ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Perham wrestlers have strong end to season

Yellowjackets win final four duals, prepare for section tourney

3.6.21 PER.Willprecht.jpg
Perham junior Reece Willprecht takes down Crosby-Ironton's Connor Zender in the heavyweight class at The Hive in Perham Saturday, March 6. (Meghan Perry / Perham Focus)

Gathering momentum for the section tournament, Perham grapplers went 4-0 in their last four duals of the regular season. The Yellowjackets defeated Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 39-34 and Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 41-28 Friday, March 5. The following day, they defeated Crosby-Ironton 62-10 and Roseau 80-0 at The Hive in Perham.

Four Perham wrestlers participated in and won all four matches: Chandler Mickelson, Jack Fudge, Blake Lorentz, and Brian Ramos. Gareth Covington and Gordon Enyart were also undefeated, participating in three of four matches.

The Yellowjackets finished the regular season with a 12-14 record. The section tournament is Thursday, March 11, at 6 p.m. in Thief River Falls.

Results from Saturday, March 6:

Perham 62, Crosby-Ironton 10

106: Chandler Mickelson (PER) over (CI) (For.) 113: Dillion Barna (CI) over Johnny Ramos (PER) (MD 12-3) 120: Levi Kruzel (PER) over Cameron Durant (CI) (Fall 3:33) 126: Kaden Feldt (PER) over Fletcher Peterson (CI) (Fall 2:14) 132: Gareth Covington (PER) over Gabe Ridlon (CI) (Tech Fall 16-0) 138: Carson Byer (PER) over Colby Hanson (CI) (Dec 8-5) 145: John Paul Fitzpatrick (CI) over Jacob McCleary (PER) (Fall 1:36) 152: Jack Fudge (PER) over Isaac Turner (CI) (Fall 0:22) 160: Blake Lorentz (PER) over Jake Klancher (CI) (MD 13-1) 170: Hudson Hackel (PER) over Hayden McGowan (CI) (Dec 8-5) 182: Brian Ramos (PER) over Michael Fitzpatrick (CI) (Tech Fall 19-3) 195: Gordon Enyart (PER) over Kale Dugan (CI) (Fall 0:49) 220: Aaron Burr (PER) over Ben Gripentrog (CI) (Fall 0:26) 285: Reece Willprecht (PER) over Connor Zender (CI) (Fall 1:43)

ADVERTISEMENT

Perham 80, Roseau 0

106: Chandler Mickelson (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 113: Johnny Ramos (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 120: Levi Kruzel (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 126: Kaden Feldt (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 132: Trystan Larson (PER) over Avery Eidsmoe (ROS) (Fall 3:40) 138: Carson Byer (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 145: Jacob McCleary (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 152: Jack Fudge (PER) over Race Knochenmus (ROS) (Tech Fall 16-1) 160: Blake Lorentz (PER) over Connor Eidsmoe (ROS) (Tech Fall 16-1) 170: Hudson Hackel over (ROS) (For.) 182: Braylon Rach (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 195: Brian Ramos (PER) over Axle Dahl (ROS) (Fall 0:55) 220: Aaron Burr (PER) over (ROS) (For.) 285: Reece Willprecht (PER) over Ryder Dahl (ROS) (Fall 0:38)

Results from Friday, March 5:

Perham 39, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 34

106: Chandler Mickelson (PER) over Raydon Graham (HLWW) (Fall 3:28) 113: Tony Baumann (HLWW) over Johnny Ramos (PER) (MD 13-4) 120: Caleb Boese (HLWW) over Kaden Feldt (PER) (Fall 3:06) 126: Gareth Covington (PER) over Joel Markelton (HLWW) (Fall 0:55) 132: Casey Diers (HLWW) over Carson Byer (PER) (Fall 4:46) 138: Hunter Decker (HLWW) over Jacob McCleary (PER) (Dec 10-5) 145: Steve Heber (HLWW) over Jack Lafond (PER) (Fall 3:17) 152: Jack Fudge (PER) over Wiley Wiegert (HLWW) (Dec 6-0) 160: Blake Lorentz (PER) over Brandon Knott (HLWW) (Fall 1:46) 170: Isaac Busse (HLWW) over Hudson Hackel (PER) (Fall 5:06) 182: Brian Ramos (PER) over Tyler Graczyk (HLWW) (Fall 2:07) 195: Gordon Enyart (PER) over Colton Long (HLWW) (Fall 0:50) 220: Danny Mosford (HLWW) over Aaron Burr (PER) (Dec 3-0) 285: Reece Willprecht (PER) over Jakob Duske (HLWW) (Fall 5:45)

Perham 41, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 28

106: Chandler Mickelson (PER) over (BGMR) (For.) 113: Johnny Ramos (PER) over Chrisitian Berg (BGMR) (MD 10-1) 120: Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) over Kaden Feldt (PER) (MD 9-1) 126: Gareth Covington (PER) over Bode DeZelar (BGMR) (MD 12-2) 132: Danyn Janousek (BGMR) over Carson Byer (PER) (Dec 2-1) 138: Tony Olson (BGMR) over Jacob McCleary (PER) (Dec 6-2) 145: Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) over Jack Lafond (PER) (Fall 0:27) 152: Jack Fudge (PER) over Brogan Beito (BGMR) (Fall 0:45) 160: Blake Lorentz (PER) over (BGMR) (For.) 170: Hudson Hackel (PER) over Damien Tuura (BGMR) (Fall 3:08) 182: Brian Ramos (PER) over Caleb Vacura (BGMR) (Dec 11-4) 195: Gordon Enyart (PER) over Nathan Waage (BGMR) (Fall 4:55) 220: Dominik Vacura (BGMR) over Aaron Burr (PER) (Fall 2:17) 285: Dawson Beito (BGMR) over Reece Willprecht (PER) (Fall 1:06)

What To Read Next
The Perham boys basketball team routed Barnesville with the help of Soren Anderson’s historic night.
The Perham girls basketball team defeated Frazee at Perham and raised $2,000 for Hoops for Hope on Tuesday night.
The Perham Gymnastics team fell to Fergus Falls at the Nelson Rec Center on Tuesday night.
The Detroit Lakes girls hockey team fell to the Northern Lakes Lightning on Tuesday night.