Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Perham enters top 12 Class 2A poll for first time this season

Email

Class AA Wrestling Teams

1. Simley (4)

2. Scott West (2)

3. Foley (6)

4. Kasson-Mantorville (1)

5. New London-Spicer (6)

Advertisement

6. Adrian (3)

7. Milaca (7)

8. Becker (6)

9. Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2)

10. Monticello (5)

11. Perham (8)

12. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3)

Lean and Mean

Mora (7), New Prague (2), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Grand Rapids (7), Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (), Detroit Lakes (8), Stewartville (1), Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), Byron (1).

126 pounds

1. Juan Torres, Simley (4) 11

2. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3) 12

3. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2) 11

4. Tyler Jenson, Foley (6) 12

5. Aaron Sweeney, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2) 10

6. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2) 10

7. Jared Kinley, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3) 12

8. Brandon Lueders, Perham (8) 12

9. Jacob Steinbauer, Waconia (2) 10

10. Cody Welland, Crookston (8) 9

138 pounds

1. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3) 12

2. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3) 12

3. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11

4. Mack Short, Simley (4) 10

5. Andrew Fogarty, Scott West (2) 9

6. Luke Sailer, Perham (8) 11

7. Mitch Hartwig, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2) 11

8. Jake Deutschlander, Benilde-Saint Margaret's (5) 10

9. Parker Jackson, Detroit Lakes (8) 9

10. Tyler Jobe, Grand Rapids (7) 12

220 pounds

1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2) 12

2. Cody Nylander, Perham (8) 11

3. Nic Grimley, Monticello (5) 12

4. Sam Olson, Foley (6) 12

5. JD Struxness, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3) 11

6. Tyler Petit, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 12

7. Kris Plath, Becker (6) 12

8. Riley Trinka, Waconia (2) 11

9. Travis Frank, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1) 12

10. David Lange, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7) 12

285 pounds

1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1) 12

2. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 10

3. Jesse Hein, Perham (8) 12

4. Brient Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6) 12

5. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4) 12

6. Brandon Schmitt, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3) 11

7. Zach Gibson, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (3) 12

8. Colton Hines, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11

9. Josh Linder, Princeton (6) 12

10. Isaac Vesel, La Crescent (1) 12

Jan. 13 poll courtesy of The Guillotine.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement