ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swimmers win at Fosston-Bagley Invite

By John George sports@eot.com The Perham/NY Mills swim team had a historic weekend. The Yellowjackets won the first multi-team invite in their history at Fosston. Perham finished with 324 points, edging Thief River Falls (316). Fosston-Bagley was...

By John George

sports@eot.com

The Perham/NY Mills swim team had a historic weekend. The Yellowjackets won the first multi-team invite in their history at Fosston.

Perham finished with 324 points, edging Thief River Falls (316). Fosston-Bagley was a distant third with 233.

The Jackets have been climbing the ladder to respectability for three seasons now and have finally met the competitive level of the region.

ADVERTISEMENT

We have a big target on our back now, said assistant coach Natalie Wrangham. "Other teams aren't used to us winning."

The Jackets won their first dual meet in 2004. They've won at least one each year since then, and have a win over Mid-State rival Park Rapids and a tie against Detroit Lakes in dual meets this year.

Solid performances by the relay teams were the key to the win at Fosston.

Perham's 200 Medley Relay of Leah Richter, Kelsey Kratzke, Abby Kratzke and Kaila Formanek started the meet with a first place time of 2:06.25.

It was the beginning of a big day for all four swimmers.

Richter, Abby Kratzke and Kaila Formanek teamed up with Sara Formanek later in the meet to win the 200 free relay (1:51.54). They got together again to finish the meet with a third place finish in the 400 free relay (4:09.34).

Richter (100 free) and Kaila Formanek (50 free) each had runner-up finishes in individual events to go with their relay success.

Kelsey Kratzke finished second in to events, the 200 I.M. (2:38.74) and the 100 breaststroke (1:18.39).

ADVERTISEMENT

Abby Kratzke (100 butterfly) and Erika Conlin (500 free) scored major team points with third place finishes.

Layoff ahead

The Jackets will have had 10 days off by the time they hit the pool on Oct. 9 at the Crookston Triangular. They will make up for the time off with a meet at Moorhead on Oct. 11, followed by the 8A True Team Section Meet in Warroad on Oct. 13.

Saturday, September 29

Fosston-Bagley Invitational

1. Perham 324, 2. Thief River Falls 316, 3. Fosston-Bagley 233, 4. Detroit Lakes 217, 5. Roseau 200, 6. Lake of the Woods 12.

200 Medley Relay--1. Perham (Richter, K. Kratzke, A. Kratzke, K. Formanek) 2:06.25, 5. Perham (Meyer, Carow, Lehman, S. Formanek) 2:18.20, 9. Perham (Hanson, Lee, Restad, Asmund) 2:26.17, 16. Perham (Ingebrand, Maxwell, Burns, Richter) 2:44.39.

200 Free--4. Erika Conlin 2:18.51, 5. Maggie Carlson 2:20.50, 11. Rylie Rothmeyer 2:25.88, 17. Brittnay Roberts 2:35.08.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 I.M.--2. Kelsey Kratzke 2:38.74, 6. Desirae Allan 2:46.33, 7. Sara Lee 2:52.14, 12. Toni ASmund 3:03.05.

50 Free--2. Kaila Formanek 28.01, 6. Sara Formanek 28.48, 14. DJ Lehman 30.28, 18. Lexi Richter 32.19.

100 Fly--3. Abby Kratzke 1:08.99, 10. Whitney Carow 1:21.46, 11. Bailey Meyer 1:21.75, 17. Lexi Richter 1:28.80

100 Free--2. Leah Richter 59.73, 9. Carlson 1:05.41, 13. Kari Hanson 1:09.26, 14. Roberts 1:10.11.

500 Free--3. Conlin 6:12.44, 4. Rothmeyer 6:13.24, 17. Leah Restad 7:12.23, 18. Jill Burns 7:19.15.

200 Free Relay--1. Perham (S. Formanek, Richter, A. Kratzke, K. Formanek) 1:51.54, 5. Perham (Carlson, K. Kratzke, Carow, Conlin) 1:58.79, 9. Perham (Rothmeyer, Asmund, Roberts, Richter) 2:06.99, 17. Perham (Ingebrand, Maxwell, Burns, Restad) 2:30.77.

100 Back--9. Hanson 1:16.87, 10. Lehman 1:17.11, 11. Allan 1:17.48, 13. Meyer 1:20.50.

100 Breast--2. K. Kratzke 1:18.39, 7. Carow 1:23.46, 10. Lee 1:26.19, 15. Asmund 1:31.77.

400 Free Relay--3. Perham (S. Formanek, Richter, A. Kratzke, K. Formanek) 4:09.34, 7. Perham (Carlson, Conlin, Allan, Lehman) 4:24.54, 12. Perham (Lee, Hanson, Meyer, Rothmeyer) 4:36.76, 15. Perham (Restad, Ingebrand, Roberts, Maxwell) 5:39.40.

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.