It was a quick turnaround for the Perham/New York Mills swimming and diving team when they competed with Thief River Falls on Sept. 21 in Thief River Falls.

The Prowlers edged the Yellowjackets 106-63, picking up the duel meet victory.

Perham/NYM head coach Jensen Maiden said the girls swam well in the meet with the Prowlers.

“There were some close races, which are always fun to watch,” Maiden said. “We’re starting to see the mid-season slump for some of the older girls, which we will have to fight our way out of. But, the younger girls are continuing to impress us with significant time drops.”

The Yellowjackets picked up a trio of first place finishes in the meet. They started with a first place finish from the team of Lucie Meyer, Irene Mursu, Taylor Ziemke and Lucy Schultz in the 200 medley relay. They finished with a time of 2:12.81.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Ziemke earned a first place finish in the 100 butterfly when she finished with a time of 1:22.21. Irene Mursu captured first place honors in the 100 backstroke. She finished with a time of 1:10.69 for top honors.

Kaydi Mursu earned a second place finish in the 100 butterfly at 1:27.23, while the 200 freestyle relay team of Irene Mursu, Ziemke, Kaydi Mursu and Schultz came in second at 2:00.12.

Schultz followed with a second place finish in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:27.33.

With the shortened season, the Yellowjackets have just three meets for their swimmers to qualify for the section meet.

“The girls will have their next opportunity on Thursday in Park Rapids,” Maiden said. “Until then, we’re back in the pool, working on power and stamina.”

The Yellowjackets compete with Park Rapids Area on Sept. 24 at 6 p.m. in Park Rapids.

Thief River Falls 106, Perham/NYM 63

Perham/NYM results

200 medley relay-1 Lucie Meyer, Irene Mursu, Taylor Ziemke, Lucy Schultz, 2:12.81; 3 Maggie Vickmark, Shanetta Reitmeyer, Elle McDonald, Molly Meyer, 2:28.06; 200 freestyle-4 Kaydi Mursu, 2:33.04; 5 Lucie Meyer, 2:42.70; 6 Jasmyn Olson, 2:46.58; 200 individual medley-3 Maggie Vickmark, 2:56.90; 5 Lucy Schultz, 3:00.39; 6 Shanetta Reitmeyer, 3:02.20; 50 freestyle-3 Josi Mindermann, 34.14; 4 Cate Diggins, 34.92; 6 Madison Lohse, 59.18: 100 butterfly-1 Taylor Ziemke,1:22.21; 2 Kaydi Mursu, 1:27.23; 100 freestyle-4 Jasmyn Olson, 1:14.78; 5 Molly Meyer, 1:16.12; 6 Elle McDonald, 1:16.51; 500 freestyle-4 Josi Mindermann, 7:56.39; 5 Katelyn Kratzke, 8:13.28: 6 Madeleine Lamb, 8:20.35; 200 freestyle relay-2 Irene Mursu, Taylor Ziemke, Kaydi Mursu, Lucy Schultz, 2:00.12; 5 Shanetta Reitmeyer, Jasmyn Olson, Maggie Vickmark, Molly Meyer, 2:17.53; 100 backstroke-1 Irene Mursu, 1:10.69; 4 Lucie Meyer, 1:18.34; 6 Maggie Vickmark, 1:23.33; 100 breaststroke-2 Lucy Schultz, 1:27.33; 3 Taylor Ziemke, 1:28.77; 4 Shanetta Reitmeyer, 1:30.97; 400 freestyle relay-3 Jasmyn Olson, Lucie Meyer, Elle McDonald, Kaydi Mursu, 5:09.43; 4 Josi Mindermann, Katelyn Kratzke, Madeleine Lamb, Cate Diggins, 5:41.30.