ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Football: Area section playoff scores

Section playoff football scores. A look at what teams are left standing after two rounds.

1 PR Noah Morris Gannon Hrdlicka AD7C0002.JPG
Park Rapids' Noah Morris hands the ball to Gannon Hrdlicka in the Panthers' 34-7 loss against Perham in the Section 8-3A playoffs on Oct. 25, 2022.
Jared Rubado / Detroit Lakes Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

SECTION 8-4A

No. 4 Little Falls- 13, No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo- 12

No. 2 Becker- 31, No. 3 Detroit Lakes- 14
No. 1 Rocori- 65, No. 4 Little Falls- 12

Section championship: Rocori vs. Becker (Nov. 4 in Monticello, 7 p.m.)

SECTION 8-3A

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 4 Thief River Falls- 33, No. 5 Fergus Falls- 14
No. 2 Perham- 34, No. 7 Park Rapids- 7
No. 3 East Grand Forks- 34, No. 6 Roseau- 0

East Grand Forks- 24, Perham- 21
No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton- 14, Thief River Falls- 10

Section championship: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. East Grand Forks (Nov. 3 at the Fargodome, 8 p.m.)

SECTION 8-2A

No. 4 Frazee- 28, No. 5 Hawley- 22
No. 3 Crookston- 43, No. 6 Warroad- 9

No. 1 Barnesville- 57, Frazee- 0
Crookston- 27, No. 2 Pelican Rapids- 12

Section championship: Barnesville vs. Crookston (Nov. 4 at the Fargodome)

SECTION 8A

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 2 Ada-Borup-West- 36, No. 7 Fosston- 14
No. 3 Red Lake County- 55, No. 6 Red Lake- 22
No. 4 Polk County West- 42, No. 5 Bagley- 0

No. 1 Mahnomen-Waubun 30, Polk County West 20
Red Lake County 24, Ada-Borup-West 0

Section championship- Mahnomen-Waubun vs. Red Lake County (Nov. 3 at the Fargodome, 5:30 p.m.)

SECTION 6-2A

No. 4 West Central Area-Ashby- 22, No. 5 Pillager- 14
No. 3 Wadena-Deer Creek- 53, No. 6 Staples-Motley- 12

No. 1 Osakis- 28, West Central Area-Ashby- 19
No. 2 Sauk Centre- 47, Wadena-Deer Creek- 13

Section championship- Osakis vs. Sauk Centre (Nov. 4 at The Fargodome at 3 p.m)

SECTION 6A

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1 New York Mills- 34, No. 8 Underwood- 7
No. 5 Breckenridge- 36, No. 4 Menahga- 0
No. 2 Pine River-Backus- 37, No. 7 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley- 13
No. 3 Ottertail Central- 33, No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon- 22

Breckenridge- 21, New York Mills- 0
Ottertail Central- 27, Pine River-Backus- 6

Section championship- Breckenridge vs. Ottertail Central (Nov. 4 at the Fargodome at 5:30 p.m)

Related Topics: PREP SPORTSFOOTBALL
Detroit Lakes Tribune newsroom
What to read next
The Perham girls basketball team leaned on its aggressive defense and balanced offensive to pull away from Detroit Lakes on Thursday night at Lakeshirts Fieldhouse. The Lakers struggled to knock down shots in a 50-34 loss to open the season in a battle of top-25 teams.
The Perham boys basketball team is looking to hang another banner at The Hive as they hope to repeat as Section 8-2A champions in 2022-23.
The New York Mills girls basketball team is excited to be in the thick of it against a loaded slate of Section 6A and Park Region Conference teams.
The New York Mills boys basketball team looks to reload after one of the best seasons in program history. Following the departure of a huge senior class, new Eagles look to leave their mark on a cornerstone Section 6A program.