The Heart O' Lakes Conference announced its 2021 All-Conference softball team members and honorable mentions, which included three members of the Perham Yellowjackets. Katie Johnson and Lily Lorenson were named to the All-Conference team, and Grayce Mickelson received an honorable mention.

Perham's Katie Johnson pitches in the Yellowjackets game against Wadena-Deer Creek June 1, 2021, at Arvig Park in Perham. (Meghan Perry / Focus)
Perham's Katie Johnson pitches in the Yellowjackets game against Wadena-Deer Creek June 1, 2021, at Arvig Park in Perham. (Meghan Perry / Focus)

Johnson, Lorenson, and Mickelson were also awarded Section 8AA honors for the 2021 season. The Yellowjackets had an overall season record of 11-13, with a conference record of 5-7 and a section record of 5-9.

In the section playoffs, Perham defeated Wadena-Deer Creek 13-1 before losing to Frazee 8-0. Because the playoffs were double elimination, the Yellowjackets played and defeated Barnesville 10-9 before their season was ended Tuesday, June 8, when they lost 8-7 to Thief River Falls.

Abby Rux from Hawley was named the HOL Conference MVP, and Hawley coaches Jackson Lyngaas and Alyson Brenna were named Coach and Assistant Coach of the Year, respectively.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

2021 HOL softball All-Conference members

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton-Jena Bjelland, Evelyn Moe, Skylar Spessard, Mallory Leitner

Hawley-Abby Rux, Addi Dauner, Elle Hastings, Kaylie Crabtree

Frazee-Anissa Antonsen, McKenna O'Brien, Danielle Piche

Barnesville-Trinity Gregg

Breckenridge-Ana Erickson

Pelican Rapids-Greta Tollefson

2021 HOL All-Conference Honorable Mentions

DGF-Taylor Aakre, Sydney Spessard

Hawley-Kylie Crabtree, Grace Fleming

Barnesville-Anna Stanford

Pelican Rapids-Kiera Booth, Vanassa Booth, Allie Haiby, Madi Tolerud

2021 All Section 8AA Honors

Hawley-Abby Rux, Addi Dauner, Kylie Crabtree, Elie Hastings

Pequot Lakes-Morgan Eckes, Kaitlyn Geschwill, Maya Orvis

Frazee-Madison Starry, Annike Reierson, Malena Mahoney

Thief River Falls-Haylie Rogalla, Abby Flaagan, Paige Greene

Warroad-Abby Chamernick, Diarra Thompson

Barnesville-Trinity Gregg, Anna Stanford

DGF-Evelyn Moe, Jenna Bjelland

Roseau-Justine Vonasek

Fosston-Faith Balstad

Park Rapids-Shailyn Pachel

Wadena-Deer Creek-Nevada Schulz