Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Rural Perham murder: Pipe wrench reportedly used in brutal killing of mother, son

State High School Rankings

High School Boys Basketball Rankings

Courtesy of Minnesota Basketball News

Jan. 11

Class AA

  1. Minnehaha Academy

  2. Caledonia

  3. Annandale

  4. Melrose

  5. St. Cloud Cathedral

  6. Lake City

  7. Esko

  8. Crosby-Ironton

  9. Eden Valley-Watkins

  10. Watertown-Mayer

  11. Brooklyn Center

  12. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

  13. Jackson County Central

  14. New Life Academy

  15. Jordan

  16. Watertown-Elysian-Morristown

  17. Sauk Centre

  18. Virginia

  19. Perham

  20. Breckenridge

High School Girls Basketball Rankings

Courtesy of Minnesota Basketball News

Jan. 11

Class AA

  1. Roseau

  2. Sauk Centre

  3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville

  4. Norwood-Young America

  5. Watertown-Mayer

  6. New London-Spicer

  7. Minnehaha Academy

  8. Hayfield

  9. Pipestone

  10. Esko

  11. Osakis

  12. Barnesville

  13. Annandale

  14. Rush City

  15. Pequot Lakes

  16. Two Harbors

  17. Eden Valley-Watkins

  18. St. Peter

  19. Staples-Motley

  20. St. Croix Lutheran

High School Wrestling Rankings

Courtesy of The Guillotine

Jan. 13

Class AA

  1. Kasson-Mantorville

  2. Scott West

  3. Simley

  4. Foley

  5. Albert Lea Area

  6. Perham

  7. Wabasso/Red Rock Central

  8. Totino-Grace

  9. Waconia

  10. Hutchinson

  11. Thief River Falls

  12. Mora

Individual Rankings

Perham Wrestlers

113 pounds

6. Gabe Bellefeuille

120 pounds

4. Leighton Rach

132 pounds

5. Ben Nelson

170 pounds

3. Zach Peterson

182 pounds

4. Ty Moser

285 pounds

5. Jonathan Staebler

Girls Gymnastics Rankings

Minnesota Coaches Association

Jan. 12

Class A

  1. Detroit Lakes 147.417

  2. Melrose Area 145.542

  3. Worthington 142.508

  4. Willmar 142.183

  5. Austin 142.092

  6. Pine Island 141.925

  7. North Branch 141.350

  8. Perham 139.750

  9. Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 138.958

  10. Becker 138.933

  11. Sartell-St. Stephen 138.608

  12. Mahtomedi 138.433

  13. Mankato West 138.242

  14. Jackson County Central 137.983

  15. Byron-Lourdes 137.917

  16. New London-Spicer 136.750

  17. Monticello 136.050

  18. Big Lake 135.800

  19. Fergus Falls 135.542

  20. Alexandria 135.533

  21. Martin County Area 135.033

  22. New Ulm Public/NUACS/MVL 133.317

  23. Benson-KMS-Montivideo 133.258

  24. Luverne 133.108

  25. Redwood Valley 133.008

Boys Hockey Rankings

Courtesy of Let’s Play Hockey

Class A

  1. Hermantown

  2. Delano

  3. Breck

  4. St. Paul Academy

  5. East Grand Forks

  6. St. Cloud Cathedral

  7. Mahtomedi

  8. Sartell-St. Stephen

  9. Alexandria

  10. Greenway

  11. Hibbing-Chisholm

  12. Minnehaha Academy

  13. St. Paul Johnson

  14. Blake

  15. Orono

  16. Northfield

  17. Monticello

  18. Rochester Lourdes

  19. Mankato East

  20. Totino-Grace

Girls Hockey Rankings

Courtesy of Let’s Play Hockey

Class A

  1. Blake

  2. Breck

  3. St. Paul United

  4. Proctor/Hermantown

  5. Thief River Falls

  6. Warroad

  7. Delano/Rockford

  8. New Prague

  9. Princeton

  10. Red Wing

  11. Alexandria

  12. Hibbing/Chisholm

  13. Moose Lake Area

  14. East Grand Forks

  15. South St. Paul

  16. Mound Westonka

  17. Northfield

  18. Hutchinson

  19. Orono

  20. Owatonna

Advertisement