ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

EOT 4-H holds annual awards banquet

The meeting was held on Sunday, Oct. 16 at the Henning Community Center. 

Amazing Ambassadors (1).jpg
Caroline Schwantes and Caylee Seedorf received Amazing Ambassadors awards.
Contributed / Sarah Downhour
We are part of The Trust Project.

PERHAM — East Otter Tail County 4-H held its Annual Meeting and Awards Banquet on Sunday, Oct. 16 at the Henning Community Center. 

Federation President Caylee Seedorf called the annual meeting of the EOT Federation to order with the leading of the pledges. The annual financial reports were given by Arewen Dobratz, with membership accepting the treasurer's reports, and the 2022-23 budget was approved.

The installation of the 2022-23 election of officers

  • President: Calylee Seedorf
  • Vice President: Caroline Schwantes
  • Secretary: Lucey Minten
  • Treasurer: Arewen Dobratz
  • Officer at Large: Cade Strege
Friend of 4-H.jpg
Ottertail Lakers and Butler 4-H received the Friend of 4-H award.
Contributed / Sarah Downhour

Recipients of recognition and awards

  • 4-H Clubs of the year: Ottertail Lakers and Butler 4-H
  • Friend of 4-H: Irene Seedorf
  • 4-H Family of the Year: Steve and Amanda Dobratz family
  • Outstanding Club Leader: Samantha Horn
  • Outstanding Project Leaders: Vicki Jacobson and Beth Niemi
  • Outstanding Officer: Caylee Seedorf
  • Outstanding Treasurer’s Book: Arewen Dobratz
  • Outstanding Secretary’s Book: Caylee Seedorf
  • Amazing Ambassadors: Caroline Schwantes and Caylee Seedorf
  • Outstanding Youth Leader: Alyvia Bunkowski

Outstanding records

  • 3rd-5th grade: 1st place Autumn Dobratz, 2nd place Averie Dobratz
  • 6th grade and above: 1st place Arewen Dobratz, 2nd place Caroline Schwantes
Ella Hendrickson.jpg
Ella Hendrickson holds her outstanding non-livestock exhibitor award.
Contributed / Sarah Downhour

County Fair overall awards

  • Small Animal Round Robin: Ella Horn
  • Large Animal Premiere Exhibitor Species Champions:
    • Senior Beef: Britney Loerzel
    • Junior Beef: Shadley Bunkowski 
    • Senior Dairy: Brandt Malone
    • Junior Dairy: Brock Malone
    • Senior Sheep: Moriah Geiser
    • Junior Sheep: Shadley Bunkowski 
    • Senior Swine: Britney Loerzel
    • Junior Swine: Shanua Geiser
  • Overall Premier Exhibitor: Brandt Malone

Overall outstanding non-livestock exhibitors

  • 3rd-5th grad: Shauna Geiser
  • 6th grade and above: Ella Hendrickson
What To Read Next
Minnesota Diversified Services, LLC, of Park Rapids was incorrectly identified as the subcontractor in a front page Jan. 28 story. That business has nothing to do with the tree removal on Highway 34.
The Detroit Lakes Jaycees will be hosting a "red carpet" stagette at the Historic Holmes Theatre on Feb. 4. This will be the Jaycees first event in the elegantly remodeled ballroom at the Holmes.
The Detroit Lakes City Council acted in part to meet a Jan. 31 deadline and keep its options open, and local voters must approve the new tax.
The menu is subject to change.