The Perham girls track and field team took the top spot, and the boys team came in second, in the team's first meet in Barnesville Thursday, April 22.

In addition to Perham, the conference meet included Barnesville, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, and Pelican Rapids. The Yellowjackets scored 156.5 points for the girls team, followed by Barnesville with 107, DGF with 53.5, and Pelican Rapids with 49 points. On the boys side, DGF took the top spot with 157 points, followed by Perham with 112, Pelican Rapids with 46, and Barnesville with 40 points.

In the girls track events, Lauryn Rustad won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.69 and the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 51.64. Mya Morris and Leelou Novotny took first and second in the 1600 meter run with times of 6:06.20 and 6:10.89, respectively. In the 800 meter run, Elizabeth Birkeland took first for the Yellowjackets with a time of 2:45.02, and Mia Lung won the 3200m run with a time of 14:10.28. The team of Mary Wunderlich, Trinity Covington, Lola Pulver, and Ariana Doll took first in the 4x200 meter relay with a time of 1:55.66, and the team of Gracie Morris, Mya Morris, Pulver, and Rustad won the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 4:33.19.

In the fielding events, the Yellowjackets took the top three spots in the triple jump. Wunderlich took first with a distance of 33-01.25, Hackel took second with a distance of 32-04.25, and Kennedy Pilgrim took third with a distance of 31-09.25.

In the boys track events, Perham's Carson Hespe won the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:56.72, and Jakob McCleary won the 800 meter run with a time of 1:59.29. The relay team of Aiden Kennedy, Elijah Morris, Colton Hackel, and Noah Thompson took first in the 4x100 meter with a time of 46.97, and the team of McCleary, Gabe Thompson, Gareth Covington, and Morris won the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:43.34.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Elijah Morris won the high jump for the Yellowjackets, and Aiden Kennedy and Levi Richter placed first and second, respectively, in the pole vault.

Head coach Mike Peterson said he was pleased with the team's performance in Barnesville. "We have a lot to work on, but we had many positives that came out of that meet," he said.

The team's next meet is Thursday, April 29, at 4 p.m. at Pelican Rapids.

Girls Team Results

Perham 156.5, Barnesville 107, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53.5, Pelican Rapids 49

Perham Girls Individual Results

800m relay-2 Mia Lung, Mya Morris, Liz Birkeland, Quincy Anderson, 11:09.14; 100m hurdles-1 Lauryn Rustad, 17.69; 3 Lily Aakre 18.32; 4 Jaden Hackel 18.51; 9 Lizzie Dale 23.83; 100m dash-2 Willow Thiel, 13.80; 5 Kennedy Pilgrim, 14.09; 6 Ariana Doll, 14.26; 8 Maya Richter, 15.19; 200m relay-1 Mary Wunderlich, Trinity Covington, Lola Pulver, Ariana Doll, 1:55.66; 1600m run-1 Mya Morris, 6:06.20; 2 Leelou Novotny, 6:10.8; 4 Lola Strong, 6:23.80; 6 Kaitlyn Sautter, 7:49.37; 100m relay-2 Ariana Doll, Jaden Hackel, Maya Richter, Natalie Rooney, 56.20; 400m dash-3 Mary Wunderlich, 1:05.78; 4 Lola Pulver, 1:06.11; 5 Trinity Covington, 1:08.02; 8 Myriah Tharaldson, 1:16.11; 300m hurdles-1 Lauryn Rustad, 51.64; 2 Jaden Hackel, 52.68; 4 Lily Aakre, 54.67; 6 Stella Strong 58.41; 800m run-1 Elizabeth Birkeland 2:45.02; 2 Quincy Anderson 2:46.81; 200m dash-4 Gracie Morris, 29.35; 5 Willow Thiel, 29.55; 7 Kennedy Pilgrim, 30.36; 3200m run-1 Mia Lung, 14:10.28; 400m relay-1 Gracie Morris, Mya Morris, Lola Pulver, Lauryn Rustad, 4:33.19; Long Jump-5 Lauryn Rustad, 14-02.50; 7 Danial VanWatermulen, 13-09.50; 8 Lola Pulver, 13-06.75; 10 Natalie Rooney, 12-11.00; Triple Jump-1 Mary Wunderlich, 33-01.25; 2 Jaden Hackel, 32-04.25; 3 Kennedy Pilgrim, 31-09.25; 7 Lily Aakre, 28-00.25; Discus-2 Allyson Streiff, 79-06; 5 Kira Johnson, 74-00; 6 Autumn Ziemann, 71-11; 9 Gracie Edwards, 62-06; Shot Put-4 Autumn Ziemann, 26-08; 7 Kira Johnson, 26-01; 9 Gracie Edwards, 25-00; 10 Allyson Streiff, 24-09; High Jump-4 Willow Thief, 4-08; 5 Trinity Covington, 4-00; 6 Erin Becker, 4-00; Pole Vault-2 Danial VanWatermulen, 8-00; 3 Natalie Rooney, 7-00; 4 Gracie Morris, 6-06

Boys Team Results

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 157, Perham 112, Pelican Rapids 46, Barnesville 40

Perham Boys Individual Results

100m hurdles-2 Tiavoni Posey, 19.01; 100m dash-2 Levi Richter, 11.80; 6 Noah Thompson, 12.20; 10 Tiavoni Posey, 12.94; 1600m run-1 Carson Hespe, 4:56.72; 100m relay-1 Aiden Kennedy, Elijah Morris, Colton Hackel, Noah Thompson, 46.97; 400m dash-3 Gabe Thompson, 56.30; 5 Gareth Covington, 58.84; 10 Jackson Mertes, 1:03.81; 13 Garrett Kingsley, 1:11.83; 300m hurdles-2 Elijah Morris, 47.06; 6 Domanik Hagen, 53.63; 8 Jovani Vazquez, 55.11; 800m run-1 Jakob McCleary, 1:59.29; 200m dash-3 Jakob McCleary, 25.24; 4 Gareth Covington, 25.43; 10 Domanik Hagen, 27.94; 13 Gabe Thompson, 28.15; 14 Jovani Vazquez, 28.26; 3200m run-2 Caden Doll, 11:12.85; 3 Carter Flatau, 11:27.53; 400m relay-1 Jakob McCleary, Gabe Thompson, Gareth Covington, Elijah Morris, 3:43.34; Long Jump-2 Colton Hackel, 19-07.75; 4 Levi Richter, 18-10.50; 12 Tiavoni Posey, 15-05; Triple Jump-2 Gabe Thompson, 39-11; Discus-5 Teagan Bennett, 95-09; 9 Jackson Mertes, 75-08; 13 Gustavo Gonzalez, 66-10; 14 Haven Roth, 57-01; Shot Put-4 Teagan Bennett, 37-07; 9 Gustavo Gonzalez, 29-00; 10 Jackson Mertes, 27-03; 12 Haven Roth, 25-04; High Jump-1 Elijah Morris, 5-04; 4 Noah Novotny, 5-02; Pole Vault-1 Aiden Kennedy, 11-00; 2 Levi Richter, 11-00