The Perham boys and girls track and field teams beat the heat and the rest of the teams Thursday, June 3, in the Sub-Section 22 meet to advance to the Section 6A Championship.

Winning individual events on the girls team included Mya Morris in the 1600 meter run, the 4x400 meter relay team of Trinity Covington, Lily Aakre, Leelou Novotny, and Lola Pulver, the 4x800 meter relay team of Liz Birkeland, Novotny, Quincy Anderson, and Morris, and Maya Richter in the pole vault.

On the boys team, individuals who won their events included Jakob McCleary in the 800 and 1600 meter runs, Carson Hespe in the 3200 meter run, the 4x400 meter relay team of Gabe Thompson, Elijah Morris, Gareth Covington, and McCleary, the 4x800 meter relay team of Caden Doll, Bjorn Anderson, Hespe, and Covington, Levi Richter in the pole vault and long jump, and Thompson in the triple jump.

Head coach Mike Peterson was impressed with how his team performed in the extreme heat.

"Jakob McCleary looked outstanding, and the boys and girls pole vaulters had a great day as all qualified," Peterson said. "The girls and boys 4x400 and 4x800 meter relay teams were impressive. Sections are at Fergus Falls Thursday and we have a good chance to qualify many to state."

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Section 6A championship will be at Fergus Falls High School Thursday, June 10, with field events starting at 11 a.m. The top two individuals and top two relay teams advance to the Minnesota State High School League state meet at St. Michael-Albertville High School June 17-19.

Girls Team Results

Perham 153, Otter Tail Central 122, Wadena-Deer Creek 111, Breckenridge 54, New York Mills 36, United North Central 32, Parkers Prairie 24, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 17, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 8

Perham Girls Individual Results

100m dash-7 Natalie Rooney, 14.35; 8 Ariana Doll, 14.53; 14 Gracie Morris, 14.81; 200m dash-2 Mary Wunderlich, 28.87; 6 Alexis Hartmann, 29.53; 7 Kennedy Pilgrim, 29.74; 400m dash-3 Lola Pulver, 1:05.02; 5 Trinity Covington, 1:05.51; 800m run-2 Leelou Novotny, 2:36.25; 7 Liz Birkeland, 2:47.87; 14 Stella Strong, 2:53.34; 1600m run-1 Mya Morris, 5:58.50; 4 Mia Lung, 6:22.82; 6 Lola Strong, 6:35.31; 3200m run-3 Quincy Anderson, 13:18.43; 6 Aspen Rhode, 14:17.21; 9 Mia Lung, 14:53.65; 100m hurdles-3 Jaden Hackel, 17.24; 4 Lauryn Rustad, 17.62; 5 Lily Aakre, 18.18; 300m hurdles-3 Lily Aakre, 50.61; 4 Lauryn Rustad, 54.71; 7 Olivia Rosenthal, 56.35; 4x100m relay-3 Ariana Doll, Natalie Rooney, Willow Thiel, Mary Wunderlich, 53.93; 4x200m relay-3 Jaden Hackel, Willow Thiel, Lola Pulver, Mary Wunderlich, 1:53.89; 4x400m relay-1 Trinity Covington, Lily Aakre, Leelou Novotny, Lola Pulver, 4:21.91; 4x800m relay-1 Liz Birkeland, Leelou Novotny, Quincy Anderson, Mya Morris, 10:33.40; High Jump-2 Willow Thiel, 4-10; 6 Trinity Covington, 4-04; 6 Olivia Rosenthal, 4-04; Pole Vault-1 Maya Richter, 9-00; 2 Gracie Morris, 9-00; 3 Danial Van Watermulen, 8-06; Long Jump-9 Natalie Rooney, 14-02; 10 Lily Aakre, 14-01.25; 12 Lola Pulver, 14-00.50; Triple Jump-2 Jaden Hackel, 34-07.50; 4 Kennedy Pilgrim, 33-11.75; 6 Mary Wunderlich, 33-02.75; Shot Put-8 Autumn Ziemann, 27-08; 10 Kira Johnson, 27-00.50; 14 Allyson Streiff, 25-05.50; Discus-3 Allyson Streiff, 89-09; 9 Gracie Edwards, 79-02; 10 Kira Johnson, 77-02

Boys Team Results

Perham 146, Parkers Prairie 89, Otter Tail Central 81, Wadena-Deer Creek 69, United North Central 65, Breckenridge 63, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 46, New York Mills 16, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 11

Perham Boys Individual Results

100m dash-7 Noah Thompson, 12.38; 200m dash-2 Aiden Kennedy, 24.53; 11 Domanik Hagen, 26.82; 400m dash-9 Jackson Mertes, 1:04.36; 800m run-1 Jakob McCleary, 1:59.14; 3 Gareth Covington, 2:06.72; 8 Carter Flatau, 2:26.83; 1600m run-1 Jakob McCleary, 4:55.65; 6 Carter Flatau, 5:12.68; 11 Blake Swenson, 5:42.70; 3200m run-1 Carson Hespe, 10:49.22; 4 Bjorn Anderson, 11:17.72; 7 Caden Doll, 11:30.11; 110m hurdles-4 Tiavion Posey, 18.02; 5 Domanik Hagen, 19.78; 6 Jovani Vazquez, 21.01; 300m hurdles-4 Tiavion Posey, 48.19; 5 Domanik Hagen, 50.15; 4x100m relay-5 Noah Thompson, Levi Richter, Elijah Morris, Colton Hackel, 46.77; 4x200m relay-3 Aiden Kennedy, Gabe Thompson, Elijah Morris, Colton Hackel, 1:36.33; 4x400m relay-Gabe Thompson, Elijah Morris, Gareth Covington, Jakob McCleary, 3:37.05; 4x800m relay-1 Caden Doll, Bjorn Anderson, Carson Hespe, Gareth Covington, 9:06.76; Pole Vault-1 Levi Richter, 12-06; 3 Aiden Kennedy, 10-06; 4 Noah Novotny, 10-06; Long Jump-1 Levi Richter, 19-09.25; Triple Jump-1 Gabe Thompson, 40-02; 2 Colton Hackel, 40-00.25; 5 Levi Richter, 39-07; Shot Put-3 Caleb Lung, 43-03; 16 Gustavo Gonzalez, 31-04; 21 Jackson Mertes, 24-09.50; Discus-13 Gustavo Gonzalez, 85-07; 15 Jackson Mertes, 83-09.75; 18 Haven Roth, 80-00