Junior Colton Hackel and senior Caleb Lung were nominated for individual distinctions joining four other Yellowjacket football teammates named to the 2020 Midwest District Red Football awards.

Lung was named the defensive lineman of the year and Hackel was co-Quarterback of the year with Pequot Lakes Bode Magnuson as part of 11 individual nominations.

Midwest Red District's defensive lineman of the year Caleb Lung (60) of Perham and teammate Gordon Martinez (53) tackle Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton's Colby Schreiber (12) in the second game of the season at home. Robert Williams / Forum News Service
Midwest Red District's defensive lineman of the year Caleb Lung (60) of Perham and teammate Gordon Martinez (53) tackle Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton's Colby Schreiber (12) in the second game of the season at home. Robert Williams / Forum News Service

Magnuson led the district as the player of the year, shared quarterback of the year with Hackel and was the district’s Mr. Football nominee and an all-conference distinction.

Magnuson’s top target Ryan Monahan earned the district’s top receiver award.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton running back Justin Wang was the offensive back of the year.

The coach of the year award went to Anthony Soderberg of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton. Soderberg’s Rebels finished district play (5-0) and the season (6-0) undefeated.

Junior Chas Melvin was the third Yellowjacket earning all-district, joining Hackel and Lung.

Juniors Rian Solberg (OL/DL), Josh Peterson (HB/LB) and Brian Ramos (C/LB) earned honorable mention.



Midwest District Red Football awards

Position Players awards:

Player of the Year: Bode Magnuson, Pequot Lakes

Quarterback: Colton Hackel, Perham; Bode Magnuson, Pequot Lakes

Offensive back: Justin Wang, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Receiver: Ryan Monahan, Pequot Lakes

Offensive Lineman: Ben Ellenbaum, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Defensive Lineman, Caleb Lung, Perham

Linebacker: Preston Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Defensive Back: Carter Sjoblad, Pequot Lakes; Kaden Hartwell, Fergus Falls

Specialist: Caeden Yliniemi, Detroit Lakes

Coach of the Year: Anthony Soderberg, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

2020 Midwest Red Mr. Football Nominee: Bode Magnuson, Pequot Lakes



All-District team

(Player, Position, Year)

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Justin Wang, RB/LB, 12

Preston Johnson, TE/LB, 12

Brandon Watt, CB, 12

Ben Ellenbaum, OL/DL, 12

Logan Johnson, OL/LB, 11

Jordan Summers, RB/LB, 10

Detroit Lakes

Garret Nelson, MLB, 12

Zack Oistad, OL/DL, 12

Jake Green, OLB/FB, 12

Andrew Annette, OL/DL, 12

Christian Solberg, RB/DB, 11

Pequot Lakes

Alex Morgan, WR/LB, 12

Bode Magnuson, QB/FS, 12

Carter Sjoblad, RB/SS, 12

Hunter Nybakken, TE/LB, 12

Perham

Colton Hackel, QB/DB, 11

Chas Melvin, HB/DB, 11

Caleb Lung, OL/DL, 12

East Grand Forks

Sam Votava, QB/DB, 12

Brody Schultz, WR/LB, 12

Fergus Falls

Kaden Hartwell, RB/DB, 12

Abel Aho, WR/DB, 12

Thief River Falls

Jaxon Brouse, OL/DL, 11

Isaac Dakken, LB, 11

Park Rapids

Caleb David, RB/LB, 12

Tristan Hill, OL/LB, 11



All-District Honorable Mention

(Player, Position, Year)

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Hunter Fischer, OL/DL, 12

McKale Peirson, RB/DL, 11

Logan Bitker, TE/DL, 11

Victor Sosa, OL/DL, 10

Detroit Lakes

Jacob Kalina, WR/DB, 12

Ty Jones, WR/DB, 11

Caeden Yliniemi, WR/DB, 11

Pequot Lakes

Landon Roy, OL/DL, 12

Logan Hill, OL/DL, 12

Tyler Hidde, OL/DL, 12

Perham

Rian Solberg, OL/DL, 11

Josh Peterson, HB/LB, 11

Brian Ramos, C/LB, 11

East Grand Forks

Cole Gerber, TE/LB, 12

Carter Vasek, RB/DB, 11

Fergus Falls

Jack Vogl, OL/DL, 12

Austin Rinke, TE/DB, 12

Thief River Falls

Blake Biermaier, WR/DB, 12

Kaden Bakken, RB/LB, 12

Park Rapids

James Hartig, WR/DB, 12



Academic All-District, Perham:

(Name, Grade)

Gareth Covington 12

Dawson Frensko 12

Noah Rooney 12

Gabriel Thompson 12

Austin Aanenson 11

Gage Germolus 11

Colton Hackel 11

Conner Kostynick 11

Chas Melvin 11

Brian Ramos 11

Rian Solberg 11

Reese Wilprecht 11

Aiden Kennedy 10

Evan Kovash 10

Ben Shumansky 10

Noah Thompson 10

Gage Aanenson 9

Peter Brown 9



District - Midwest (Red) Standings

(Team, Dist., Overall, Points For, Against)

D-G-F 5-0, 6-0 28.5 9.3

Detroit Lakes 5-1, 5-2 21.4 10.6

Pequot Lakes 4-3, 4-3 19.7 14.4

Perham 4-3, 4-3 29.3 13.7

EGF 2-3, 2-4 15.7 23.5

Fergus Falls 2-4, 2-4 11.7 15.8

TRF 1-4, 1-4 8.8 28.6

Park Rapids 1-6, 1-6 11.7 35.6