ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming and Diving: Park Rapids handles Perham-New York Mills in dual meet

Park Rapids rolls to dual meet win over Perham-New York Mills

Bjorn Anderson Backstroke 200IM.JPG
Perham/New York Mills' Bjorn Anderson in the backstroke portion of his 200Y IM first place finish with a time of 2:29.99 at Park Rapids on Jan. 10, 2023.
Vance Carlson / Perham Focus
We are part of The Trust Project.

PARK RAPIDS- The Perham-New York Mills boys swimming and diving team was back in action on Tuesday night in Park Rapids.

Bjorn Anderson was the Yellowjackets’ lone first-place finisher as the Panthers rolled to a 114-42 win.

Anderson took first place in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:29.99 and in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:08.94.

Bjorn Anderson Breaststroke 200IM.JPG
Perham/New York Mills' Bjorn Anderson in the breaststroke portion of his 200Y IM first place finish with a time of 2:29.99 at Park Rapids on Jan. 10, 2023.
Vance Carlson / Perham Focus

Perham-New York Mills had other top-three finishers sprinkled all around the meet. Blake Swenson finished second in the 200-yard IM with a time of 1:02.41 and the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:58.88. Benjamin Mathiason finished third in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:11.64. The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Anderson, Alex Mack, Henry Mathiason and Swenson grabbed a second-place finish at 1:52.40.

Alex Mack was third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:23.16. The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Simon Runyan, Anderson, Mack and Swenson finished in second at 4:20.1.

ADVERTISEMENT

PARK RAPIDS 114, PERHAM-NEW YORK MILLS 42

PERHAM-NEW YORK MILLS VARSITY FINISHERS- 200Y Freestyle- 2- Blake Swenson 1:58.88, 5- Benjamin Mathiason 2:26.69

200Y IM- 1- Bjorn Anderson 2:29.99

50Y Freestyle- 4- Alex Mack 28.05, 5- Simon Runyan 33.12, 6- Henry Mathiason 34.37

100Y Fly- 2- Blake Swenson 1:02.41

100Y Freestyle- 3- Benjamin Mathiason 1:11.64, 4- Simon Runyan 1:16.63, 6- Augustine Pruessler 1:43.31

200Y Freestyle Relay- 2- Bjorn Anderson, Alex Mack, Henry Mathiason, Blake Swenson 1:52.40

100Y Backstroke- 1- Bjorn Anderson 1:08.94, 5- Augustine Pruessler 1:53.76

ADVERTISEMENT

100Y Breaststroke- 3- Alex Mack 1:23.16, 5- Henry Mathiason 1:47.32, 6- Levi Rosenthal 2:29.78

Alex Mack 100 Breaststroke.JPG
Perham/New York Mills' Alex Mack grabs a breath in his 100Y breaststroke third place finish with a time of 1:23.16 at Park Rapids on Jan. 10, 2023.
Vance Carlson / Perham Focus

What To Read Next
The Perham girls basketball team extended its winning streak to 10 games after a win against East Grand Forks at home on Tuesday night.
Detroit Lakes' Caden Reep and Owen Chiodo each scored their first varsity goals against Breckenridge-Wahpeton on Tuesday. The Detroit Lakes girls suffered a home loss to a Class A juggernaut.
The Perham-New York Mills boys swimming and diving team competed against Morris Area-Chokio Alberta at Morris on Thursday.
Frazee knocked off the Perham wrestling team on Friday night at The Hive.