Minnesota State Community and Technical College

The following area students are fall semester graduates from the campuses of Minnesota State Community and Technical College:

Perham

  • Candice Bachmeier, Nursing
  • Nathan Moris, Business: Management, Marketing and Sales
  • Amy Nevison, Nursing
  • Jodi Roy, Child and Adolescent Therapeutic Behavioral Health
  • Brooke Voigt, Business: Management, Marketing and Sales

New York Mills

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
  • Michelle Frost, Business: Marketing and Sales
  • Alicia Hunter, Human Resources

Dent

  • Carin Leeb, Liberal Arts and Sciences

The following area students have been named to the dean's or president's lists for the fall semester at the campuses of M State:

Perham

  • Ethan Bachmann, President's List
  • Candice Bachmeier, President's List
  • Isaiah Blickenstaff, Dean's List
  • Teagan Brambrink, Dean's List
  • Carly Breitenfeldt, President's List
  • Kally Conlin, Dean's List
  • Dana Flink, President's List
  • Eva Garcia, Dean's List
  • Brooke Germain, Dean's List
  • Carter Haman, President's List
  • Delessa Harmon, Dean's List
  • Amelia Heinecke, Dean's List
  • Makaila Hopwood, President's List
  • Jennifer Johnson, Dean's List
  • Nathan Kawlewski, President's List
  • Cassie Kostka, Dean's List
  • Gage Lippman, President's List
  • Madyson Melgard, President's List
  • McCormick Meyer, Dean's List
  • Amanda Mitlyng, President's List
  • Nathan Moris, Dean's List
  • Adam Muston, Dean's List
  • Jack Nelson, President's List
  • Carrie Poole, President's List
  • Stella Raser, Dean's List
  • Paige Rourke, Dean's List
  • Jodi Roy, Dean's List
  • Jill Salo, Dean's List
  • Gunner Starzl, Dean's List
  • Dawson Trepanier, Dean's List
  • Maggie Trites, President's List
  • Abigail Tweeton, President's List
  • Katie Zepper, President's List

Dent

  • Angela Kapusansky, Dean's List
  • Caitlyn Monson, Dean's List
  • Samuel Orvik, President's List
  • Aaron Wegscheid, Dean's List
  • Logan Zajac, Dean's List
  • Zackery Zajac, President's List

New York Mills

  • Jonas Baune, President's List
  • Marty Irons, President's List
  • Samantha Lenius, President's List
  • Deanna Negrete, Dean's List
  • Christina Olson, Dean's List
  • Nicole Perala, Dean's List
  • Patricia Peterman, President's List
  • Cintia Rico, President's List
  • Blake Roberts, President's List
  • Amanda Schornack, President's List
  • Kristian Selander, President's List
  • Anna Stroot, President's List
  • Madelin Swanz, President's List
  • Jennifer Totland, President's List
  • Cole Tumberg, President's List
  • Peyton Vaden, Dean's List
  • Marissa Witt, Dean's List
  • Harley Wurst, Dean's List

Ottertail

  • Megan Anderson, Dean's List
  • Joseph Angell, Dean's List
  • Justice Aus, Dean's List
  • Jack Fudge, Dean's List
  • Mackenzie Rohloff, President's List

Richville

  • Kaylie Kirchenwitz, President's List
  • Jackson O'Boyle, Dean's List
  • Danielle Verreaux, President's List

Richwood

  • Noah Johnson, President's List

Vergas

  • Christian Carlson, President's List
  • Brenna Graham, President's List
  • Lindsay Hagerty, President's List
  • Isabella Heuer, President's List
  • Shauntel Johannes, Dean's List
  • McKenna O'Brien, President's List
  • Logan Wallace, President's List

Iowa State University

Micah T.A. Esala, a first-year Veterinary Medicine student from Ottertail, has been to the fall semester dean's list at Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa.

MSU Moorhead

Several area students have been named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Minnesota State University Moorhead:

Bluffton

  • Emily Benson, Elementary Inclusive Education, Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Dent

  • Emily Gallmeier, Psychology, Perham High School
  • Bailey Orvik, Business Administration, Other - Home School
  • Carson Speicher, Social Studies, Perham High School

Erhard

  • Hannah Blazinski-Cuhel, Biology, Health & Medical Sciences, Rothsay Public School
  • Abby Fresonke, Elementary Inclusive Education, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Cierra Kugler, Psychology, Underwood School

Henning

  • Madison Cichy, Elementary Inclusive Education, Henning Public School
  • Emily Erlandson, Elementary Inclusive Education, Henning Public School

New York Mills

  • Hannah Barthel, Health & Medical Sciences, Pre-Dentistry, New York Mills Junior Senior High School
  • Taylor Cooley, Mathematics: Actuarial Science, New York Mills Junior Senior High School
  • Cecilia Morales, Psychology, Wadena-Deer Creek High School
  • Abby Salo, Nursing, New York Mills Junior Senior High School

Osage

  • Mariah Briard, Nursing, Perham High School

Ottertail

  • Hannah Augustus, Early Childhood Education, Henning Public School
  • Dakotah Herrmann, Business Administration, Accounting, Perham High School
  • Brianna Schwantz, Physical Education, Perham High School

Pelican Rapids

  • Erin Christenson, Elementary Inclusive Education, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Lexy Dunbar, Elementary Inclusive Education, Rothsay Public School
  • Carlan Haugrud, Health & Medical Sciences, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Ashley Johnson, Communication Arts and Literature Ed, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Greta Johnson, Health & Medical Sciences, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Megan MacFarlane, Elementary Inclusive Education, Moorhead High School
  • Habram Martinez, Business Administration, Accounting, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Emily Monson, Elementary Inclusive Education, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Jessica Motz, English/Mass Communications, East Asian Studies, Book Illustration, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Anna Emily Peterson, Project Management, Other - International
  • Eduardo Romero Lopez, Construction Management, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Bailey Shulstad, Business Administration, Pelican Rapids High School
  • Nathan Sillerud, Physical Education, Health Education, Pelican Rapids High School

Perham

  • Laura Altstadt, Elementary Inclusive Education, Perham High School
  • Colton Bakkila, Physical Education, Health Education, Frazee-Vergas High School
  • Ethan Becker, Accounting, Perham High School
  • Tanner Berby, Communication Studies, Perham High School
  • Kyndall Haman, Business Administration, New York Mills Junior Senior High School
  • Olivia Januszewski, Construction Management, Perham High School
  • Patrick Johnson, Social Studies, Perham High School
  • Morgan Parks, Health & Medical Sciences, Pre-Dentistry, Health Leadership/Quality/Patient Safety, Perham High School
  • Grace Tangen, Music Education, Perham High School

Richville

  • Sydney Schissel, Elementary Inclusive Education, Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Vergas

  • Hunter Campbell, Accounting, Detroit Lakes High School
  • Wyatt Carlson, Advertising, Detroit Lakes High School
  • Sydney Dahlgren, Social Work, Frazee-Vergas High School

Vining

  • Amanda Suchy, Elementary Inclusive Education, Henning Public School

West Fargo, N.D.

  • Chelsa Pansch, Social Work, New York Mills Junior Senior High School

Northland Community & Technical College

Perham students have been named to the president's list at Northland Community & Technical College:

  • Jessica Honer, Medical Administrative Assistant
  • Jane Wunderlich, Liberal Arts & Sciences

North Dakota State College of Science

Several students from the region have been named to the President's Honor List for the fall semester at North Dakota State College of Science:

Frazee: Arron Erickson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Brandon Schoon, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Isaac Wurst, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology

New York Mills: Annika Frost, Liberal Arts; Mandi Kivi-Lex, Culinary Arts

Ottertail: Oscar Lindberg, Welding Technology

Pelican Rapids: Claire Strand, Dental Hygiene; Dakota Pixley, Diesel Technology

Vining: John Hansen, Agriculture