Weather Forecast

Umpire Kevin Miller makes a call at home as Perham's Jace Kovash #9 puts the tag on Wadena's Josh Dykhoff at the First Arvig Communication Systems 549 Youth Baseball Tournament. Perham's Anthony Dahl #55 and Wadena Coach Wayne Dykhoff look on from near third base.

Youth baseball tournament benefits Perham and Wadena schools

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
youth sports Perham,Minnesota 56573
Perham Focus
(218) 346-5901 customer support
Youth baseball tournament benefits Perham and Wadena schools
Perham Minnesota 222 2nd Avenue SE 56573

The First Arvig Communication Systems 549 Youth Baseball Tournament was a great success with the minimal number of teams.

According to Tournament Director Brian Mort, the tournament was originally billed to support Fine Arts and Athletics at Perham Schools.


"After the Tornado disaster in Wadena, and the fact that half the field was from Wadena and without those two teams we would not have had a tournament, we decided to split the tournament profits between Perham and Wadena Schools," said Mort.

The Wadena Blue team was victorious over their town rivals, Wadena Gold, by a score of 13-5 in the championship game.

Minnesota Twins mascot T.C. Bear showed up at the end of day one and the kids enjoyed taking pictures and getting autographs, and so did some of the "older" kids.

Mother nature decided to stop early enough on Friday and stay away long enough that the tournament did not suffer any delays, according to Mort.

"I would really like to thank the following people for making the tournament a success: First, my wife Connie Mort who helped with everything and ran concessions. Nancy Bagne (concessions) Dean Bahls (concessions and field maintenance), Bob Schepper, Russ Winkels, Kent Zitzow, Todd Kalina and Kyle Knutson (Field maintenance). The umpires: Chuck Schmitz (Park Rapids) Evan Meece (Perham) and Kevin Miller (Hawley). Nikki Shumansky (T.C. Bear handler)."

Mort also commended this year's sponsors:

Tournament Sponsor: Arvig Communication Systems, Premium Sponsors: Barrel O' Fun Snack Foods, Back Nine Engineering.

Sponsors: Bauck Busing LTD

Supporters: Overland Insurance, United Community Bank, Royale Resources, Otter Tail Power Company, Murdock's Ace Hardware

Advertisers: Smith Family Dentistry, Service Food Perham, RDO Equipment

549 Tournament results:

Pool Play

Perham 10's 7, Wadena-Deer Creek Gold 8

Dent Blue Bears 2, Wadena-Deer Creek Blue 3

Wadena Deer Creek Gold 0, Wadena Deer Creek Blue 8

Dent Blue Bears 2, Perham 10's 3

Wadena Deer Creek Blue 9, Perham 5

Dent Blue Bears 2, Wadena-Deer Creek Gold 3

Pool Play Records

Wadena Deer Creek Blue 3-0

Wadena Deer Creek Gold 2-1

Perham 10's 1-2

Dent Blue Bears 0-3 (Lost 3, 1 run games)

3rd Place Game

Dent Blue Bears 2, Perham 10's 5

Championship Game

Wadena Deer Creek Gold 5, Wadena Deer Creek Blue 13

All Tournament Team

Dent Blue Bears

Tanner Tappe

Logan Wacker

Perham 10's

Connor Breitenfeldt

Jace Kovash

Wadena-Deer Creek Gold

Noah Ross - Pitching Stats (8IP, 4H, 1R, 1ER, 6BB, 11SO)

Henry Fitzsimmons - Batting Stats (4-9, 3 RBI and great fielding play in championship game at first base)

Wadena-Deer Creek Blue

Wyatt Hamann - Batting Stats (4-9 in tourney 4 RBI in championship game)

Jake Dykhoff - Batting Stats (7-10 in tourney 2-2B's and 2-3B's) Pitching Stats (6IP, 2H, 0R, 0ER, 0BB, 16K)