Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Paul Swanson swam the butterfly in 1:03.95 for a fifth place finish. Photo by Vance Carlson/Forum Communications

Yellowjackets sixth at True Team Swimming

Email

BEMIDJI -- Zach Langendorfer had two runner-up performances as Perham took sixth place at the Section 5A True Team swimming meet at Bemidji Saturday, Jan. 19.

Advertisement

This meet differs in that everyone that finishes scores points for their team and each team is allowed four individuals per event.

"Only having 13 guys makes this a hard meet scoring wise for us," Acting Head Coach Jennifer Huff said. "But our guys did a great job."

Head Coach Trent Swanson was out of town on business and unable to attend.

Langendorfer took a second off his breaststroke time continues to inch toward the state qualifying cut time.

He finished runner-up in the breaststroke and the IM.

"We had lots of other personal bests in the meet," Huff said.

Ben Sullivan took over 10 seconds off his 500 time and Paul Swanson dropped his butterfly time.

Swanson's finish in the fly was good for fifth place - 1:03.95.

Sullivan finished eighth in the 500 - 5:54.24.

"I'm really proud of how the boys did at this meet and am excited to swim against all these teams in a month at sections. I think we are going to surprise some people."

Jayden Cullen finished third out of 17 swimmers in the 200-freestyle in a time of 1:56.51. Cullen added a fourth place finish in the 500-free.

Alexandria won the meet with 1,026 points.

Yellowjackets results

Section 5A True Team meet, Bemidji, Saturday, Jan. 19.

1. Alexandria 1026, 2. Park Rapids 823, 3. Detroit Lakes 745, 4. Bemidji 622 5. Fergus Falls 606, 6. Perham 530

Yellowjacket event results --

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fergus Falls 1:46.34; 4. Perham (Potts, Langendorfer, Swanson, J. Cullen) 1:50.60; 12. Perham (Knutson, Covington, Brown, P. Murphy) 2:07.24...

200 freestyle: 1. Kris Aaseng (ALEX) 1:51.80; 3. Jayden Cullen 1:56.51; 10. Ben Sullivan 2:07.97; 16. Jonathan Siira 2:18.10; 22. Chris Knutson 2:30.83...

200 IM: 1. Cal Mouritsen (FF) 2:08.69; 2. Zach Langendorfer 2:13.11; 13. Mark Murphy 2:29.27; 16. Todd Brown 2:33.13...

50 freestyle: 1. Eric Moe (ALEX) 23.38; 13. Patrick Murphy 26.04; 18. Alexander Eggert 28.46; 19. Andrew Cullen 28.98...

100 butterfly: 1. Joe Kitzman (FF)) 54.70; 5. Paul Swanson 1:03.95; 8. Luke Potts 1:07.56; 12. Todd Brown 1:10.05; 15. Leighton Covington 1:14.55....

100 freestyle: 1. Carter Krengel (DL) 49.62; 15. P. Murphy 57.47; 18. Eggert 1:02.83; 21. Andrew Cullen 1:05.28; 22. Knutson 1:07.30...

500 freestyle: 1. Aaseng (ALEX) 5:02.01; 4. J. Cullen 5:19.80; 8. Sullivan 5:54.24; 15. Siira 6:21.97...

200 freestyle relay: 1. Alexandria 1:34.99; 7. Perham (P. Murphy, M. Murphy, Covington, Sullivan) 1:43.89; 13. Perham (Knutson, Eggert, A. Cullen, Siira) 1:55.70...

100 backstroke: 1. Kitzman (FF) 57.20; 7. Swanson 1:06.86...

100 breaststroke: 1. Elliot Jacobson (ALEX) 1:05.58; 2. Langendorfer 1:05.83. 9. M. Murphy 1:14.41; 14. Covington 1:18.71...

400 freestyle relay: 1. Alexandria 3:29.28; 5. Perham (Sullivan, M. Murphy, Langendorfer, J. Cullen) 3:44.87; 11. Perham (Brown, Swanson, Siira, Potts) 4:10.21.

Advertisement
Robert Williams
Robert has been the Sports Editor for the Focus since 2010 covering multiple state and national championship teams and is a mainstay at state tournaments each season covering the successful, athletic programs of Perham and New York Mills High Schools.
(218) 346-5900 x223
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness