutchinson (2)

7. New Prague (2)

8. Cannon Falls (1)

9. Scott West (2)

10. Albert Lea Area (1)

11. Perham (8)

12. Thief River Falls (8)

182 pounds

1. Brian Bertram, Byron (1) 12

2. Isaac Florell, Totino-Grace (5) 11

3. Tyler Midas, Foley (6) 12

4. Gus Makovsky, Fergus Falls (8) 11

5. Austin Weidner, Milaca (7) 11

6. Jackson Striggow, Orono (5) 11

7. William Parks, Perham (8) 11

8. Gregor Fraser, Hutchinson (2) 11

9. Isaiah Johnson, Rush City/Braham (7) 10

10. Derek Dahlke, Scott West (2) 12

Rankings courtesty the Guillotine.com

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement