Perham split a pair of wrestling matches against state-ranked opponents to open the season at the Bemidji triangular Friday, Jan. 15.

No. 9-2A Thief River Falls and the Jackets split all 14 matches finishing tied at 36 points each. The Yellowjackets were awarded the victory by criteria e., greater total number of falls, defaults, forfeits, and disqualifications.

Perham won five matches by fall to four by Thief River Falls.

Three of those Perham pins came in the first four matches with Chandler Mickelson beginning the dual with a 56-second pin at 1-6 pounds.

Levi Kruzel and Kaden Feldt followed Mickelson’s lead with pins at 120 and 126. Feldt recorded the fastest fall of the match, taking down Anthony Peralta in just 13 seconds.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Gareth Covington put Perham up 21-6 with a 5-2 decision over Kale Geiser at 132.

A Jack Fudge 6-4 decision victory at 152 put the Jackets up 24-17, before the Prowlers responded with seven points on a decision and a major to leave four matches for victory.

Hudson Hackel and Brian Ramos pinned their opponents at 182 and 195, but Mason Iverson and Jolson Sargent recorded falls in the final two matches for the stalemate on the scoreboard.

In the nightcap, No. 8-3A built up a 21-0 lead through four matches and won handily 48-19.

Perham got five match wins from wrestlers who all went 2-0 on the day.

Mickelson defeated Brody Castonguay 4-2.

Covington won by major decision over JD Kondos 13-0.

Fudge picked up a 5-3 decision over Darren Roth.

Hackel was a 2-0 decision winner over Owen Seitz and Ramos pinned Colton Hinrichs in the second period.

Perham wrestles at home Tuesday, Jan. 19 against Fargo Davies and Ottertail Central. Matches begin at 5 p.m.



Perham 36, Thief River Falls 36 (Criteria e.*)

106 Chandler Mickelson (PER) over Maverick Iverson (TRF) (Fall 0:56)

113 Nick Svir (TRF) over Johnny Ramos (PER) (Fall 1:47)

120 Levi Kruzel (PER) over Noah Jacobson (TRF) (Fall 0:51)

126 Kaden Feldt (PER) over Anthony Peralta (TRF) (Fall 0:13)

132 Gareth Covington (PER) over Kale Geiser (TRF) (Dec 5-2)

138 Ethan Lane (TRF) over Carson Byer (PER) (TF 17-2 6:00)

145 Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Jack Lafont (PER) (Fall 0:41)

152 Jack Fudge (PER) over Brady Kasprick (TRF) (Dec 6-4)

160 Cody Wienen (TRF) over Blake Lorentz (PER) (Dec 4-1)

170 Brandon Zuniga (TRF) over Karter Kasowski (PER) (MD 12-0)

182 Hudson Hackel (PER) over Dakota Fellman (TRF) (Fall 2:32)

195 Brian Ramos (PER) over Carter Engebretson (TRF) (Fall 2:23)

220 Mason Iverson (TRF) over Rorey Lindquist (PER) (Fall 0:46)

285 Jolson Sargent (TRF) over Jaxon Vestch (PER) (Fall 1:11)

*Criteria e.: The team having accumulated the greater total number of falls, defaults, forfeits, and disqualifications shall be declared the winner.



Bemidji 48, Perham 19

106 Chandler Mickelson (PER) over Brody Castonguay (BEM) Dec 4-2

113 Gavin Osborn (BEM) over Johnny Ramos (PER) Fall 0:20

120 Alec Newby (BEM) over Levi Kruzel (PER) Fall 3:30

126 Seth Sisneros (BEM) over Kaden Feldt (PER) Fall 1:26

132 Gareth Covington (PER) over JD Kondos (BEM) MD 13-0

138 Coy Olsen (BEM) over Carson Byer (PER) Fall 4:55

145 Noah Leffelman (BEM) over Jack LaFond (PER) Fall 1:00

152 Jack Fudge (PER) over Darren Roth (BEM) Dec 5-3

160 Seth Newby (BEM) over Blake Lorentz (PER) Dec 12-6

170 Hoyt Solum (BEM) over Karter Kasowski (PER) Dec 5-2

182 Hudson Hackel (PER) over Owen Seitz (BEM) Dec. 2-0

195 Brian Ramos (PER) over Colton Hinrichs (BEM) Fall 3:44

220 Nate Schwinghammer (BEM) over Jaxon Vetsch (PER) Fall 0:17

285 Caleb Bahr (BEM) over Teagan Bennett (PER) Fall 0:50