ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Perham gymnasts end regular season with win over Park Rapids

Jada Olsen honored for Senior Night, wins all around

2.27.21 LorentzBeam.jpg
Perham's Brittany Lorentz dismounts the beam in the Saturday, Feb. 27 triangular against Watertown-Mayer and Melrose. Lorentz scored 9.250 on beam and came in third in the All Around with 36.360 points. (Meghan Perry / Perham Focus)

In their final meet of the regular season, the Perham Yellowjackets defeated Park Rapids 142.175-121.075 Monday, March 9, in Perham. The team also honored Jada Olsen, who took first in all around, for Senior Night.

The Yellowjackets took the top three spots in the all around. Olsen scored 38.125, followed by Avery McAllister with 35.725 points and Brittney Lorentz with 35.675 points overall.

The gymnastics sectional tournament is scheduled for Saturday, March 20, in Melrose.

Results from Monday, March 9:

Perham 142.175, Park Rapids 121.075

ADVERTISEMENT

All Around

1 Jada Olsen PER 38.125

2 Avery McAllister PER 35. 725

3 Brittney Lorentz PER 35.675

4 Erica Johnson PR 32.675

5 Morgan Koppelman PR 31.875

Vault

1 Jada Olsen PER 9.725

ADVERTISEMENT

2 Avery McAllister PER 9.625

3 Brittney Lorentz PER 8.85

4 Halle Landstrom PR 8.40

5 Abby Kirlin PR 8.35

6 Gracie Morris PER 8.30

6 Morgan Koppelman PR 8.30

8 Amber Teberg PER 8.250

9 Natalie Backmann PR 7.75

ADVERTISEMENT

10 Rachel Ulvin PR 7.70

Bars

1 Jada Olsen PER 9.45

2 Brittney Lorentz PER 8.70

3 Morgan Koppelman PR 7.55

4 Andie Janke PER 7.40

4 Cailyn Greisen PER 7.40

6 Avery McAllister PER 7.25

7 Erica Johnson PR 6.70

8 Halle Landstrom PR 6.45

9 Rachel Ulvin PR 5.15

10 Natalie Backmann PR 5.10

Beam

1 Avery McAllister PER 9.375

2 Jada Olsen PER 9.275

3 Brittney Lorentz PER 9.025

4 Gracie Morris PER 8.65

5 Morgan Koppelman PR 8.475

6 Halle Landstrom PR 8.375

7 Erica Johnson PR 7.075

8 Amber Teberg PER 6.95

9 Shailyn Hayes PR 6.70

10 Abby Kirlin 6.65

Floor

1 Jada Olsen PER 9.675

2 Avery McAllister PER 9.475

3 Brittney Lorenz PER 9.10

4 Halle Landstrom PR 8.60

5 Morgan Koppelman PR 8.35

6 Steph Bernstetter PER 8.15

7 Natalie Backmann PR 7.45

8 Natalie Rooney PER 7.40

8 Shailyn Hayes PR 7.40

10 Erica Johnson PR 7.10

Yellowjackets take second in triangular

For the first time this season, Perham gymnasts failed to take first place, falling to Watertown-Mayer 145.525-142.850. Melrose took third with 138.850.

Despite the second-place showing, Jada Olsen took first in the all around with 38.10 points, and Brittney Lorentz took third with 36.675 points.

Watertown-Mayer 145.525, Perham 142.850, Melrose 138.850

All Around

1 Jada Olsen PER 38.100

2 Anna Miekle WM 36.675

3 Brittney Lorentz PER 36.350

4 Courtney Althaus MEL 35.350

5 Reagan Kelley WM 35.250

6 Maria Hinnenkamp MEL 34.250

Vault

1 Jada Olsen PER 9.675

2 Avery McAllister PER 9.600

3 Erin Singsank WM 9.425

4 Anna Miekle WM 9.400

5 Rosie Unglab WM 9.350

6 Anja Gilbert WM 9.150

7 Maria Hinnenkamp MEL 9.100

8 Meghan Pundsack MEL 8.900

9 Brittney Lorentz PER 8.750

10 Courtney Althaus MEL 8.650

11 Kylee Blenker MEL 8.550

12 Jayda Davis MEL 8.400

13 Amber Teberg PER 8.350

13 Reagan Kelley WM 8.350

15 Andie Janke PER 8.200

Bars

1 Jada Olsen PER 9.450

2 Reagan Kelley WM 9.200

3 Courtney Althaus MEL 9.100

4 Erin Singsank WM 9.050

5 Anna Miekle WM 8.750

6 Anja Gilbert WM 8.350

7 Brittney Lorentz PER 8.250

8 Meghan Pundsack MEL 8.200

9 Kaylee Ellering MEL 8.150

10 Maria Hinnenkamp MEL 7.900

11 Ella Bunkhorn WM 7.850

12 Aryanna Myers PER 7.550

12 Kylee Blenker MEL 7.550

14 Cailyn Greisen PER 7.450

15 Andie Janke PER 7.300

Beam

1 Avery McAllister PER 9.400

2 Jada Olsen PER 9.375

3 Brittney Lorentz PER 9.250

4 Ella Bunkhorn WM 9.075

5 Aryanna Myers PER 9.000

6 Anna Miekle WM 8.975

7 Maggie McCabe WM 8.950

8 Jayda Davis MEL 8.650

8 Marietta VanBeck MEL 8.650

10 Rosie Unglab WM 8.550

10 Reagan Kelley WM 8.550

12 Gracie Morris PER 8.450

12 Maria Hinnenkamp MEL 8.450

14 Courtney Althaus MEL 8.350

15 Hannah Hoppe MEL 8.300

Floor

1 Jada Olsen PER 9.600

2 Anna Miekle WM 9.550

3 Rosie Unglab WM 9.300

3 Maggie McCabe WM 9.300

5 Avery McAllister PER 9.250

5 Courtney Althaus MEL 9.250

7 Marietta VanBeck MEL 9.200

8 Reagan Kelley WM 9.150

9 Brittney Lorentz PER 9.100

10 Hannah Hoppe MEL 8.950

11 Aryanna Myers PER 8.800

11 Maria Hinnenkamp MEL 8.800

13 Anja Gilbert WM 8.700

14 Meghan Pundsack MEL 8.500

15 Cailyn Greisen PER 8.200

Related Topics: GYMNASTICSYELLOWJACKET SPORTS
What To Read Next
The Perham boys basketball team routed Barnesville with the help of Soren Anderson’s historic night.
The Perham girls basketball team defeated Frazee at Perham and raised $2,000 for Hoops for Hope on Tuesday night.
The Perham Gymnastics team fell to Fergus Falls at the Nelson Rec Center on Tuesday night.
The Detroit Lakes girls hockey team fell to the Northern Lakes Lightning on Tuesday night.