ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls swimming and diving: Perham-New York Mills takes second in Fergus Falls

The Perham-New York Mills girls swimming and diving team took second place at the Otter Invitational in Fergus Falls after dropping a dual meet in Park Rapids.

Taylor Ziemke Freestyle (1).JPG
Perham-New York Mills' Tyalor Ziemke swims a freestyle race on Sept. 22, 2022 in Park Rapids.
Vance Carlson / Forum News Service
We are part of The Trust Project.

FERGUS FALLS – The Perham-New York Mills girls swimming and diving team took second place at the Otter Invitational on Saturday in Fergus Falls.

The Yellowjackets finished with a team score of 477 behind nine top-two finishes.

Lucy Schultz won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:10.53. She also swam in the Yellowjackets’ first-place 200-yard medley relay with Lucie Meyer, Katelyn Kratzke and Molly Meyer to a time of 2:13.20.

Taylor Ziemke paced all swimmers in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.27. She also won the 100-yard freestyle with a 57.99. Brittney Lorentz won the diving competition with a score of 238.4, beating out her teammate Avery McAllister (224.6) by just under 12 points.

Maggie Vickmark took second in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:21.72. Josi Mindermann also had a runner-up finish with a time of 40.99 in the 50-yard backstroke.

ADVERTISEMENT

Elle McDonald took second in the 100-yard backstroke race with a 1:11.77 finish. Molly Meyer’s time of 6:31.49 in the 500-yard freestyle was also good enough for second place.

The Yellowjackets traveled to Park Rapids on Thursday for a dual against the Panthers. Park Rapids came away with a 119-65 win. Full results from both meets are listed below.

Katelyn Kratzke Breaststroke (1).JPG
Prham-New York Mills' Katelyn Kratzke swims the breaststroke in the Yellowjackets' 119-65 loss to Park Rapids on Sept. 22, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Forum News Service

OTTER INVITE TEAM SCORES- 1- Fergus Falls 66, 2- Perham-New York Mills 477, 3- Thief River Falls 430

PERHAM-NEW YORK MILLS VARSITY POINTS SCORERS- 200Y MEDLEY RELAY- 1- Lucie Meyer, Katelyn Kratzke, Lucy Schultz, Molly Meyer 2:13.20, 4- Maggie Vickmark, Madison Kratzke, Elle McDonald, Kaydi Mursu 2:20.95

200Y FREE- 2- Vickmark 2:21.72, M. Meyer 2:25.21, 9- Jaelyn Rodewald 2:33.60, 11- Kylie Lamb 2:49.29

100Y IM- 8- Madison Lohse 1:32.72

200Y IM- 3- Schultz 2:38.95, 4- Mursu 2:48.02, 5- Megan Galbrecht 2:52.01, 7- K. Kratzke 3:02.31

50Y FREE- 1- Taylor Ziemke 26.27, 5- McDonald 30.17, 10- Kjersten Anderson 33.29, 11- Madison Kratzke 33.38

DIVING- 1- Brittney Lorentz 238.4, 2- Avery McAllsiter 224.60

50Y FLY- 6- Mona Schuette 41.69

100Y FLY- 1- Schultz 1:10.53, 3- Vickmark 1:18.47, 6- Rodewald 1:25.13, 7- K. Lamb 1:34.76

100Y FREE- 1- Ziemke 57.99, 6- L. Meyer 1:06.62, 12- Cate Diggins 1:12.99, 14- Nora Palubicki 1:44.97

500Y FREE- 2- M. Meyer 6:31.49, 3- Galbrecht 6:41.29

200Y FREE RELAY- 3- L. Meyer, Schultz, M. Meyer, Ziemke 1:54.57, 9- M. Kratzke, Rodewald, Anderson, Schuette 2:13.29

50Y BACK- 2- Mindermann 40.99

100Y BACK- 2- McDonald 1:11.77, 4- L. Meyer 1:17.08, 5- Mursu 1:19.17, 8- Lohse 1:25.90

50Y BREAST- 7- Palubicki 47.32

100Y BREAST- 3- K. Kratzke 1:24.21, 4- Diggins 1:26.55, 5- M. Kratzke 1:27.29, 8- Anderson 1:32.50

400Y FREE RELAY- 3- Vickmark, Mursu, McDonald, Ziemke 4:23.06, 6- K. Lamb, Galbrecht, Porcelluzzi, Rodewald 4:47.18

PARK RAPIDS 119, PERHAM-NEW YORK MILLS 65

(Results tallied by Vance Carlson of the Park Rapids Enterprise)

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Voigt, Lee, Schueller, Lauwagie), 2:07.64. 2, Park Rapids (Wagner, G. Shepersky, Deshayes, L. Seifert), 2:09.54. 3, Perham, 2:13.94. JV: Park Rapids (Langbehn, Lichter, M. Cederstrom, W. Seifert), 2:25.12; Park Rapids (Grewe, M. Shepersky, Grande, Sather), 2:32.77.

200 freestyle: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 2:06.10. 2, Ziemke, PNYM, 2:06.33. 3, N. Cederstrom, PR, 2:17.64. 4, Himango, PR, 2:20.08. 5, McDonald, PNYM, 2:27.30. JV: Randall, PR, 2:39.10; Maninga, PR, 2:44.32; Kaufenberg, PR, 2:56.92.

200 individual medley: 1, Deshayes, PR, 2:29.69. 2, Voigt, PR, 2:39.83. 3, Vickmark, PNYM, 2:41.03. 4, Mursu, PNYM, 2:43.29. 5, G. Shepersky, PR, 2:45.96. JV: Langbehn, PR, 3:02.76; Sather, PR, 3:16.57.

50 freestyle: 1, L. Seifert, PR, 27.49. 2, Edevold, PR, 27.60. 3, Schultz, PNYM, 27.85. 4, M. Meyer, PNYM, 28.98. 5, Bagstad, PR, 29.42. JV: W. Seifert, PR, 28.98; M. Cederstrom, PR, 30.63; M. Shepersky, PR, 35.87.

Diving: 1, Lorentz, PNYM, 258.05 points. 2, McAllister, PNYM, 211.75. 3, A. Rowland, PR, 175.95. 4, Officer, PR, 158.55. 5, L. Vrieze, PR, 153.50. JV: K. Rowland, PR, 144.40.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Vrieze, PR, 1:07.22. 2, Lee, PR, 1:11.36. 3, Wagner, PR, 1:15.89. 4, Mursu, PNYM, 1:18.37. 5, McDonald, PNYM, 1:19.85. JV: W. Seifert, PR, 1:26.90; Grande, PR, 1:28.17.

100 freestyle: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 57.81. 2, Deshayes, PR, 1:00.87. 3, Edevold, PR, 1:01.25. 4, M. Meyer, PNYM, 1:02.16. 5, K. Kratzke, PNYM, 1:13.92. JV: Grewe, PR, 1:11.19; M. Shepersky, PR, 1:19.54; Kaufenberg, PR, 1:20.57.

500 freestyle: 1, Ziemke, PNYM, 5:53.67. 2, Voigt, PR, 6:11.06. 3, N. Cederstrom, PR, 6:20.29. 4, Himango, PR, 6:5.65. 5, Schultz, PNYM, 6:34.86. JV: M. Cederstrom, PR, 7:01.40; Randall, PR, 7:12.86; Lichter, PR, 7:51.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (L. Seifert, G. Shepersky, E. Vrieze, Himango), 1:53.95. 2, Park Rapids (Schueller, Bagstad, Edevold, N. Cederstrom), 1:54.58. 3, Perham, 1:56.41. JV: Park Rapids (K. Rowland, Officer, A. Rowland, L. Vrieze), 2:17.88; Park Rapids (Kaufenberg, Sather, M. Shepersky, Randall), 2:19.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Lauwagie, PR, 1:06.17. 2, Bagstad, PR, 1:11.95. 3, Vickmark, PNYM, 1:14.70. 4, Galbrecht, PNYM, 1:20.35. 5, G. Shepersky, PR, 1:24.27. JV: Grewe, PR, 1:23.23; Maninga, PR, 1:29.37; Sather, PR, 1:31.20.

100 breaststroke: 1, Lee, PR, 1:18.35. 2, Schueller, PR, 1:22.54. 3, K. Kratzke, PNYM, 1:25.29. 4, Diggins, PNYM, 1:27.74. 5, M. Kratzke, PNYM, 1:28.70. 6, Wagner, PR, 1:29.28. JV: Grande, PR, 1:29.29; Lichter, PR, 1:34.45; Langbehn, PR, 1:35.42.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 4:09.85. 2, Perham, 4:52.40. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Deshayes, N. Cederstrom, L. Seifert, Schueller), 4:03.49; Park Rapids (E. Vrieze, Himango, Wagner, Lauwagie), 4:07.81; Park Rapids (Edevold, Bagstad, Voigt, Lee), 4:15.13. JV: Park Rapids (W. Seifert, Grande, Lichter, M. Cederstrom), 4:51.98; Park Rapids (Randall, Grewe, Maninga, Langbehn), 5:00.96.

Maggie Vickmark Backstroke (1).JPG
Prham-New York Mills' Maggie Vickmark the backstroke in the Yellowjackets' 119-65 loss to Park Rapids on Sept. 22, 2022.
Vance Carlson / Forum News Service

Jared Rubado is the sports editor for the Detroit Lakes Tribune and the Perham Focus. He moved to the area in September of 2021 after covering sports for the Alexandria Echo Press for nearly three years. Jared graduated from the University of Augustana in 2018 with degrees in journalism and sports managment.
What to read next
The Perham girls basketball team handled Frazee 60-41 on Thursday night behind standout defense.
The Perham girls basketball team stayed unbeaten on Tuesday night with a win over Underwood.
Gavin Kestner plans to transfer to North Dakota State University next month to pursue a degree in computer science with an emphasis on cybersecurity.
The Perham wrestling team kicked off its season at the St. Michael-Albertville Invitational on Saturday.