ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Perham wins first section dual, loses in semifinals

While team competition is over, individuals still have chance for state

yellow-jackets-logo-1.jpg

The Perham Yellowjackets made it through the first round of team sections Thursday, May 11, defeating Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40-22. Advancing to the section semifinals, the Yellowjackets were unable to overcome Thief River Falls, losing 37-30 and ending the team's season.

Against DGF, Perham's Chandler Mickelson, Gareth Covington, Jacob McCleary, Blake Lorentz, Jack Fudge, Brian Ramos, Aaron Burr, and Reece Willprecht all won their matches.

In the semifinal round against Thief River Falls, Chandler Mickelson, Kaden Feldt, Levi Kruzel, Jacob McCleary, Jack Fudge, and Brian Ramos claimed victories.

While the team's season may have ended, individuals will wrestle Tuesday, March 16, in Pequot Lakes for the opportunity to go to state individually.

Perham 40, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22

ADVERTISEMENT

106: Chandler Mickelson (PER) over TJ Fuller (DGF) (Dec 7-2) 113: Jacob Luebke (DGF) over Johnny Ramos (PER) (Dec 2-0) 120: Austin Lenhart (DGF) over Kaden Feldt (PER) (Dec 2-1) 126: Roy Rude (DGF) over Levi Kruzel (PER) (Fall 2:29) 132: Gareth Covington (PER) over Joey Arends (DGF) (Fall 1:36) 138: Camden Mustachia (DGF) over Carson Byer (PER) (Dec 9-2) 145: Jacob McCleary (PER) over Colton Zutz (DGF) (Fall 6:05) 152: Blake Lorentz (PER) over Casey Macziewski (DGF) (Fall 4:33) 160: Jack Fudge (PER) over Jordan Summers (DGF) (Fall 4:33) 170: Logan Johnson (DGF) over Hudson Hackel (PER) (Dec 8-2) 182: Brian Ramos (PER) over Zander Jenson (DGF) (MD 20-7) 195: Preston Johnson (DGF) over Gordon Enyart (PER) (MD 13-0) 220: Aaron Burr (PER) over Victor Sosa (DGF) (Fall 3:28) 285: Reece Willprecht (PER) over Blake Cota (DGF) (Fall 0:28)

Perham 30, Thief River Falls 37

106: Chandler Mickelson (PER) over Keigan Hermanson (TRF) (Fall 1:55) 113: Noah Jacobson (TRF) over Johnny Ramos (PER) (Fall 5:36) 120: Kaden Feldt (PER) over Nick Svir (TRF) (Fall 0:31) 126: Levi Kruzel (PER) over Anthony Peralta (TRF) (Fall 3:29) 132: Kale Geiser (TRF) over Gareth Covington (PER) (Dec 6-1) 138: Jacob McCleary (PER) over Ethan Lane (TRF) (Dec 6-2) 145: Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Jack Lafond (PER) (Fall 0:10) 152: Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Blake Lorentz (PER) (Dec 7-5) 160: Jack Fudge (PER) over Cody Wienen (TRF) (Dec 8-5) 170: Brandon Zuniga (TRF) over Hudson Hackel (MD 12-0) 182: Brian Ramos (PER) over Dakota Fellman (TRF) (Fall 0:30) 195: Mason Iverson (TRF) over Gordon Enyart (PER) (Dec 13-7) 220: Collin Bruggeman (TRF) over Aaron Burr (PER) (Fall 1:07) 285: Jolson Sargent (TRF) over Reece Willprecht (PER) (Fall 0:30)

What To Read Next
The Detroit Lakes boys hockey team won their fourth straight game against Lake of the Woods on Friday night at Kent Freeman Arena.
Detroit Lakes was unable to protect home ice in their 7-0 shutout loss to Breckenridge-Wahpeton on Thursday night.
The Perham boys basketball team routed Barnesville with the help of Soren Anderson’s historic night.
The Perham girls basketball team defeated Frazee at Perham and raised $2,000 for Hoops for Hope on Tuesday night.