Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Yellowjacket runners dominate at Park Rapids

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Perham, 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The boys and girls cross-country teams were in Park Rapids Monday for the final tune-up race before the section meet next Friday, Oct. 28 in Bagley.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"Both the boys and girls had just awesome races," Head Coach Jeff Morris said.

The coaching staff decided to rest number one runner Cassie Beseman.

Beseman has been suffering an Achilles tendon strain since the Heart O' Lakes Conference meet last Tuesday.

"She is basically 100 percent, but we just felt like it was more important to not risk restraining the Achilles before sections."

Beseman's absence allowed for the remaining girls to find a new leader, if only for one race.

"Our other girls have been looking for that break out race and today it happened."

According to Morris, the team's workouts have been progressing and the girls needed to have a race where the confidence in workouts translated to their racing.

Sydney Karels and Brynnan Covington provided the one-two punch, both posting top 10 finishes and setting personal best times both going under 15:45 for 4k.

Racole Karels and Lizzie Fudge ran right at the 16:00 barrier.

Ciarrin Covington stepped back into a scoring role in a huge way running a 16:22 with Mary Riestenberg and Kellyn Barney rounding out the top seven.

The girls finished one point behind section rival Park Rapids. The Panthers are ranked 11th in the state while the Lady Jackets are ranked 12th.

The boys showed in a big way they are ready to take it up a notch.

The Jackets dominated their race placing four in the top five.

Brady Speicher, the reigning HOL conference champion, ran a personal best at 16:42 taking the top individual spot in the varsity race.

The win was Speicher's second of the season.

"He just continues to look more and more confident," added Morris.

Nick Carignan finished seconds behind Speicher to take the number two spot.

"Brady and Nick have the ability to run with the best individuals in the state and are starting to believe it."

Dalton Dahms and Jayden Cullen finished fourth and fifth overall both just missing the 17:00 mark.

Billy Beseman rounded out the top five for Perham finishing 13th overall.

Running in the six and seven spots were Mark Huebsch and Kanyon Edvall, both setting personal bests both breaking 17:50.

The Yellowjackets won the team title by 25 points over Detroit Lakes.

Both teams will prepare for the section meet next week in Bagley.

The top two teams at sections will qualify for the state meet the following weekend, Nov. 5, in Northfield at Saint Olaf College.

Both the girls and boys look to defend their Section 8A crown.

Keeghan Hurley continued his domination of junior varsity races winning in a time of 16:21 leading the Perham boys to the junior varsity team title.

The Perham girls junior varsity team was also victorious.

Hurley's time would have been tops in the varsity race, as well.

Varsity boys: (Perham results only)

1 - Brady Speicher - 16:42

2 - Nick Carignan - 16:49

4 - Dalton Dahms - 17:04

5 - Jayden Cullen - 17:05

13 - Billy Beseman - 17:31

17 - Mark Huebsch - 17:44

19 - Kanyon Edvall - 17:48

Team scores:

1 - Perham - 25

2 - Detroit Lakes - 58

3 - Pelican Rapids - 142

Varsity girls: (Perham results only)

8 - Sydney Karels - 15:39

9 - Brynnan Covington - 15:44

17 - Racole Karels - 16:01

18 - Lizzie Fudge - 16:13

23 - Ciarrin Covington - 16:22

32 - Mary Riestenberg - 16:42

39 - Kellyn Barney - 17:02

Team scores:

1 - Park Rapids - 61

2 - Perham - 62

3 - Warroad - 102

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert is the Sports Editor of Detroit Lakes Newspapers. Williams worked prior in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 
(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
Advertisement