This week, Oct. 6-12, is National 4-H Week.

In East Otter Tail County, more than 287 youth are enrolled in 4-H, with 4-H programming reaching more than 800 youth, according to a news release. There are 96 volunteers from the community involved in 4-H.

To get involved with one of the 12 Community Clubs in East Otter Tail County, contact the Extension Office (located in New York Mills) at 218-385-5420, or email malon034@umn.edu.

Following are the results for East Otter Tail 4-H members who participated at this summer’s Minnesota State Fair:

  • Kaislyn Bunkowski, Beef/Breeding Heifer, fifth place, Beef Showmanship Participant, Henning Shining Lights.
  • Alyvia Bunkowski, Beef/Cow and Calf, second place, Beef Showmanship Participant, Reserve Champion Other Breeds Cow/Calf Pair, Henning Shining Lights.
  • Kira Koester, Beef/Market Beef, purple ribbon, first place, Beef Showmanship Participant, Champion Limousin Steer, Henning Shining Lights.
  • Britney Loerzel, Beef/Market Beef, purple ribbon, first place, Beef Showmanship Participant, Champion Market Heifer, Independent 4-H.
  • Irene Mursu, Dairy -- Brown Swiss 2 Year Old, blue ribbon, fourth place, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Maggie Cronk, Dairy -- Brown Swiss Winter or Fall Calf, red ribbon, Country Bumpkins.
  • Blake Malone, Dairy -- Red & White, Three or Four Year Old, purple ribbon, first place, Champion Red & White Cow, Reserve Champion Total Merit Red and White Cow, Henning Shining Lights.
  • Jonathon Schwartz, Dairy -- Red & White, Summer or Spring Yearling, blue ribbon, eighth place, Country Bumpkins.
  • Veronica Schwartz, Dairy -- Red & White, Winter or Fall Yearling, blue ribbon, fourth place, Interview Finalist, Country Bumpkins.
  • Joie Koll, Dairy -- Holstein, Registered -- Fall Calf, blue ribbon, Countryside Corners.
  • James Minten, Dairy -- Holstein, Grade -- 2-Year Old, blue ribbon, third place, Butler 4-H.
  • Brandt Malone, Dairy -- Holstein, Grade -- Fall Calf, blue ribbon, Henning Shining Lights.
  • Maggie Cronk, Livestock Encampment Options / Minnesota Meats / Minnesota Meats -- Dairy, green ribbon.
  • Megan Arens, Livestock Encampment Options / Minnesota Meats / Minnesota Meats -- Dairy, green ribbon.
  • Jonathon Schwartz, Livestock Encampment Options / Minnesota Meats / Minnesota Meats -- Dairy, green ribbon.
  • Veronica Schwartz, Livestock Encampment Options / Minnesota Meats / Minnesota Meats -- Dairy, green ribbon.
  • James Minten, Livestock Encampment Options / Minnesota Meats / Minnesota Meats -- Dairy, green ribbon.
  • Jane Gudmundson, Rabbit -- Californian -- Intermediate Buck, blue ribbon, Mills Magic.
  • Mason Arens, Rabbit -- Mini Lop -- Junior Buck, purple ribbon, Country Bumpkins.
  • Micah Arens, Rabbit -- Mini Lop -- Junior Buck, blue ribbon, Country Bumpkins.
  • Megan Arens, Rabbit -- Mini Lop -- Junior Doe, blue ribbon, Country Bumpkins.
  • Moriah Geiser, Sheep -- Columbia, Registered -- Yearling Ewe, purple ribbon, Breeding Ewe Showmanship Call Back, Reserve Champion Registered Columbia Yearling Ewe, third place, breeding ewe showmanship winner, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Dixie Dykhoff, Sheep -- Other Breeds, Registered -- January Ewe Lamb, purple ribbon, Champion Registered Other Breeds Ewe Lamb, Showmanship participant, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Rowland Dykhoff, Sheep -- Other Breeds, Registered -- Yearling Ewe, purple ribbon, Breeding Ewe Showmanship Call Back, Champion Registered Other Breeds Yearling Ewe, Supreme Champion Breeding Ewe, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Izak Schermerhorn, Sheep Market Lamb -- Black Face, blue ribbon, Independent 4-H.
  • Kyra Haman, Clothing & Textiles/Clothes You Make -- Grades 6-8, blue ribbon, Countryside Corners
  • Heinola Hustlers 4-H Club, Club Banner, blue ribbon.
  • Molly Swanz, Crafts -- Grades 9+, purple ribbon, Butler 4-H.
  • Hannah Siepker, Fine Arts -- Grades 9+, blue ribbon, Woodside Workers 4-H.
  • Natalie O’Day, Flower Gardening -- Grades 6-8, blue ribbon, Countryside Corners.
  • Nathan Blashack, Food and Nutrition -- Grades 6-8, blue ribbon, Woodside Workers 4-H.
  • Aidyn Baune, Home Environment -- Grades 6-8, red ribbon, Mills Magic.
  • Alayna Baune, Home Environment -- Grades 6-8, blue ribbon, Mills Magic.
  • Josi Mindermann, Needle Arts -- Grades 6-8, purple ribbon, EOT Wranglers.
  • Sara Mindermann, Performing Arts -- Grades 6-8, blue ribbon, EOT Wranglers.
  • Kaydi Mursu, Performing Arts -- Grades 6-8, blue ribbon, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Emily Genoch, Elements of Photography -- Grades 6-8, purple ribbon, EOT Wranglers.
  • Dixie Dykhoff, Photo Manipulation -- Grades 6-8, purple ribbon, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Anna Meech, Quilting -- Grades 9+, blue ribbon, Butler 4-H.
  • Zander Schmitt, Wildlife Mgmt -- Grades 6-8, red ribbon, Countryside Corners.
  • Isaac Blashack, Shop -- Primarily Metal Based Exhibit -- Grades 9+, blue ribbon, Woodside Workers 4-H.
  • Madison Ruther, Shop -- Primarily Wood Based Exhibit -- Grades 9+, blue ribbon, Butler 4-H.
  • Zachary Siepker, Shop -- Primarily Wood Based Exhibit -- Grades 9+, red ribbon, Woodside Workers 4-H.
  • Emily Reed, Vegetable Gardening -- Grades 6-8, purple ribbon, EOT Wranglers.
  • Jaden Guenther, Wildlife/Biology -- Grades 9+, red ribbon, Country Bumpkins.
  • Kaitlyn Geiser, Swine/Breeding Gilts Hereford, Registered -- January Gilt, purple ribbon, first place, Interview Champion, Interview Finalist, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Mikayla Geiser, Swine/Breeding Gilts Hereford, Registered -- February Gilt, purple ribbon, second place, Reserve Champion Hereford Gilt, Heinola Hustlers.
  • Madison Ruther, Swine/Breeding Gilts Hereford, Registered -- February Gilt, purple ribbon, first place, Champion Hereford Gilt, Butler 4-H.